Menu
Zobrazit v interiéru Zkusit v AR Přepnout na tiskové verze Přepnout na digitální verzi obrazu Odeslat
Podrobnosti Průvodce Přidat do oblíbených Stáhnout obrázek Podobné kousky Rentgenové snímky Slideshow Statistiky

Henry Wilkinson Cookson

Lowes Cato Dickinson Experience the refined portraiture of Lowes Cato Dickinson's "Henry Wilkinson Cookson." This Victorian masterpiece captures Cambridge scholar Henry Cookson with meticulous detail, reflecting the artistic spirit of its era.

Lowes Cato Dickinson (1819–1908) byl viktoriánský malíř portrétů a křesťanský socialista známý svým působením v Pre-Raphaelitismě. Jeho dílo zahrnuje ikonické obrazy královny Viktorie, politiků i významných vědců a je vystaveno především ve Výstavkovém sídlech Londýna.

Ručně malovaná olejová reprodukce

Ručně malované olejné plátno v libovolném rozměru i s rámem, vyrobené našimi umělci na zakázku. ( Přepnout na tiskové verze Přepnout na digitální verzi obrazu)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B Kč10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H Kč10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W Kč10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z Kč10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH Kč12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH Kč12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H Kč10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z Kč10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ Kč10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G Kč10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ Kč10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH Kč10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: vylisovaný polystyren, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ Kč12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: masivní dřevo, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C Kč8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: masivní dřevo, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G Kč10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: masivní dřevo, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH Kč8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: masivní dřevo, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y Kč10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: masivní dřevo, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ Kč10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: masivní dřevo, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G Kč10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: masivní dřevo, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ Kč8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: masivní dřevo, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y Kč10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: masivní dřevo, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ Kč8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: masivní dřevo, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J Kč10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: masivní dřevo, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY Kč15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: masivní dřevo, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH Kč15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: masivní dřevo, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G Kč12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: masivní dřevo, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H Kč8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: masivní dřevo, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG Kč15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: masivní dřevo, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ Kč8

Standardní velikost
na zakázku
CM
INCH

Vyberte si z našich přednastavených velikostí, které odpovídají původním proporcím díla.

šířka
výška

Zadejte šířku a výšku, které potřebujete pro váš rám nebo stěnu. Protože se jedná o ruční malbu, při výběru jiného formátu může umělec kolem obrazu domalovat o něco více, nebo jej mírně oříznout — rozhodnete si vy. Před zahájením malby vám zašleme digitální náhled ke schválení. Obraz zobrazený na této stránce neodpovídá skutečnému výsledku — pouze digitální náhled jej zobrazuje.

Příklady možných změn: nahrazení obličeje vlastní fotografií; přidání domácího mazlíčka (např. nahrazení kočky psem); vložení skrytého vzkazu do pozadí; změna krajiny nebo prvků v pozadí.
Po přijetí objednávky vám tým OriginalUniqueArt.com zašle e-mail s pokyny a poskytne náhledovou verzi.

Celosvětová doprava () za 3–4 týdny namísto standardních 5 týdnů. (22 říjen). Bez kompromisů v kvalitě.

Zdarma celosvětová expresní doprava
Vysoce kvalitní lněné plátno
Úplné pojištění přepravy
Záruka vrácení celního poplatku
Záruka věrného barevného shodu
100dení lhůta pro vrácení zboží (pouze při vadách výroby)
100% garance vrácení peněz
Sleva při více objednávkách

Celková cena

Kč 6422

Henry Wilkinson Cookson

Technika provedení

Velikost reprodukce

-

Celková cena

Kč 6422

Rychlé informace

  • Artistic style: Traditional portraiture
  • Year: 1875
  • Notable elements or techniques: Realistic depiction; Light and shadow
  • Artist: Lowes Cato Dickinson
  • Location: Private Collection

Kvíz o umění

U každé otázky je pouze jedna správná odpověď.

Otázka 1:
Jaký byl významný aspekt životopisného pozadí Lowesa Cato Dickinsona?
Otázka 2:
Na jakém pozadí je muž v obrazu vykreslen?
Otázka 3:
Jaký styl obrazu lze identifikovat?
Otázka 4:
Co naznačuje výraz tváře muže?
Otázka 5:
Jaký druh oblečení nosí muž?

