Menu
Zobacz w skali 1:1 Zobacz w AR Kup ręcznie malowany obraz Przełącz na wersję cyfrową Wyślij
Szczegóły Przewodnik Dodaj do ulubionych Pobierz plik obrazu Podobne obiekty RTG Pokaz slajdów Statystyki

View of

Explore Lucio Fontana’s groundbreaking Spatialism masterpiece—a dynamic black and white photograph captures a dancer adorned in gold against a minimalist backdrop featuring a clock and window, inviting you to experience the bold vision of Argentine-born artist.

Lucio Fontana – rewolucjonista sztuki! Jego pionierskie płótna z rozcięciami i koncepty przestrzenne zmieniły oblicze współczesnego malarstwa i rzeźby. Odkryj świat Spatializmu!

Dzieło sztuki prezentowane na tej stronie podlega ochronie prawem autorskim, co oznacza, że nie mamy prawa do tworzenia ani sprzedaży jego identycznej reprodukcji. Ochrona ta jest egzekwowana na mocy umów międzynarodowych, takich jak Konwencja berneńska oraz przez przepisy prawa krajowego, w tym te określone w Prawo autorskie USA – Tytuł 17.

Metoda ta jest w pełni zgodna z przepisami prawa autorskiego, ponieważ nie polega na kopiowaniu ani powielaniu chronionego dzieła. Stanowi ona kreatywną reinterpretację – nowy obraz, który czerpie inspirację z oryginału, ale nie jest z nim tożsamy.

Giclée / Wydruk artystyczny

Wydruki giclée lub płótna o jakości muzealnej, szybka realizacja i szeroki wybór opcji wykończenia. ( Kup ręcznie malowany obraz Przełącz na wersję cyfrową)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B zł10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H zł10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W zł10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z zł10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: polistyren formowany, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH zł12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: polistyren formowany, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH zł12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H zł10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z zł10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: polistyren formowany, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ zł10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: polistyren formowany, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G zł10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: polistyren formowany, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ zł10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH zł10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: polistyren formowany, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ zł12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: lite drewno, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C zł8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: lite drewno, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G zł10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: lite drewno, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH zł8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: lite drewno, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y zł10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: lite drewno, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ zł10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: lite drewno, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G zł10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: lite drewno, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ zł8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: lite drewno, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y zł10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: lite drewno, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ zł8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: lite drewno, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J zł10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: lite drewno, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY zł15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: lite drewno, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH zł15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: lite drewno, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G zł12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: lite drewno, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H zł8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: lite drewno, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG zł15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: lite drewno, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ zł8

Standardowy
na zamówienie
CM
INCH

Wybierz spośród naszych standardowych rozmiarów, które zachowują oryginalne proporcje dzieła sztuki.

szerokość
wysokość

Wpisz wymaganą szerokość i wysokość, aby dopasować grafikę do ramy lub ściany. Wydruk można jedynie przyciąć, nigdy nie powiększając go poza oryginalny obraz, dlatego format o innym proporcji spowoduje utratę części kompozycji. Przed rozpoczęciem druku prześlemy Ci cyfrowy podgląd do zatwierdzenia. Obraz wyświetlany na tej stronie nie pokazuje rzeczywistego przycięcia — jedynie podgląd oddaje ten efekt.

Dostawa na cały świat () w ciągu 2 tygodni zamiast standardowych 4/5 tygodni. (23 Październik)

Bezpłatna ekspresowa wysyłka na cały świat
Wysokiej jakości płótno lniane
Pełne ubezpieczenie transportowe
Gwarancja zwrotu należności celnych i podatków importowych
Gwarancja idealnego odwzorowania barw
100-dniowy okres na zwrot dzieła w przypadku wykrycia wad produkcyjnych
Gwarancja 100% zwrotu pieniędzy
Oferta przy zakupie wielu sztuk

Cena całkowita

zł 307

View of

Giclée / Wydruk artystyczny

Rozmiar reprodukcji

-

Suma do zapłaty

zł 307

Kluczowe informacje

  • Influences: Sculpture
  • Notable elements: Gold clothing, clock, window
  • Medium: Painting
  • Artistic style: Abstract Expressionism
  • Subject or theme: Man in motion

Quiz wiedzy o sztuce

Do każdego pytania dotyczy tylko jedna poprawna odpowiedź.

Pytanie 1:
Lucio Fontana is most known for his pioneering work in which artistic movement?
Pytanie 2:
The photograph depicts a painting by Lucio Fontana. What material is prominently featured in the man's attire, creating a striking contrast within the black and white image?
Pytanie 3:
Considering Lucio Fontana's biography, where was he born and raised before moving to Italy?
Pytanie 4:
In what year was Lucio Fontana born?

