菜单
切换至版画销售渠道 切换至数字图像销售渠道 发送
详情 指南 加入收藏 下载图片 相似作品 幻灯片播放 统计数据

Vulcano Table

A theatrical glass sculpture by Anthea Hamilton that reimagines a functional writing bureau through surreal red balloons and sculptural forms, inviting you to explore this captivating contemporary masterpiece.

Explore anthea hamilton's surreal artworks & large-scale installations. Known for collage-like sculptures & reimagined images. Discover the Turner Prize-nominated artist.

本页面展示的作品受版权法保护,这意味着我们无法合法地制作或销售与其完全相同的复制品。此项保护依据包括以下国际协议等: 伯尔尼公约 以及各国法律,包括下文所述的法律: 美国版权法第17编。

作为一种既合规又充满敬意的替代方案,我们提供以原作为灵感定制的手绘艺术作品。我们的资深专业艺术家会仔细研读原作的风格、韵味与艺术精髓,以此创作出能够唤起相同情感的新颖且独特的作品——同时确保其本身是一件原创之作。

这种方法完全符合版权法规,因为它并不涉及对受保护艺术品的复制或翻录。相反,它是一种富有创意的重新诠释——是一件受原作启发、但与原作并不相同的全新绘画作品。

手工油画复制品

由我们的艺术家按需定制,为您提供您所选尺寸及画框的布面手工油画。 ( 切换至版画销售渠道 切换至数字图像销售渠道)

标准尺寸
定制
CM
INCH

您可以从与原作比例一致的预设尺寸中进行选择。

宽度
高度

请输入您需要的宽度和高度,以适配您的画框或墙面。由于作品为手工绘制,若您选择不同的尺寸比例,艺术家可能会在画面边缘多画一些或稍作裁剪 —— 由您决定。在开始绘画之前,我们会为您发送一份数字效果图供您确认。本页面上展示的图片并非最终实物 —— 只有效果图才能反映真实结果。

可定制示例:将面部替换为客户照片;添加宠物(例如,将猫替换为狗);在背景中加入隐藏信息;更改背景风景或元素。
下单后,OriginalUniqueArt.com 团队将通过电子邮件联系客户获取具体要求,并提供效果预览图

全球配送(),仅需 3-4 周即可送达,无需等待标准时效的 5 周。(25 October)。品质绝不妥协。

全球免运费特快专递服务
优质亚麻画布
全程运输保险
关税退款保证
色彩还原度保证
100天退货保障(仅限制造缺陷)
100% 退款保证
多件购买优惠

总计金额

¥ 2017

Vulcano Table

复制品材质

复刻品尺寸说明

-

总计金额

¥ 2017

基本信息

  • Subject or theme: Functioning object, writing bureau
  • Title: Vulcano Table
  • Notable elements: Theatrical sculpture, glass blown in France
  • Location: Kettle's Yard / Hepworth Wakefield

A Theatrical Encounter with Form and Memory

In the captivating realm of contemporary installation art, few works possess the whimsical gravity of Anthea Hamilton’s Vulcano Table. This piece is not merely an object to be viewed, but a stage set for a silent drama, inviting the observer into a space where the boundaries between furniture and sculpture dissolve. Created as part of a profound collaborative dialogue between the artist and prestigious institutions like Kettle’s Yard and The Hepworth Wakefield, the work functions as a theatrical centerpiece. It suggests the presence of a functioning object—perhaps a writing bureau or a desk—yet it transcends utility to become a dreamlike landscape of glass and light. To encounter this piece is to step into a curated moment where the domestic meets the surreal.

The composition of the work is a masterclass in controlled chaos, a hallmark of Hamilton’s unique artistic language. At first glance, the eye is drawn to the vibrant, scattered elements that populate the surface, most notably the striking red balloons that seem to float with a precarious, joyful energy. These pops of color are juxtaposed against more grounded elements, such as the presence of books, which anchor the piece in the realm of intellect and history. The arrangement feels spontaneous, yet every placement is deliberate, evoking the feeling of a room caught in a moment of sudden, magical transformation. For the collector or interior designer, this work offers an unparalleled opportunity to introduce a sense of narrative movement and sculptural depth into a sophisticated living space.

Technically, the Vulcano Table represents a beautiful marriage of conceptual vision and artisanal mastery. Hamilton collaborated with skilled glass blowers in France to breathe life into the sculpture's more delicate components, ensuring that the translucency and light-refracting qualities of the glass enhance the work's ethereal atmosphere. This fusion of fine art concept and traditional craftsmanship results in a piece that possesses both structural integrity and a fragile, poetic beauty. The scale of the work, measuring 250 x 120 cm, allows it to command attention, acting as a focal point that can anchor an entire room with its commanding yet playful presence.

Beyond its visual splendor, the piece resonates with deep symbolic layers regarding identity and the reconstruction of space. By reimagining the objects of a collection, Hamilton explores how we perceive history and memory through the things we surround ourselves with. The table becomes a site of potentiality—a place where letters might be written and thoughts recorded—yet it remains tantalizingly out of reach, suspended in an artistic state of becoming. For those seeking to adorn their homes with art that sparks conversation and emotional resonance, a high-quality reproduction of this masterpiece serves as a window into a world of boundless imagination and sophisticated elegance.

