Menu
Preview AR preview Buy Hand Made Painting Switch to Digital Image Send
Details Guide Add to favorites Download Similars X-Ray Diaporama Stats

Picking Blueberries

Experience 'Picking Blueberries' by Clarence Gagnon (1933). A captivating charcoal drawing of rural life, showcasing Impressionistic techniques and Quebec’s serene landscapes. Hand-painted reproductions available.

Discover Clarence Alphonse Gagnon (1881-1942), a pivotal French Canadian painter celebrated for his vibrant landscapes of Quebec's Laurentians & Charlevoix regions. Explore iconic Impressionist winter scenes and masterful depictions of rural life.

Giclée / Art Print

Museum-quality giclée or canvas print with fast production and flexible finish options. ( Buy Hand Made Painting Switch to Digital Image)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B $10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H $10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W $10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z $10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH $12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH $12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H $10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z $10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ $10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G $10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ $10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH $10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ $12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C $8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G $10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH $8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y $10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ $10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G $10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ $8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y $10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ $8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: solid wood, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J $10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY $15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH $15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: solid wood, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G $12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H $8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: solid wood, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG $15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ $8

Standard
custom
CM
INCH

Pick from our preset sizes that match the artwork's original proportions.

width
height

Type the width and the height you need, to fit your frame or your wall. A print can only be cut, never made bigger than the picture, so a size with a different shape loses a part of the image. We send you a digital mockup to approve before we print anything. The picture shown on this page does not show the real cut — only the mockup does.

Worldwide Delivery () in 2 weeks instead of standard 4/5 weeks. (25 October)

Free Worldwide Express Shipping
High-Quality Linen Canvas
Full Shipping Insurance
Customs Tax Refund Guarantee
True Color Matching Guarantee
100-Day Return Policy (Defects Only)
100% Money-Back Guarantee
Bulk Discount Offer

Total Price

$ 81

Picking Blueberries

Giclée / Art Print

Reproduction Size

-

Total Price

$ 81

Quick Facts

  • Subject or theme: Rural life, berries
  • Dimensions: 21 x 24 cm
  • Influences:
    • Brymner
    • Laurens
  • Artist: Clarence Gagnon
  • Location: McMichael Collection
  • Title: Picking Blueberries

Art Quiz

There is only one correct answer for each question.

Question 1:
What is the primary subject matter depicted in Clarence Alphonse Gagnon’s ‘Picking Blueberries’?
Question 2:
In what year was ‘Picking Blueberries’ painted?
Question 3:
Clarence Alphonse Gagnon is most associated with which artistic movement?
Question 4:
The charcoal drawing emphasizes a sense of what in the scene?
Question 5:
Which of the following best describes Gagnon’s style as evident in ‘Picking Blueberries’?

Clarence Alphonse Gagnon’s “Picking Blueberries”: A Winter’s Embrace of Quebec’s Soul

Clarence Alphonse Gagnon's "Picking Blueberries," painted in 1933, is more than a simple depiction of rural labor; it’s a profound meditation on the relationship between humanity and the Canadian landscape. Measuring just 21 x 24 cm, this charcoal drawing – now meticulously reproduced for OriginalUniqueArt – captures a fleeting moment of communal activity amidst the stark beauty of Quebec's Laurentian mountains. The scene unfolds within a dense forest, bathed in the diffused light characteristic of Gagnon’s signature Impressionistic style. Five figures, rendered with a remarkable sensitivity to texture and form, are engaged in the task of gathering blueberries – their movements suggesting both focused effort and a shared camaraderie.

Gagnon's artistic journey was deeply rooted in his upbringing in Montreal, nurtured by an English mother who fostered his early passion for drawing. This foundation, coupled with crucial mentorship from William Brymner at the Art Association of Montreal, propelled him towards Paris in 1904. There, he immersed himself in the vibrant atmosphere of the Académie Julian, studying under Jean-Paul Laurens and absorbing the techniques of masters like Eugène Boudin and James W. Morrice. These formative years instilled in him a profound appreciation for capturing light and atmosphere – qualities that are immediately evident in “Picking Blueberries.” The muted palette, dominated by blues, greys, and browns, evokes the quiet stillness of a winter morning, while subtle shifts in tone suggest the play of light on snow and foliage.

