Menu
Preview AR preview Buy Hand Made Painting Switch to Digital Image Send
Details Guide Add to favorites Download Similars X-Ray Diaporama Stats

The Large Forest

Experience Jacob van Ruisdael’s ‘The Large Forest’! A stunning 17th-century Dutch landscape masterpiece showcasing atmospheric depth & natural beauty. Buy a reproduction today!

Jacob van Ruisdael (1628-1682) was the most important Dutch Golden Age landscape painter. Explore his prolific work: dramatic skies, serene countryside scenes, cityscapes & waterfalls. Influenced English Romantics & beyond.

Giclée / Art Print

Museum-quality giclée or canvas print with fast production and flexible finish options. ( Buy Hand Made Painting Switch to Digital Image)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B $10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H $10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W $10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z $10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH $12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH $12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H $10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z $10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ $10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G $10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ $10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH $10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ $12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C $8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G $10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH $8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y $10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ $10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G $10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ $8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y $10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ $8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: solid wood, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J $10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY $15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH $15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: solid wood, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G $12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H $8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: solid wood, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG $15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ $8

Standard
custom
CM
INCH

Pick from our preset sizes that match the artwork's original proportions.

width
height

Type the width and the height you need, to fit your frame or your wall. A print can only be cut, never made bigger than the picture, so a size with a different shape loses a part of the image. We send you a digital mockup to approve before we print anything. The picture shown on this page does not show the real cut — only the mockup does.

Worldwide Delivery () in 2 weeks instead of standard 4/5 weeks. (25 October)

Free Worldwide Express Shipping
High-Quality Linen Canvas
Full Shipping Insurance
Customs Tax Refund Guarantee
True Color Matching Guarantee
100-Day Return Policy (Defects Only)
100% Money-Back Guarantee
Bulk Discount Offer

Total Price

$ 81

The Large Forest

Giclée / Art Print

Reproduction Size

-

Total Price

$ 81

Quick Facts

  • subject: Expansive forest scene, natural woodland environment
  • title: The Large Forest
  • movement: Dutch Golden Age
  • medium: Oil on canvas
  • artist: Jacob Isaakszoon van Ruisdael
  • style: Realistic landscape painting

Art Quiz

There is only one correct answer for each question.

Question 1:
Who is the artist of 'The Large Forest'?
Question 2:
What is the primary subject depicted in 'The Large Forest'?
Question 3:
Which artistic movement is 'The Large Forest' associated with?
Question 4:
What technique is most likely used in creating 'The Large Forest'?
Question 5:
What mood or theme does 'The Large Forest' evoke?

Captivating Natural Majesty

Immerse yourself in the tranquil beauty of this expansive forest scene, where nature’s grandeur is captured with meticulous detail and a realistic approach. The composition centers around a majestic, mature tree with sprawling branches, inviting viewers to explore the depth and serenity of the woodland environment. The scene evokes a sense of peaceful solitude, highlighting the untouched splendor of nature and inspiring a contemplative mood. The artist’s careful attention to natural textures and subtle color variations creates an immersive experience, making this piece a perfect focal point for any space seeking calm and natural elegance.

Masterful Technique and Realistic Style

Executed with fine brushwork and layered glazing, this artwork exemplifies the naturalistic style characteristic of 17th-century landscape painting. The artist skillfully employs light and shadow to suggest a gentle sunlight filtering through the canopy, casting dappled patterns on the forest floor. The textures—ranging from the rough bark of trees to the soft foliage and uneven ground—are rendered with remarkable tactile realism, inviting viewers to almost feel the scene. The perspective, from a slightly elevated vantage point, enhances the sense of depth and invites exploration into the winding dirt path that disappears into the distance, creating a compelling visual journey.

Historical and Artistic Significance

While the exact date of creation remains unknown, this work aligns with the Dutch Golden Age’s fascination with landscape realism and natural beauty. During this period, landscape painting evolved into a celebrated genre, emphasizing the majesty and tranquility of the natural world. Artists like Jacob van Ruisdael pioneered this movement, elevating landscapes from mere backgrounds to profound expressions of nature’s enduring strength and serenity. This piece embodies that tradition, offering a window into a time when artists sought to capture the sublime and the everyday beauty of the wilderness.

Symbolism and Emotional Resonance

Beyond its visual appeal, the scene may symbolize themes of solitude, resilience, and reverence for nature’s quiet grandeur. The solitary tree standing amidst the lush forest can evoke feelings of strength and endurance, inspiring viewers to reflect on the enduring power of the natural world. The soft, warm hues of the sunset—blends of pink, orange, purple, and gold—imbue the scene with a sense of calm and hope, encouraging a moment of peaceful introspection. This artwork’s emotional depth makes it an ideal piece for creating a serene atmosphere in both private and professional settings.

Perfect for Collection and Interior Design

Whether you are an art lover, a discerning collector, or an interior designer seeking to elevate a space, this high-quality reproduction offers a timeless addition to any environment. Its detailed craftsmanship and naturalistic beauty make it suitable for a variety of decor styles, from classic to contemporary. Display it in a living room, office, or gallery to evoke a sense of calm and connection with nature. As a hand-painted reproduction, it provides the authentic feel of an original masterpiece, allowing you to enjoy the enduring allure of a serene forest scene in your own space.

Questions & Answers

Is "The Large Forest" free of copyright?

Regarding copyright, "The Large Forest" is in the public domain - its copyright has expired.

Which room is "The Large Forest" by Jacob Isaackszoon Van Ruisdael recommended for?

A reproduction of "The Large Forest" fits well in a living room.

What is the perceived brightness of "The Large Forest" by Jacob Isaackszoon Van Ruisdael?

The perceived brightness of "The Large Forest" by Jacob Isaackszoon Van Ruisdael is balanced. It can be matched to the light of the intended space.


Artist Biography

early life and career

jacob isaackszoon van ruisdael, a prominent dutch painter, draughtsman, and etcher, was born in 1628 in the netherlands. he is widely regarded as the pre-eminent landscape painter of the dutch golden age, a period marked by great wealth and cultural achievement.

artistic style and contributions

van ruisdael's work is characterized by its versatility and prolific nature, depicting a wide variety of landscape subjects. from 1646, he painted remarkable dutch countryside scenes, which later took on a more heroic character after his trip to germany in 1650. his late work, produced while living and working in amsterdam, featured city panoramas and seascapes, often with the sky occupying two-thirds of the canvas.

museums and collections

van ruisdael's work is spread across private and institutional collections worldwide, with notable holdings at:

influence and legacy

van ruisdael's influence on landscape painting traditions is profound, shaping the english romantics, the barbizon school in france, and the hudson river school in the us. he also inspired generations of dutch landscape artists. notable works:

artist's profile on OriginalUniqueArt: jacob isaackszoon van ruisdael

Jacob Isaackszoon Van Ruisdael

Jacob Isaackszoon Van Ruisdael

1628 - 1682 , Netherlands

Quick Facts

  • Full Name: Jacob Isaackszoon van Ruisdael
  • Nationality: Dutch
  • Date Of Birth: 1628
  • Date Of Death: 1682
  • Place Of Birth: Haarlem, Netherlands
  • Notable Artworks:
    • View of Haarlem
    • Waterfall landscape
    • Amsterdam cityscape
  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Dutch Golden Age, Baroque
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist: ['Hendrick Vroom']
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
    • English Romantics
    • Barbizon School
Explore artworks organized by themes, styles, and characteristics.