问答详情

Anthea Hamilton 的《Vulcano Table》 的构图以什么颜色为主导?

Putty (#cdcdcd) 是 Anthea Hamilton 的《Vulcano Table》 的主导色。

The Hepworth Wakefield馆藏作品“Vulcano Table”的复制权归属如何?

《Vulcano Table》的原作收藏于The Hepworth Wakefield,该作品属于仍受版权保护。

Anthea Hamilton 的《Vulcano Table》 的复制品适合悬挂在什么位置?

Anthea Hamilton 的《Vulcano Table》 的 Landscape 格式推荐用于 Hotel Lobby。画幅与空间的结合,将为您提供复制品摆放的指引。


艺术家简介

A Playful Subversion: The World of Anthea Hamilton

Anthea Hamilton, born in London in 1978, is an artist whose work defies easy categorization. She doesn’t simply *create* art; she constructs immersive environments, stages for the unexpected, and collages of memory and sensation that challenge our perceptions of space, identity, and the everyday. Her journey began with a surprising aversion to the traditional artistic path – a childhood inclination towards accountancy, fueled by a love of mathematics, reveals an underlying fascination with structure and order that subtly informs her seemingly chaotic assemblages. This early interest in precision provides a fascinating counterpoint to the surreal, often dreamlike quality of her mature work. Hamilton’s education at Leeds Metropolitan University and the Royal College of Art provided the foundational skills, but it was perhaps her willingness to embrace contradiction—the rigorous alongside the whimsical—that truly set her apart.

From Everyday Objects to Monumental Installations

Hamilton's artistic practice is rooted in a fascination with the mundane, elevating commonplace objects into something extraordinary through scale, context, and playful manipulation. Early works often involved repurposing found images and materials, hinting at themes of memory, consumption, and the fragmented nature of modern experience. This exploration evolved into large-scale installations that envelop the viewer, transforming galleries into uncanny landscapes. A pivotal moment in her career came with *Kabuki* (2012) at Tate Modern’s Tanks, a sprawling environment that blurred the boundaries between sculpture, performance, and design. The work demonstrated her ability to create spaces that are both visually arresting and deeply unsettling, inviting contemplation on the relationship between the body, architecture, and cultural representation. This marked a shift towards more ambitious projects, characterized by their immersive quality and willingness to challenge conventional notions of artistic form.

The Turner Prize Nomination and Beyond

The 2016 Turner Prize nomination brought Hamilton wider recognition, but it was her exhibit *Project for a Door (After Gaetano Pesce)* that truly captured the public’s imagination. The piece—a doorway consisting of large naked buttocks, based on an unrealized design by Italian architect Gaetano Pesce from the 1970s—was both provocative and humorous, sparking debate about art's role in challenging societal norms. This willingness to embrace ambiguity and confront viewers with unexpected imagery became a hallmark of her work. Following this success, Hamilton achieved another significant milestone in 2017 when she became the first black woman commissioned to create a work for Tate Britain’s Duveen Galleries. *The Squash*, an expansive installation featuring performers in squash-inspired costumes moving through a tiled space resembling a swimming pool, further solidified her reputation as a groundbreaking artist capable of creating truly unique and memorable experiences. Alex Farquharson, then director of Tate Britain, lauded Hamilton's “unique contribution to British and international art with her visually playful and thoughtful works.”

Influences and Artistic Dialogue

Hamilton’s work draws inspiration from a diverse range of sources, including Pop Art, Surrealism, and performance art. The influence of artists like Claes Oldenburg—known for his monumental sculptures of everyday objects—is evident in her own exploration of scale and form. Her fascination with collage echoes the techniques of Dadaists and Surrealists, while her emphasis on embodied experience aligns with the traditions of performance art. However, Hamilton’s work is not simply derivative; she synthesizes these influences into a distinctly contemporary vision that reflects the complexities of modern life. She often re-examines historical references, as seen in *Project for a Door*, imbuing them with new meaning and challenging established narratives. Her sculptures frequently incorporate collage-like images reused from previous works, creating a sense of continuity and layering that invites viewers to explore the artist’s evolving creative process.

Historical Significance and Lasting Impact

Anthea Hamilton's contribution to contemporary art lies in her ability to create spaces that are both visually stunning and intellectually stimulating. Her work challenges traditional notions of sculpture, performance, and installation, blurring the boundaries between these disciplines. By embracing ambiguity, humor, and a willingness to experiment, she has opened up new possibilities for artistic expression. Her emphasis on embodied experience, inviting viewers to actively participate in her installations, sets her apart from many of her contemporaries. Hamilton’s success as the first black woman commissioned for Tate Britain's Duveen Galleries is also historically significant, paving the way for greater diversity and representation within the art world. Her work continues to inspire artists and audiences alike, prompting us to question our perceptions of reality and embrace the unexpected beauty of the everyday.
Anthea Hamilton

Anthea Hamilton

1978 - , United Kingdom

快速概览

  • Full Name: Anthea Hamilton
  • Nationality: British
  • Date Of Birth: 1978
  • Place Of Birth: London, United Kingdom
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Project for a Door
    • The Squash
    • Donuts, Fig-2
    • Kabuki
    • Sorry I'm Late
  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Surrealism, Installation Art