Åpne meny
Se i rommet Se i AR Bestill håndmalt reproduksjon Gå til digitalt bilde Del som digitalt kort
Detaljer Studentguide Legg til i favoritter Last ned Liknende objekter Røntgen Lysbildefremvisning Besøksstatistikk

Roman Ruins

A melancholic Dutch Golden Age tondo featuring Roman ruins and pastoral figures by Cornelis van Poelenburch captures a sense of ancient grandeur that invites you to explore this timeless masterpiece.

Oppdag Cornelis van Poelenburghs nederlandske landskap! Utforsk hans romersk-inspirerte kunst, bibelske scener og tidlig 1600-tallsstil – se mesterverk nå.

Giclée / Kunsttrykk

Giclée- eller lerretsprint av museumskvalitet med rask produksjon og fleksible valgmuligheter for etterbehandling. ( Bestill håndmalt reproduksjon Gå til digitalt bilde)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B Nkr10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H Nkr10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W Nkr10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z Nkr10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: støpt polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH Nkr12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: støpt polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH Nkr12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H Nkr10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z Nkr10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: støpt polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ Nkr10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: støpt polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G Nkr10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: støpt polystyren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ Nkr10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: støpt polystyren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH Nkr10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: støpt polystyren, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ Nkr12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: massivt tre, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C Nkr8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: massivt tre, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G Nkr10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: massivt tre, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH Nkr8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: massivt tre, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y Nkr10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: massivt tre, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ Nkr10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: massivt tre, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G Nkr10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: massivt tre, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ Nkr8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: massivt tre, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y Nkr10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: massivt tre, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ Nkr8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: massivt tre, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J Nkr10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: massivt tre, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY Nkr15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: massivt tre, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH Nkr15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: massivt tre, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G Nkr12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: massivt tre, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H Nkr8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: massivt tre, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG Nkr15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: massivt tre, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ Nkr8

Standardformat
tilpasset
CM
INCH

Velg mellom våre forhåndsdefinerte størrelser som bevarer kunstverkets opprinnelige proporsjoner.

bredde
høyde

Skriv inn bredden og høyden du trenger, slik at den passer til din ramme eller vegg. Et trykk kan kun beskjæres, aldri gjøres større enn bildet, så et format med en annen form vil miste en del av motivet. Vi sender deg en digital mockup for godkjenning før vi trykker noe som helst. Bildet som vises på denne siden viser ikke den faktiske beskjæringen — det er kun mockuppen som gjør det.

Verdensomspennende levering () på 2 uker i stedet for standard 4/5 uker. (24 October)

Gratis ekspressfrakt over hele verden
Lerretsduk av høykvalitets lin
Full transportforsikring
Garanti for refusjon av toll og importavgifter
Garantert fargeekthet
100 dagers returrett ved fabrikasjonsfeil
100% pengene tilbake-garanti
Mengderabatt

Totalpris

Nkr 760

Roman Ruins

Giclée / Kunsttrykk

Format på reproduksjon

-

Totalpris

Nkr 760

Kort om verket

  • Influences: Abraham Bloemaert, Caravaggesque drama
  • Year: 1620
  • Artistic style: Italianate landscape
  • Subject or theme: Ancient Roman ruins and pastoral life
  • Dimensions: 23 x 31 cm

A Window into Antiquity: The Timeless Allure of Roman Ruins

In the delicate, circular embrace of this exquisite tondo, Cornelis van Poelenburgh invites us to step through a portal into a bygone era. Painted around 1620, Roman Ruins is far more than a mere depiction of architectural decay; it is a profound meditation on the passage of time and the enduring relationship between humanity and the remnants of greatness. The composition, framed by its characteristic round format, focuses our gaze upon a landscape where the grandeur of the Roman Empire has softened into a pastoral sanctuary. Within this intimate space, the heavy stone arches and crumbling pillars serve as silent witnesses to history, now providing a backdrop for the quiet, rhythmic pulse of rural life.