Henry Wilkinson Cookson – Portrait of Scholarly Dignity

Lowes Cato Dickinsonův obraz „Henry Wilkinson Cookson“ představuje fascinující okamžik viktoriánské akademické kultury. Tento olejový obraz, vytvořený roku 1875, zachycuje Henryho Wikinseca Cooksona, významného profesora Peterhouse College v Cambridge, ve výborném světle a nabízí pohled do intelektuálního prostředí doby. Dickinsonův styl je charakteristický klasickou technikou olejové malby na plátno, která dokáže vyobrazit komplexní vrstvy světla a stínu – což je patrné zejména při pozorování konturových detailů Cooksonovy tváře a oblečení. Umělecký jazyk obrazu je bohatý na estetické prvky, které odkazují k dobovým ideям vzdělání a intelektuálnímu rozvoji.
  • Technika: Dickinson využívá realistickou techniku olejové malby s důrazem na přesné reprodukce faktických detailů. Použití světla a stínu vytváří výrazný prostorový efekt, který dodává obrazu hloubku a dramatický působivost.
  • Styl: Obraz vykazuje znaky akademického portrétu – klasické proporce těla, pečlivě nastudovaný pozadí a pozorný vztah k anatomii. Tento styl byl velmi populární ve viktoriánské době jako výraz intelektuální hodnoty.
  • Historický Kontext: Rok 1875 byl obdobím rozkvětu vzdělávání a vědy v Británii, kdy Peterhouse College hrálo významnou roli při formování intelektuálních elit. Tento obraz odkazuje k této době a oslavuje hodnoty erudice a osobního rozvoje.
Symbolismus: Výraz Cooksonovy tváře – vážný pohled, lehké vrásky kolem očí – vyjadřují intelektuální koncentraci a filozofické úvahy. Černá barva oblečení kontrastuje s bílou krční líčkou a vytváří vizuální důraz na význam vzdělání a akademického původu. Použití červené barvy robusu může být interpretováno jako symbol autority a prestiže. Emoční Dopad: Obraz „Henry Wilkinson Cookson“ vyvolává pocit úcty k intelektuálnímu dědictví viktoriánské doby. Jeho estetická kvalita inspiruje diváka k zamyšlení nad hodnotami vzdělání a osobního rozvoje, přičemž kvalitní reprodukce umožňuje uchovat si tuto krásu i dnes.
  • Ideální doplněk do knihovny nebo kanceláře – vyjadřuje intelektuální hodnoty a estetickou kvalitu viktoriánské akademické kultury.
  • Výborná volba pro dekorativní výzdobu prostorů, která dodává eleganci a klasický vzhled.

Otázky a odpovědi

Kdy bylo dílo "Henry Wilkinson Cookson" vytvořeno a ke kterému směru patří?

Dílo „Henry Wilkinson Cookson“ vzniklo v roce 1875 jako reprezentativní dílo směru Victorian Portraiture. Datum vzniku a příslušnost k danému směru pevně ukotvují toto umělecké dílo v dějinách umění.

Jak se v díle "Henry Wilkinson Cookson" propojují kontrast a harmonie?

V díle "Henry Wilkinson Cookson" je Mírný kontrast spojen s Silná barevná jednotnost harmonií.

Jaká velikost tisku díla „Henry Wilkinson Cookson“ od Lowes Cato Dickinson se hodí do doporučené místnosti?

Do místnosti typu Obývací pokoj se pro dílo „Henry Wilkinson Cookson“ doporučuje tisk v rozměru Velká.


Biografie umělce

A Life Etched in Portraits: The Lowes Cato Dickinson

Lowes Cato Dickinson, born in Kilburn, London, in 1819, was a figure deeply embedded within the artistic and social currents of Victorian England. Coming from a family intimately connected to the art world—his father, Joseph Dickinson, being a respected lithographer and publisher on Bond Street—Dickinson’s path seemed preordained. Yet, his journey wasn't merely one of inheritance but of active engagement with the evolving aesthetic sensibilities and progressive social movements of his time. One of eleven siblings, he received his early education at Topsham School and Dr Lord's School in Tooting, grounding him in a solid foundation before fully immersing himself within the family business following his father’s death in 1849. He then joined forces with his brothers, Gilbert Bell Dickinson and William Robert Dickinson, to continue the legacy of Dickinson Brothers on Bond Street, a firm that quickly became synonymous with quality art publishing and photography. This early exposure wasn't simply about commerce; it was an apprenticeship in visual culture, shaping his eye for detail and composition—qualities that would define his later work as a portraitist.

