Menu

Giovanni Melchior Bosco

1815 - 1888

Quick Facts

  • Born: 1815, Castelnuovo Don Bosco, Italy
  • Top 3 works: Jupiter
  • Lifespan: 73 years
  • Works on APS: 3
  • Museums on APS: Palazzo Ducale del Giardino
  • Died: 1888

The Hand of Stucco

In the Hall of Loves of Jupiter, within the Palazzo Ducale del Giardino in Parma, the walls speak through high-relief textures. Here, the subject matter unfolds in various painted scenes, centered on the theme of love conquering all. While Agostino Carracci provided the paintings for these halls, Giovanni Melchior Bosco worked in the medium of stuccoes.

The physical reality of his work is found in the north-eastern, south-western, and south-eastern angles of the room. His contribution involves the sculptural depth of the walls, creating a tactile experience that complements the painted narratives. There are moments of historical ambiguity surrounding his process; records suggest he was sometimes substituted by Luca Rieti, an artist of stuccoes who also realized statues for the Teatro Farnese in Parma.

A Life of Different Pursuits

The name Giovanni Melchior Bosco is shared by a man whose life moved far from the decorative arts of Parma. Born in 1815 in Castelnuovo Don Bosco, Italy, this individual was an Italian Catholic priest, educator, and writer. His path led him to Turin, where he faced the harsh realities of industrialization and urbanization.

His work focused on the lives of street children and disadvantaged youth. He developed a specific pedagogical approach known as the Salesian Preventive System, built upon the pillars of:

  • Reason
  • Religion
  • Kindness

He founded the Salesians of Don Bosco and the Institute of the Daughters of Mary Help of Christians. His legacy is tied to the establishment of educational networks and religious orders that continue to operate in various forms across the globe.

Questions & Answers

Can I browse Giovanni Melchior Bosco's works by mood?

Giovanni Melchior Bosco's works can be browsed by mood on the artist's Mood Room page, which arranges the artworks by their recorded moods.

Can I browse Giovanni Melchior Bosco's works by medium?

Giovanni Melchior Bosco's works can be browsed by medium on the artist's All Medium page.

How do I find works by Giovanni Melchior Bosco in a specific palette?

The By Palettes page groups Giovanni Melchior Bosco's artworks by their color palettes.

Art Quiz

There is only one correct answer for each question.

Question 1:
In which Italian town was Giovanni Melchior Bosco born?
Question 2:
Which artist worked on the stuccoes for the Hall of Loves of Jupiter alongside Agostino Carracci?
Question 3:
What was the name of the teaching method developed by Giovanni Bosco?
Question 4:
In which city did Giovanni Bosco dedicate his life to the education of street children?
Question 5:
What is the subject of the artwork 'Jupiter' located in the Palazzo Ducale del Giardino, Parma?