The Language of Light and Texture

Gagnon’s technique is characterized by a remarkable ability to render texture with charcoal. The rough bark of the trees, the yielding softness of the blueberry bushes, and the weathered faces of the workers are all conveyed through meticulous layering and subtle variations in pressure. He masterfully employs broken lines and loose brushstrokes – hallmarks of Impressionism – to create a sense of movement and spontaneity. Notice how he captures the way light filters through the branches, dappling the snow-covered ground with patches of brightness. This isn’t merely a representation of a scene; it's an attempt to evoke the *feeling* of being present within that landscape.

The composition itself is carefully considered. The figures are arranged in a loose triangle, drawing the eye through the scene and emphasizing their connection to one another. The placement of the blueberries – scattered throughout the foreground and receding into the distance – adds depth and draws attention to the bounty of nature. It’s a subtle yet powerful reminder of the cyclical rhythms of rural life and the importance of community.

Symbolism and Quebec Identity

“Picking Blueberries” is more than just a pastoral scene; it's imbued with symbolic meaning. Gagnon, deeply connected to his Quebecois heritage, frequently depicted scenes of rural life – particularly those associated with the *habitant* lifestyle – in his work. The act of gathering blueberries represents not only sustenance but also labor, resilience, and a deep connection to the land. The winter setting, often overlooked in Canadian art at the time, is deliberately emphasized, reflecting Gagnon’s fascination with capturing the unique beauty of Quebec's frozen landscapes.

Furthermore, the scene speaks to a broader theme of human cooperation and shared purpose. The figures are working together, suggesting a sense of community and mutual support – values that were central to Gagnon’s vision of Canadian identity. The painting resonates with a quiet dignity and a profound appreciation for the simple pleasures of life.

A Timeless Masterpiece: Bringing “Picking Blueberries” Home

OriginalUniqueArt is proud to offer meticulously crafted reproductions of Clarence Alphonse Gagnon's "Picking Blueberries." These high-quality prints capture the essence of the original drawing, allowing you to bring this evocative work into your home or office. Whether you’re an art collector, a design enthusiast, or simply someone who appreciates beautiful imagery, this reproduction offers a unique opportunity to connect with one of Canada's most celebrated artists and experience the enduring beauty of Quebec’s landscape.

Consider how this piece would complement your interior décor – its muted tones and evocative subject matter will create a sense of tranquility and connection to nature. Each reproduction is printed on archival-quality canvas or paper, ensuring that it will retain its vibrancy and beauty for generations to come. Explore the available sizes and formats on our website today and discover the timeless appeal of “Picking Blueberries.”

Questions & Answers

Is "Picking Blueberries" free of copyright?

The copyright answer for "Picking Blueberries" by Clarence Alphonse Gagnon: the work is in the public domain - its copyright has expired. This determines whether reproductions of the image may be freely made.

What size and orientation are recommended for a print of "Picking Blueberries" by Clarence Alphonse Gagnon?

For "Picking Blueberries", the recommended print setup is a medium size and a landscape orientation.

What placement suits the format of "Picking Blueberries" by Clarence Alphonse Gagnon?

With its landscape shape, a reproduction of "Picking Blueberries" is suggested for a living room.


Artist Biography

A Life Immersed in the Canadian Landscape

Clarence Alphonse Gagnon, born in Montreal on November 8th, 1881, stands as a pivotal figure in Canadian art history—a painter who dedicated his life to capturing the ethereal beauty and rugged spirit of Quebec’s Laurentians and Charlevoix regions. His journey began with encouragement from his cultured English mother, fostering an early passion for drawing that would eventually blossom into a celebrated career. While his father envisioned a more conventional path, Gagnon's artistic inclinations were nurtured by figures like William Brymner at the Art Association of Montreal in 1897, who recognized his talent and urged him to seek further training abroad. This mentorship proved crucial, setting the stage for Gagnon’s formative years in Paris.