The Pre-Raphaelite Circle and the Call of Social Reform

Dickinson’s artistic development took a significant turn with a three-year sojourn in Italy around 1850. This period proved formative, exposing him to the masterpieces of the Renaissance and influencing his evolving style. He absorbed the stylistic principles championed by Dante Gabriel Rossetti and John Ruskin—a fervent devotion to nature alongside an insistence on emotional intensity—principles that would become central to his artistic vision. Upon his return to England, he found himself drawn into the orbit of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, though not formally affiliated with it. Nevertheless, Dickinson cultivated correspondence with key members of this influential group, solidifying his position within its intellectual landscape. This engagement extended beyond mere aesthetic admiration; it encompassed a profound sympathy for humanity and a conviction that art could serve as a catalyst for social betterment. He actively participated in the establishment of the Working Men's College alongside figures like Maurice and Kingsley—a testament to his unwavering belief in the transformative potential of education and his desire to uplift marginalized communities. The college’s walls bear witness to Dickinson’s artistic legacy, adorned with portraits commissioned by him that capture the essence of its founders.

A Portraitist of Victorian Society

Dickinson honed his craft as a portrait painter during this period, developing a distinctive technique characterized by meticulous attention to facial expression and subtle shading—a method he often employed in collaboration with fellow artists like Frederic Denison Maurice. He skillfully recreated likenesses from photographs or descriptions, ensuring that memory endured beyond physical presence. His subjects spanned the spectrum of Victorian society: monarchs, statesmen, scientists, writers, and philanthropists—each portrait imbued with Dickinson’s profound understanding of human psychology and his ability to convey character through visual representation. Among his most celebrated commissions were portraits of Queen Victoria herself, Lord Kelvin, Sir Henry Norman, and numerous members of Parliament—works that remain invaluable documents of Victorian culture and intellectual life. His meticulous rendering of faces—a hallmark of his style—demonstrates a remarkable sensitivity to nuance and emotion.

Notable Works and Legacy

Dickinson’s oeuvre comprises over fifty portraits, many of which hang prominently in institutions such as the National Portrait Gallery in London and Cambridge University—a testament to his enduring influence on British art history. His magnum opus is arguably the portrait of General Gordon at Khartoum, a monumental canvas that captures the heroic spirit of Victorian exploration and resilience. The meticulous detail with which he rendered Gordon’s visage exemplifies Dickinson's mastery of technique and his ability to convey profound psychological depth. Furthermore, Dickinson’s contribution extends beyond individual artworks; he established the Lowes Dickinson Award—a prestigious prize recognizing excellence in student art—affirming his commitment to fostering artistic talent and promoting creative endeavors. His papers, meticulously archived at Princeton, Oxford, and Cambridge Universities, continue to inspire scholars studying Victorian art, social history, and the intersection of faith and reform. Lowes Cato Dickinson’s life embodies a harmonious blend of artistic brilliance and humanist compassion—a legacy that resonates powerfully through his enduring images and his unwavering dedication to advancing knowledge and fostering social progress.
Lowes Cato Dickinson

Lowes Cato Dickinson

1819 - 1908 , Spojené království

Rychlé informace

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Pre-Raphaelite
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['Christian Socialism']
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • John Ruskin
    • Dante Gabriel Rossetti
  • Date Of Birth: November 27, 1819
  • Date Of Death: 1908
  • Full Name: Lowes Cato Dickinson
  • Nationality: British
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Gladstone's Cabinet (1868)
    • Goldsworthy Lowes Dickinson
  • Place Of Birth: Kilburn, United Kingdom
Prozkoumejte umělecká díla uspořádaná podle témat, stylů a charakteristik.