A Window into Spatialism: Examining Lucio Fontana’s “View”

Fontana's "View," painted in 1956, represents a pivotal moment in the evolution of abstract art and embodies the core tenets of Spatialism—a movement that sought to liberate painting from representational constraints and explore the fundamental nature of space itself. The photograph captures a striking depiction of a man engaged in activity, possibly dancing or playing tennis, draped in opulent gold attire. This visual choice immediately draws attention, highlighting Fontana’s deliberate manipulation of color and texture to convey an emotional resonance beyond mere observation. Behind him hangs a clock – a symbol of time and progression—and a window framing a distant landscape, contributing to the painting's contemplative atmosphere. The inclusion of these elements isn’t accidental; Fontana aimed to disrupt traditional perspectives on composition and invite viewers into a dialogue with the artwork itself.
  • Style: Spatialism – Fontana’s work decisively abandons illusionistic representation, prioritizing instead the exploration of geometric forms and their relationship to space.
  • Technique: Fontana employed a technique known as *bonta*, which involved perforating or incising the surface of his canvases with nails or other instruments. This groundbreaking method created visible punctures that disrupt the flatness of the canvas, transforming it into an open space—a conceptual gesture as much as a physical one.
  • Historical Context: Spatialism emerged in Italy during the mid-1950s, reacting against the dominance of Surrealism and Expressionism. It was influenced by developments in mathematics and physics, particularly Einstein’s theory of relativity, which challenged Newtonian conceptions of space and time.

Symbolic Layers: Beyond Form and Color

The golden clothing worn by the figure is more than just a decorative element; it symbolizes aspiration and transcendence. Fontana deliberately chose gold to elevate the subject matter, suggesting an attempt to capture not simply physicality but also spiritual essence. The clock serves as a reminder of mortality and the passage of time—a counterpoint to the dynamism represented by the man’s movement. Simultaneously, the window represents openness and connection to the external world, inviting contemplation on themes of solitude and observation. Fontana's masterful use of visual cues communicates profound ideas about human experience and artistic ambition.

Emotional Impact: Disrupting Perception

“View” isn’t merely a depiction; it’s an invitation to reconsider how we perceive reality. Fontana’s bold intervention in painting disrupts the viewer's accustomed gaze, forcing them to confront the materiality of the canvas and engage with its conceptual implications. The photograph itself underscores this effect—the stark black and white contrasts heighten the visual drama and emphasize the geometric precision of Fontana’s work. Ultimately, the painting evokes a feeling of wonder and intellectual curiosity, prompting viewers to contemplate the boundaries between art and thought.

A Legacy of Innovation

Lucio Fontana's “View” stands as an enduring testament to his unwavering commitment to artistic experimentation. It solidified Spatialism’s position as one of the most influential movements in postwar art and continues to inspire artists today. Reproductions offer a remarkable opportunity to experience this seminal artwork firsthand, allowing collectors and interior designers alike to incorporate its distinctive aesthetic into their spaces—a celebration of form, color, and the transformative power of artistic vision.

Pytania i odpowiedzi

Jaki to rodzaj dzieła sztuki: „View of” autorstwa Lucio Fontana?

„View of” autorstwa Lucio Fontana jest klasyfikowane jako WallArt. Kategoria ta określa rodzaj dzieła, jakim jest oryginał.

Pod jakimi innymi nazwiskami znany jest Lucio Fontana?

Inne znane nazwiska Lucio Fontana, twórcy "View of", to Luigi Fontana.

Jaki poziom kontrastu prezentuje „View of” autorstwa Lucio Fontana?

Poziom kontrastu dzieła „View of” autorstwa Lucio Fontana wynosi Statement.


Biografia artysty

A Life Forged in Spatialism

Lucio Fontana, a name synonymous with radical innovation in 20th-century art, was born into a world poised between tradition and modernity. His journey began not in Italy, the nation he would come to define within the artistic landscape, but in Rosario, Argentina, in 1899. The son of an Italian sculptor, Luigi Fontana, young Lucio inherited a craftsman’s sensibility alongside a burgeoning artistic vision. This early exposure to form and material proved foundational, even as his life became a series of geographical and stylistic explorations. Returning to Italy with his family, he absorbed the rich cultural heritage of Europe, studying at the Brera Academy in Milan and immersing himself in the avant-garde movements that were beginning to challenge established norms. However, the pull of his origins remained strong; multiple returns to Argentina punctuated his career, shaping his perspective and fueling a desire to transcend conventional artistic boundaries. Fontana’s early work reflected this duality – initially rooted in figurative sculpture and painting, it gradually evolved towards abstraction, hinting at the revolutionary path he was destined to forge.

