Meny
Visa i rummet Se i AR Byt till tryckta exemplar Byt till digital bildförsäljning Skicka
Detaljer Studentguide för konstverk Lägg till i favoriter Ladda ner Liknande objekt Röntgen Bildspel Besökstatistik

W. E. B. Du Bois

Experience W.E.B. Du Bois's portrait by Addison Scurlock – a pivotal image capturing the essence of Black Washington and the fight for civil rights. A stunning gelatin silver print.

Discover Addison N. Scurlock (1883-1964), a pioneering photographer documenting Black Washington's history & culture. Explore his portraits of Du Bois & more on OriginalUniqueArt! #photography #AfricanAmericanHistory #portraiture

Konstverket som visas på denna sida skyddas av upphovsrättslagen, vilket innebär att vi inte lagligt kan skapa eller sälja en identisk reproduktion. Detta skydd upprätthålls genom internationella avtal såsom den Bernkonventionen och genom nationella lagar, inklusive de som fastställs av Amerikansk upphovsrättslag – Titel 17. Alla rättigheter förbehållna. Återgivning av konstverk är förbjuden utan skriftligt tillstånd från WahooArt.

Som ett respektfullt och lagligt alternativ erbjuder vi skräddarsydda, handmålade konstverk inspirerade av originalet. Våra skickliga och professionella konstnärer studerar noggrant originalets stil, stämning och konstnärliga essens för att skapa ett nytt, unikt verk som väcker samma känsla – samtidigt som det förblir en originell skapelse i egen rätt.

Denna metod följer fullt ut upphovsrättsliga regler eftersom den inte innebär kopiering eller duplicering av det skyddade konstverket. Istället är det en kreativ nytolkning – en ny målning som är influerad av originalet men inte identisk med det.

Handgjord oljereproduktion

Handmålad olja på duk i din valda storlek och ram, tillverkad efter beställning av våra konstnärer. ( Byt till tryckta exemplar Byt till digital bildförsäljning)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B Skr10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H Skr10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W Skr10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z Skr10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH Skr12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH Skr12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H Skr10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z Skr10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ Skr10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G Skr10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ Skr10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH Skr10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: formgjuten polystyren, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ Skr12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: massivt trä, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C Skr8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: massivt trä, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G Skr10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: massivt trä, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH Skr8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: massivt trä, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y Skr10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: massivt trä, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ Skr10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: massivt trä, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G Skr10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: massivt trä, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ Skr8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: massivt trä, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y Skr10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: massivt trä, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ Skr8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: massivt trä, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J Skr10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: massivt trä, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY Skr15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: massivt trä, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH Skr15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: massivt trä, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G Skr12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: massivt trä, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H Skr8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: massivt trä, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG Skr15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: massivt trä, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ Skr8

Standardstorlek
anpassad
CM
INCH

Välj bland våra förinställda storlekar som motsvarar konstverkets ursprungliga proportioner.

bredd
höjd

Ange den bredd och höjd du behöver för att passa din ram eller din vägg. Eftersom detta är handmålat kan konstnären vid en annan form måla lite mer runt bilden eller beskära den något – du väljer själv. Vi skickar en digital mockup för godkännande innan målningen påbörjas. Bilden som visas på denna sida representerar inte det slutgiltiga resultatet — det är endast mockuppen som visar det.

Exempel på vad som kan anpassas: Byt ut ansiktet mot ett foto av kunden; Lägg till ett husdjur (t.ex. byt ut en katt mot en hund); Inkludera ett dolt meddelande i bakgrunden; Ändra bakgrundens landskap eller element.
Efter beställning kommer OriginalUniqueArt.com team att mejla kunden för instruktioner och tillhandahålla en skissförhandsvisning

Leverans över hela världen () på 3–4 veckor istället för standard 5 veckor. (23 oktober). Inga kompromisser med kvaliteten.

Fri expressfrakt över hela världen
Högkvalitativ linnecanvas
Fullständig fraktförsäkring
Garantier för återbetalning av tullavgifter
Garantier för exakt färgåtergivning
100 dagars returrätt vid fabrikationsfel
100% pengarna tillbaka-garanti
Mängdrabatt erbjuds

Totalt pris

Skr 2972

W. E. B. Du Bois

Tryckteknik

Reproduktionsstorlek

-

Totalpris

Skr 2972

Snabbfakta

  • Dimensions: 34 x 41 cm
  • Subject or theme: African American intellectual
  • Notable elements: Portrait of Du Bois
  • Year: 1911
  • Artist: addison n. scurlock

Konstquiz

Det finns endast ett korrekt svar på varje fråga.

Fråga 1:
What is the primary subject of W. E. B. Du Bois’s portrait?
Fråga 2:
In what year was the photograph of W. E. B. Du Bois taken?
Fråga 3:
Who is the artist responsible for creating the portrait of W. E. B. Du Bois?
Fråga 4:
What was Addison N. Scurlock’s primary focus in his photographic work?
Fråga 5:
The photograph utilizes which photographic process?

The Weight of the Color Line: Addison N. Scurlock’s Masterpiece

Addison Norton Scurlock's 1911 photograph of W. E. B. Du Bois stands as more than just a portrait; it is a meticulously crafted document of an era, a visual embodiment of the complex social and intellectual currents shaping early 20th-century America. The image captures Du Bois not merely as a prominent scholar and activist, but as a man wrestling with the profound “double consciousness” – a term he himself coined – that defined the Black experience in a nation grappling with its own identity. Scurlock’s skill lies not just in his technical proficiency, but in his ability to subtly convey the weight of this historical burden through composition, light, and the very gaze of the subject.

