Meni
Naručite ručno oslikano reprodukciju Pređi na prodaju digitalnih slika Podeli
Detalji Vodič Dodaj u omiljene Preuzmi sliku Slični predmeti Automatska prezentacija Statistika

La Petite Châtelaine

Captivate with Camille Claudel’s ‘La Petite Châtelaine,’ a poignant marble bust embodying Impressionist serenity and youthful innocence. This 1892 sculpture by the French artist offers timeless beauty – discover or own this masterpiece.

Camille Claudel (1864-1943): Discover the passionate sculptures of this groundbreaking French artist, her complex relationship with Rodin, and her rediscovery as a major figure in art history.

Giclee štampa / Umetnički otisak

Giclée štampa ili print na platnu muzejskog kvaliteta uz brzu izradu i raznovrsne opcije završne obrade. ( Naručite ručno oslikano reprodukciju Pređi na prodaju digitalnih slika)

Standardne dimenzije
po meri
CM
INCH

Izaberite jednu od naših unapred definisanih veličina koje odgovaraju originalnim proporcijama umetničkog dela.

širina
visina

Unesite širinu i visinu koja vam je potrebna, kako bi se uklopili u vaš ram ili na vaš zid. Štampa se može samo iseći, nikada ne može biti veća od originalne slike, stoga format sa drugačijim proporcijama gubi deo slike. Poslaćemo vam digitalni prikaz radi potvrde pre nego što započnemo štampu. Slika prikazana na ovoj stranici ne pokazuje stvarni rez — to pokazuje samo digitalni prikaz.

Dostava širom sveta () za 2 nedelje umesto uobičajenih 4/5 nedelja. (22 октобар)

Besplatna ekspresna dostava širom sveta
Visokokvalitetno laneno platno
Sveobuhvatno osiguranje transporta
Garancija povraćaja carine i uvoznih dažbina
Garancija vernosti boja i autentičnosti pri reprodukciji
Politika povraćaja u roku od 100 dana (samo u slučaju nedostataka)
Garancija povrata 100% novca
Popust pri većoj količini

Ukupna cena

дин 8227

La Petite Châtelaine

Giclee štampa / Umetnički otisak

Veličina reprodukcije

-

Ukupna cena

дин 8227

Brzi pregled

  • Location: Musée Rodin, Paris
  • Notable elements or techniques: Detailed sculpting; Hair braiding
  • Year: 1892
  • Dimensions: 34,6 cm H.
  • Artistic style: Portrait sculpture
  • Medium: Marble

Kviz o umetnosti

Svako pitanje ima samo jedan tačan odgovor.

Pitanje 1:
What artistic movement is ‘La Petite Châtelaine’ associated with?
Pitanje 2:
In what year was Camille Claudel's sculpture ‘La Petite Châtelaine’ created?
Pitanje 3:
Where is ‘La Petite Châtelaine’ currently housed?
Pitanje 4:
What material was used to sculpt ‘La Petite Châtelaine’?
Pitanje 5:
The image description highlights the photographer's technique of emphasizing detail. What is this technique called?

A Moment Frozen in Time – Camille Claudel’s La Petite Châtelaine

Camille Claudel's “La Petite Châtelaine,” created in 1892, stands as a testament to the Impressionist fascination with capturing fleeting emotions and natural beauty—a pursuit brilliantly realized in marble. More than just a sculpture of a young girl’s head, it embodies Claudel’s profound understanding of human psychology and her masterful command of sculptural technique.

  • Subject Matter: The artwork depicts the serene gaze of a six-year-old granddaughter of Château de l’Islette’s owner. Claudel meticulously observed the child for an astonishing 62 hours, striving to convey not merely physical likeness but also the essence of youthful innocence and contemplative wonder.
  • Style & Technique: Claudel's work firmly anchors itself within the Impressionist movement, prioritizing tonal subtlety and capturing the interplay of light on form. Her technique is characterized by painstaking attention to detail—the delicate rendering of skin texture, the precise positioning of hair strands—demonstrating a dedication to realism informed by artistic vision.
  • Historical Context: Claudel’s creation coincided with a period of burgeoning artistic experimentation in France, fueled by figures like Claude Debussy and Rodin. Her collaboration with Rodin marked a pivotal moment in sculpture history, challenging prevailing conventions and elevating the role of female artists within the male-dominated art world.

The Musée Rodin’s Reverie

Currently housed at the Musée Rodin in Paris, “La Petite Châtelaine” continues to captivate visitors with its understated elegance and emotional resonance. The museum meticulously preserves the sculpture's original dimensions—H. 34,6 ; W. 28,4 ; D. 22,7 cm—and utilizes marble as its primary material, ensuring that the artwork’s inherent luminosity and textural richness are faithfully reproduced.

  • Provenance: The sculpture originated at Château de l’Islette near Azay-le-Rideau in Touraine, where Claudel and Rodin frequently engaged in artistic dialogue. This location underscores the importance of place within Claudel's creative process—a reflection of her connection to the natural world and her desire to capture its transformative power.
  • Multiple Versions: Claudel produced four marble replicas of “La Petite Châtelaine,” each subtly differentiated by variations in hair styling. These iterations highlight Claudel’s meticulous approach to craftsmanship and her willingness to explore different expressive possibilities within a single subject.

Symbolism & Emotional Impact

"La Petite Châtelaine" transcends mere representation; it speaks to themes of childhood vulnerability, quiet contemplation, and the beauty of fleeting moments. Claudel’s portrayal captures not just the physical appearance of a young girl but also her inner state—a gaze directed upwards, suggesting an aspiration for knowledge and understanding. The sculpture's serene expression invites viewers to pause and consider the profound simplicity of human experience.

  • Material & Texture: Marble’s inherent qualities – coolness, luminosity, and smoothness – contribute significantly to the artwork’s emotional impact. Claudel skillfully exploits these textural elements to convey a sense of stillness and tranquility, mirroring the child’s contemplative demeanor.
  • Legacy: Camille Claudel's “La Petite Châtelaine” remains an enduring symbol of Impressionist artistry—a masterpiece that continues to inspire admiration for its technical brilliance and emotional depth. Its rediscovery as a major figure in art history underscores Claudel’s lasting contribution to the canon of sculpture.

Pitanja i odgovori

Gde mogu pronaći vodič za "La Petite Châtelaine"?

Dostupna je Vodič stranica za „La Petite Châtelaine”, Camille Claudel: štampani informativni list o umetničkom delu, dizajniran za učenike i upotrebu u učionici.

Koji umetnik se pripisuje delu "La Petite Châtelaine"?

Delo "La Petite Châtelaine" pripisuje se umetniku Camille Claudel.

Gde se predlaže izlaganje dela "La Petite Châtelaine", s obzirom na njegovu paletu boja?

Sa svojom paletom u nijansama Earthy, delo „La Petite Châtelaine”, Camille Claudel se preporučuje za Living Room. Boje su jedan od razloga za ovakvu sugestiju.