Parisian Influences and Artistic Development

The allure of Paris beckoned, and from 1904 to 1905, Gagnon immersed himself in the vibrant artistic milieu of the Académie Julian, studying under Jean-Paul Laurens. This period was transformative, exposing him to Impressionism and Post-Impressionism—movements that would profoundly shape his aesthetic vision. He absorbed the techniques of capturing light and atmosphere, experimenting with color palettes and brushstrokes while painting *en plein air* across France. The influence of artists like Eugène Boudin and James Wilson Morrice became apparent in his evolving style, a delicate balance between observation and emotional expression. Before returning to Canada in 1909, Gagnon broadened his horizons further through travels in Spain, Italy, and Norway, sketching landscapes that would later inform his canvases. He initially gained recognition as an etcher but soon gravitated towards painting, recognizing its greater potential for conveying the nuances of light and color he so admired.

The Charlevoix Years: A Defining Chapter

Gagnon’s return to Canada in 1907 marked a turning point, leading him to settle in the picturesque region of Baie-Saint-Paul in Charlevoix. This landscape—with its rolling hills, snow-dusted mountains, and rustic villages—became his muse, inspiring some of his most iconic works. He wasn’t merely documenting scenery; he was capturing a way of life, the essence of rural Quebec. The winter months proved particularly captivating, offering dramatic contrasts between light and shadow, and allowing him to explore the emotional resonance of solitude and resilience. In 1913, Gagnon achieved international acclaim with his solo exhibition at Galerie A. M. Reitlinger in Paris—a landmark event as the first such showcase for a living Canadian artist in the French capital. This success solidified his reputation and paved the way for further recognition.

Legacy and Enduring Significance

Clarence Alphonse Gagnon’s contribution to Canadian art extends beyond his captivating landscapes. He was a champion of preserving traditional Quebecois crafts, collaborating with local artisans on designs for hooked rugs and *ceintures fléchées* (arrow sashes), thereby supporting their livelihoods and celebrating their cultural heritage. His illustrations for Louis Hémon's novel *Maria Chapdelaine* in 1933 are considered a masterpiece of Canadian book illustration, beautifully complementing the story’s themes of hardship and resilience. Gagnon was also an influential teacher, mentoring artists like René Richard and passing on his knowledge and passion for painting. He became a member of the Royal Canadian Academy of Arts, further solidifying his position within the artistic community. Though he passed away in Montreal on January 5th, 1942, his legacy endures through his evocative paintings, which continue to resonate with audiences today—a testament to his profound connection to the land and its people. His work remains a vital part of Canada’s cultural identity, offering a glimpse into a bygone era and celebrating the enduring beauty of the Canadian landscape.

Key Characteristics of Gagnon's Work

  • Impressionistic Style: Gagnon masterfully employed Impressionistic techniques, focusing on capturing fleeting moments of light and atmosphere.
  • Winter Landscapes: He is particularly renowned for his depictions of winter scenes in the Laurentians and Charlevoix regions, showcasing snow-covered mountains, valleys, and villages.
  • Vibrant Color Palette: Despite often painting snowy landscapes, Gagnon utilized a rich and vibrant color palette to evoke emotion and create visual interest.
  • Sinuous Lines: His compositions are characterized by flowing, sinuous lines that add movement and dynamism to his paintings.
  • Emotional Resonance: Gagnon’s work is not merely representational; it conveys a deep emotional connection to the land and its people, capturing a sense of solitude, resilience, and beauty.
Clarence Alphonse Gagnon

Clarence Alphonse Gagnon

1881 - 1942 , Canada

Quick Facts

  • Full Name: Clarence Alphonse Gagnon
  • Nationality: Canadian
  • Date Of Birth: 1881
  • Date Of Death: 1942
  • Place Of Birth: Montreal, Canada
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Mont Saint Michel, Morning
    • Lac de Charlevoix
    • Golden Autumn, Laurentians
    • Day
  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Impressionism
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • William Brymner
    • Jean-Paul Laurens
    • Eugène Boudin
    • James W. Morrice
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
    • Réné Richard
    • Modernist painting in Canada
Explore artworks organized by themes, styles, and characteristics.