Breaking the Canvas: The Birth of Spatialism

The devastation of World War II proved a catalyst for Fontana's most groundbreaking artistic endeavor. Witnessing the destruction and upheaval firsthand, he felt compelled to redefine art’s purpose in a world irrevocably altered. This led to the formulation of *Spatialism*, a movement that sought not merely to represent space but to incorporate it as an integral element of the artwork itself. Fontana believed traditional painting was limited by its two-dimensionality, confining art within a static plane. He envisioned a new form of expression that would break down these barriers, acknowledging the infinite depth and potential of space beyond the canvas. This wasn’t simply about creating illusions of depth; it was about physically opening up the artwork to reveal what lay *beyond*. Beginning in the late 1940s, Fontana began his now-iconic series of slashed and punctured canvases – the *Concetti Spaziali* (Spatial Concepts). These weren't acts of destruction but rather deliberate interventions, revealing a void that symbolized the vastness of the cosmos. The slashes, often executed with a razor blade, were precise and purposeful, transforming the canvas into a window onto another dimension. He wasn’t destroying the painting; he was liberating it from its limitations.

Influences and Artistic Kinship

Fontana's artistic development wasn’t born in isolation. He engaged with a diverse range of influences, absorbing and transforming them into his unique visual language. The expressive power of Vincent van Gogh resonated deeply within him, particularly the emotional intensity conveyed through brushwork. He also admired the satirical edge of Pieter Bruegel the Elder, finding inspiration in the older master’s ability to critique societal flaws. However, a pivotal encounter with the work of Polish artist Jan Grzegorz Stanisławski proved particularly transformative. Stanisławski's exploration of light and color within his 'Mullein' series profoundly impacted Fontana’s approach to abstraction and spatial representation. Furthermore, his participation in groups like *Abstraction-Création* in Paris exposed him to a broader network of avant-garde artists, fostering an exchange of ideas that fueled his experimentation. While distinctively original, Fontana’s work also shares affinities with other post-war movements such as Zero and Nouveau Réalisme, all striving to redefine the boundaries of art and challenge conventional perceptions.

The Evolution of Technique: From Slash to Hole

Fontana's technique evolved dramatically over time. Initially, the *Concetti Spaziali* were characterized by bold, decisive slashes that created a dramatic contrast between the painted surface and the exposed canvas behind it. These works immediately captured attention and sparked debate about their meaning and purpose. However, Fontana didn’t remain static. He began to experiment with more subtle interventions, creating *hole paintings* – canvases meticulously pierced with tiny holes to reveal the underlying support. This technique, developed in the late 1950s and early 1960s, further emphasized the concept of spatial depth and invited viewers to contemplate the relationship between the surface and the void. He also ventured into sculpture, producing works that echoed the themes of volume and void found in his two-dimensional pieces – monumental installations that blurred the boundaries between painting, sculpture, and architecture. The *Soffitto Spaziale* (Spatial Ceiling) projects were particularly ambitious, transforming entire rooms into immersive environments designed to evoke a sense of infinite space.

A Lasting Resonance

Lucio Fontana’s death in Comabbio, Italy, in 1968, marked the end of a remarkable career but not the end of his influence. Today, his works are held in prestigious museum collections worldwide – from The Metropolitan Museum of Art to the Ballarat Fine Art Gallery in Australia – testament to his enduring legacy. He remains a pivotal figure in post-war abstract art, celebrated for his courage to challenge conventions and redefine the very essence of artistic expression. Fontana didn’t simply paint *on* canvas; he engaged with space itself, creating works that invite viewers to contemplate the infinite possibilities beyond the visible world. His legacy is not merely a collection of slashed canvases but a profound invitation to perceive reality in new and expansive ways. He demonstrated that art could be more than representation—it could be an exploration of existence itself.
Lucio Fontana

Lucio Fontana

1899 - 1968 , Argentyna

Najważniejsze informacje

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Spatializm
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
    • Zero
    • Nouveau Réalisme
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • Jan Grzegorz Stanisławski
    • Vincent van Gogh
  • Date Of Birth: 1899
  • Date Of Death: 1968
  • Full Name: Lucio Fontana
  • Nationality: Argentyńsko-Włoski
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Concetto Spaziale
    • Soffitto Spaziale
  • Place Of Birth: Rosario, Argentyna
Odkryj dzieła sztuki uporządkowane według tematów, stylów i cech charakterystycznych.