Menu
Preview AR preview Buy Hand Made Painting Switch to Digital Image Send
Details Guide Add to favorites Download Similars X-Ray Diaporama Stats

Grass and Insects

Experience Shin Saimdang's 'Grass and Insects,' a vibrant 16th-century Korean painting showcasing exquisite botanical detail and delicate insect life within a serene garden setting, perfect for art lovers seeking a timeless masterpiece.

Discover Shin Saimdang (1504-1551), a pioneering Korean artist of the Joseon Dynasty. Explore her exquisite paintings of nature, calligraphy & poetry – a legacy of beauty and wisdom.

Giclée / Art Print

Museum-quality giclée or canvas print with fast production and flexible finish options. ( Buy Hand Made Painting Switch to Digital Image)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B $10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H $10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W $10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z $10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH $12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH $12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H $10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z $10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ $10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G $10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ $10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH $10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ $12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C $8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G $10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH $8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y $10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ $10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G $10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ $8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y $10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ $8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: solid wood, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J $10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY $15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH $15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: solid wood, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G $12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H $8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: solid wood, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG $15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ $8

Standard
custom
CM
INCH

Pick from our preset sizes that match the artwork's original proportions.

width
height

Type the width and the height you need, to fit your frame or your wall. A print can only be cut, never made bigger than the picture, so a size with a different shape loses a part of the image. We send you a digital mockup to approve before we print anything. The picture shown on this page does not show the real cut — only the mockup does.

Worldwide Delivery () in 2 weeks instead of standard 4/5 weeks. (25 October)

Free Worldwide Express Shipping
High-Quality Linen Canvas
Full Shipping Insurance
Customs Tax Refund Guarantee
True Color Matching Guarantee
100-Day Return Policy (Defects Only)
100% Money-Back Guarantee
Bulk Discount Offer

Total Price

$ 81

Grass and Insects

Giclée / Art Print

Reproduction Size

-

Total Price

$ 81

Sin Saimdang's "Grass and Insects": A Window into Joseon Dynasty Korea

“Grass and Insects,” painted in 1500 by the remarkable Sin Saimdang, offers a captivating glimpse into the artistic sensibilities of the Joseon dynasty. This exquisite piece, part of a ten-panel folding screen, transcends mere botanical illustration; it’s a vibrant testament to a woman's creative genius within a rigidly structured society. Born in Gangneung in 1504, Saimdang was far more than just a painter – she was a poet, calligrapher, and writer, deeply connected to her family’s legacy at Ojukheon, a site still preserved as a cultural treasure today. The painting's meticulous detail and luminous colors speak volumes about the artistic traditions of the time, reflecting a profound appreciation for nature’s beauty and a mastery of brushwork that would influence generations of Korean artists.

A Symphony of Natural Detail

The scene depicted is a meticulously rendered garden teeming with life. Saimdang's skill lies in her ability to capture the essence of each element – from the plump watermelons and vibrant eggplants to the delicate poppies, hibiscus, and intricate patterns of cockscomb feathers and princess flowers. A remarkable array of insects populate the composition: long-headed grasshoppers, frogs, lizards, dragonflies, dung beetles, mantises, and cicadas, each rendered with astonishing precision. The inclusion of bees flitting around a purple flower highlights the artist's keen observation of the natural world and her ability to translate it onto silk. This isn’t simply a representation; it’s an immersive experience of a Korean garden at its most vibrant.

Technique and Symbolism

The painting is executed with characteristic fine brushstrokes, a hallmark of Saimdang's style, and employs vivid colors achieved through mineral pigments – a testament to the sophisticated techniques employed during the Joseon period. The tenth panel adds another layer of meaning, featuring a critique by O Sechang, a prominent art critic of the time. This suggests that Saimdang’s work was not only admired for its aesthetic qualities but also subjected to rigorous artistic evaluation, reflecting the importance placed on scholarly discourse within Korean art circles. The selection of specific plants and insects likely held symbolic significance, though interpretations vary; watermelons often represented prosperity, while certain flowers were associated with particular virtues or seasons.

Historical Context and Legacy

Created in 1500, “Grass and Insects” provides a valuable window into the artistic landscape of the Joseon dynasty. Saimdang’s work stands as a remarkable achievement for a woman operating within a patriarchal society where artistic pursuits were often considered secondary to domestic duties. Her influence extended beyond her own creations; she mentored younger artists and contributed significantly to the development of Korean painting techniques. Today, reproductions of this stunning artwork offer an opportunity to appreciate not only Saimdang’s exceptional talent but also the rich cultural heritage of Korea – a legacy that continues to inspire awe and admiration.

Questions & Answers

What is the dominant color of "Grass and Insects" by Shin Saimdang?

driftwood (#c99865) is the leading color of "Grass and Insects" by Shin Saimdang.

How can I get a print of "Grass and Insects" by Shin Saimdang?

A print of "Grass and Insects" by Shin Saimdang can be ordered directly on its Fine Art Print page: a fine art print on cotton canvas or archival canvas paper.

Where does "Grass and Insects" stand among Shin Saimdang's recurring subjects?

Among Shin Saimdang's recorded themes - an gyeon influence, korean court culture, female artistic legacy, ten-panel screen format, o sechang critique - "Grass and Insects" brings its own focus on korean painting, shin saimdang, folding screen, plants & insects, joseon dynasty, calligraphy critique, garden scene.


Artist Biography

a trailblazing female artist in joseon dynasty korea

shin saimdang, a multifaceted artist from south korea, lived during the joseon period, leaving an indelible mark on korean art history. born on october 29, 1504, in gangneung, gangwon province, she was not only a painter but also a writer, calligraphist, and poet.

early life and artistic beginnings

shin saimdang's artistic talents were evident from an early age. at just seven years old, she imitated the painting style of an gyeon, another prominent korean artist. her birth home, ojukheon, which is also her maternal family's home, remains well-preserved to this day.

artistic contributions and style

shin saimdang's paintings, characterized by fine brush strokes and vivid colors, are part of a ten-panel folding screen. her works, such as grass and insects, feature an array of subjects including watermelons, eggplants, poppies, hibiscus, and various insects. these paintings can be found in the national museum of korea (seoul, south korea), where they continue to inspire art enthusiasts.

legacy and impact

shin saimdang's legacy extends beyond her artwork, as she is also known for being the mother of yi i, a renowned scholar and politician of the joseon dynasty. her life and work serve as an inspiration to many, embodying the essence of korean art during the joseon period. key artworks by shin saimdang:
  • grass and insects (national museum of korea, seoul, south korea)
  • other notable works featuring fine brush strokes and clear vivid colors, part of a ten-panel folding screen.
associated artists:
  • an gyeon, another prominent korean painter of the early joseon period.
shin saimdang's artistic genius continues to captivate audiences, offering a glimpse into korea's rich cultural heritage. her contributions to the art world serve as a testament to her enduring legacy.
Shin Saimdang

Shin Saimdang

1504 - 1551 , South Korea

Quick Facts

  • Full Name: Shin Saimdang
  • Nationality: Korean
  • Date Of Birth: 1504
  • Date Of Death: 1551
  • Place Of Birth: Gangneung, South Korea
  • Notable Artworks: ['Grass and Insects']
  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Joseon Dynasty Art
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist: An Gyeon
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: Joseon Dynasty Art
Explore artworks organized by themes, styles, and characteristics.