W. E. B. Du Bois by Addison N. Scurlock

(Image courtesy of Smithsonian Archives)

A Window into Washington’s Black Community

Scurlock's work was deeply rooted in the vibrant, yet often overlooked, community of African Americans in Washington D.C. during this period. He wasn’t simply a portraitist; he was an active participant in documenting the daily lives, cultural expressions, and political aspirations of Black Washingtonians. His studio became a central hub, a place where families sought dignified portraits – a tangible assertion of their presence and identity within a society that frequently denied them recognition. The photograph itself reflects this community engagement, hinting at a setting beyond the formal studio, suggesting a moment captured in a more relaxed, intimate environment.

The backdrop, though subtly rendered, speaks volumes about the era. It’s not a grand cityscape or an opulent interior; instead, it suggests a quiet street scene – a deliberate choice that anchors Du Bois within his immediate context and highlights his connection to the everyday realities of Black life in Washington.

Technical Mastery and Photographic Language

Scurlock's mastery is evident in the photograph’s nuanced details. The use of black and white gelatin silver print lends a timeless quality, with subtle tonal variations creating depth and texture. Note the careful control of light – it illuminates Du Bois’s face, drawing attention to his thoughtful expression while leaving the background softly shadowed. This technique emphasizes the subject's presence without overwhelming him. The composition is carefully balanced; Du Bois’s posture conveys a sense of quiet contemplation, while his slightly turned head invites the viewer into his thoughts.

Furthermore, Scurlock’s use of photographic techniques—particularly in capturing the subtle nuances of expression—demonstrates an understanding that went beyond mere documentation. He was striving to create a portrait that resonated with both intellectual and emotional depth.

Symbolism and the “Double Consciousness”

Du Bois's gaze, directed slightly off-camera, is particularly significant. It’s not a direct, confrontational stare; rather, it suggests introspection and a considered awareness of his position within American society. This subtle shift in focus powerfully embodies the concept of "double consciousness" – the feeling of always looking at oneself through the eyes of others, as articulated by Du Bois himself. The photograph becomes a visual representation of this internal struggle: the simultaneous experience of being both an African American and an American citizen.

The image serves as a poignant reminder of the challenges faced by Black intellectuals during this period – the constant need to navigate racial prejudice while striving for social justice and intellectual advancement. Scurlock’s photograph is not simply a portrait; it's a powerful testament to Du Bois’s legacy and the enduring significance of his ideas.

Frågor och svar

Var i hemmet passar en reproduktion av "W. E. B. Du Bois" bra?

Det rekommenderade utrymmet för "W. E. B. Du Bois" av Addison N. Scurlock är ett Living Room. Förslaget kan naturligtvis anpassas efter din inredning.

Kan bilden av "W. E. B. Du Bois" av Addison N. Scurlock återges fritt?

När det gäller upphovsrätt är "W. E. B. Du Bois" fortfarande skyddat av upphovsrätt.

Vilken storlek och orientering rekommenderas för ett tryck av "W. E. B. Du Bois" av Addison N. Scurlock?

Ett tryck av "W. E. B. Du Bois" av Addison N. Scurlock rekommenderas i storleken Medium med Portrait orientering.


Om konstnären

**a pioneer in documenting black washington**

addison n. scurlock, an american photographer, founder of the scurlock studio, and astute businessman, left an indelible mark on the early and mid-20th century with his photographs of black washington. born in fayetteville, north carolina in 1883, scurlock's life trajectory is a testament to his dedication to capturing the essence of african american life during a pivotal era.

**early life and career**

scurlock's photographic journey began in the early 20th century, with a focus on documenting the lives of african americans in washington, d.c. this pioneering work not only showcased his technical skill but also highlighted the social and cultural landscape of the time.
  • key achievements:
    • founding the scurlock studio, a hub for photographic excellence.
    • capturing the essence of black washington, providing a visual archive of its history.
    • mentoring his sons, robert and george scurlock, who followed in his footsteps as photographers.
  • notable works:*
    • w. e. b. du bois (gelatin silver print, national portrait gallery, washington, united states) - a testament to scurlock's ability to capture the essence of influential figures.
    • other works, though not as widely recognized, continue to serve as a window into the lives of african americans during the early 20th century.

**legacy and impact**

scurlock's legacy extends beyond his photographic contributions. he paved the way for future generations of photographers, particularly those from underrepresented communities. his work serves as a reminder of the importance of documenting diverse experiences.
  • influence on future generations: scurlock's sons and other photographers have continued to build upon his legacy.
  • cultural significance: his photographs offer a unique perspective on african american life during a transformative period in u.s. history.

**conclusion**

addison n. scurlock's photographic legacy is a powerful reminder of the importance of documenting diverse experiences. through his work, we gain a deeper understanding of the social and cultural dynamics at play during the early 20th century.
Addison N. Scurlock

Addison N. Scurlock

1883 - 1964 , United States of America

Snabbfakta

  • Full Name: Addison N. Scurlock
  • Nationality: American
  • Date Of Birth: 1883
  • Date Of Death: 1964
  • Place Of Birth: Fayetteville, United States of America
  • Notable Artworks:
    • W. E. B. Du Bois
    • Madam C. J. Walker
  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Documentary photography