The scene unfolds with a masterful use of light and shadow, reminiscent of the Dutch Golden Age's obsession with atmospheric truth. As we gaze upon the foreground, we encounter a world in gentle motion: a shepherd tending his flock, a laborer with his oxen, and figures caught in quiet contemplation. These small-scale inhabitants of the landscape bring a sense of warmth and vitality to the otherwise somber ruins. The artist employs a subtle, earthy palette—rich ochres, muted greens, and soft umbers—to weave a tapestry of textures that feels both tactile and ethereal. The hazy, overcast sky suggests the fleeting light of dawn or dusk, casting a melancholic yet peaceful glow over the entire vista, evoking a sense of nostalgia for a lost civilization.

The Mastery of the Italianate Style

Cornelis van Poelenburgh was a pivotal figure in the first generation of Dutch landscape painters who found profound inspiration in Italy. His travels to Rome allowed him to infuse his Northern training with the classical elegance of the Mediterranean. In Roman Ruins, we see this synthesis perfected. The technique is characterized by an incredible attention to detail; every crack in the ancient masonry and every distant bird in flight is rendered with a precision that draws the viewer deeper into the frame. This meticulousness does not feel clinical, however, but rather serves to enhance the three-dimensional depth of the scene, making the archway feel like a real threshold through which one might walk.

For the discerning collector or interior designer, this piece offers a unique emotional resonance. It possesses a "Caravaggesque" drama tempered by a serene, pastoral tranquility. The symbolism of the ruins—representing the inevitable cycle of rise and fall—is balanced by the resilience of the natural world and the simplicity of the human spirit. Such a work is an ideal centerpiece for a sophisticated interior, providing a conversational focal point that inspires reflection. Whether placed in a sunlit study or a grand gallery, this reproduction captures a moment of eternal stillness, offering any space it inhabits a touch of historical majesty and poetic grace.

Spørsmål og svar

Hvem skapte "Roman Ruins" og i hvilket år?

"Roman Ruins" ble skapt av Cornelis Van Poelenburgh i 1620.

Hva forestiller "Roman Ruins" av Cornelis Van Poelenburgh?

Temaene i "Roman Ruins" av Cornelis Van Poelenburgh inkluderer figures, sheep, cow, archway, ruins, trees, birds, earth tones. Sammen oppsummerer de verkets motiv.

Hvor sterke er fargene i "Roman Ruins"?

Fargene i "Roman Ruins" av Cornelis Van Poelenburgh viser en Muted metning med en Balanced intensitet.


Kunstnerbiografi

Tidlig liv og opplæring

Cornelis van Poelenburgh, en fremtredende nederlandsk landskapsmaler, ble født i Utrecht, Nederland, i 1594. Han fikk sin første opplæring hos Abraham Bloemaert, en anerkjent kunstner i sin tid. Denne grunnleggende opplæringen la det vitale fundamentet for van Poelenburghs fremtidige suksess.

Kunstnerisk karriere og påvirkninger

Van Poelenburghs reiser til Roma tidlig på 1600-tallet påvirket hans arbeid dypt, noe som gjorde ham til en ledende representant for den første generasjonen nederlandske landskapsmalere aktive i Italia. Hans småformatmalerier, som ofte fremstilte italienske landskap med små figurer som utspilte bibelske eller mytologiske scener, viste hans unike stil. Merkelige verk:

Ettermæle og senere liv

Van Poelenburghs arbeid ble høyt verdsatt av hans samtidige, inkludert hertugen av Toscana og den nederlandske stadtholderen. Han returnerte senere til Utrecht, hvor han døde i 1667, bare noen få år etter sin gamle lærer Abraham Bloemaert. Viktige punkter:
Cornelis Van Poelenburgh

Cornelis Van Poelenburgh

1594 - 1667 , Nederland

Kort om kunstneren

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Nederlandsk landskap, romansk
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['Claude Lorraine']
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist: ['Abraham Bloemaert']
  • Date Of Birth: 1594, Utrecht, Nederland
  • Date Of Death: 1667, Utrecht, Nederland
  • Full Name: Cornelis van Poelenburgh
  • Nationality: Nederlandsk
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Satyrs spying on nymphs
    • Council of the gods
  • Place Of Birth: Utrecht, Nederland