Menu
Bekijk op ware grootte Bekijk in AR Schakel over naar print Schakel over naar digitale afbeeldingen Verstuur
Details bekijken Gids voor studentenkunstwerken Toevoegen aan favorieten Download Vergelijkbare items Röntgenonderzoek Diavoorstelling Statistieken

Variations on a Six Sided Object

Alvin D. Loving Jr.’s ‘Variations on a Six Sided Object’ showcases vibrant geometric abstraction with red, green, yellow, and purple shapes—a key work from the 1960s. Explore this iconic fabric abstraction and bring home a unique piece of art history.

Explore the vibrant abstract art of alvin d. loving jr. (Al Loving), a pioneering African-American painter known for hard-edge abstraction, dyed fabric constructions & collages. Discover his impactful color relationships and legacy in modern art.

De kunstwerken die op deze pagina worden weergegeven, zijn beschermd door de auteursrechtwetgeving, wat betekent dat het ons wettelijk niet is toegestaan om identieke reproducties te maken of te verkopen. Deze bescherming wordt gehandhaafd onder internationale overeenkomsten zoals de Conventie van Bern en door nationale wetgeving, waaronder de bepalingen van de Amerikaanse auteurswet - Titel 17. Alle rechten voorbehouden. Reproduceren of distribueren van afbeeldingen is niet toegestaan zonder uitdrukkelijke schriftelijke toestemming van WahooArt.com en de rechthebbenden.

Als een respectvol en legaal alternatief bieden wij op maat gemaakte, handgeschilderde kunstwerken aan die geïnspireerd zijn op het origineel. Onze bekwame en professionele kunstenaars bestuderen zorgvuldig de stijl, sfeer en artistieke essentie van het origineel om een nieuw, uniek werk te creëren dat dezelfde emotie oproept – terwijl het een op zichzelf staande, originele creatie blijft.

Deze methode voldoet volledig aan de auteursrechtwetgeving, omdat het niet gaat om het kopiëren of dupliceren van het beschermde kunstwerk. In plaats daarvan is er sprake van een creatieve herinterpretatie — een nieuw schilderij dat door het origineel wordt geïnspireerd, maar er niet identiek aan is.

Handgemaakte olieverfreproductie

Met de hand geschilderd in olieverf op canvas in uw gewenste maat en lijst, op bestelling gemaakt door onze kunstenaars. ( Schakel over naar print Schakel over naar digitale afbeeldingen)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: gegoten polystyreen, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B €10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: gegoten polystyreen, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H €10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: gegoten polystyreen, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W €10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: gegoten polystyreen, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z €10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: gegoten polystyreen, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH €12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: gegoten polystyreen, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH €12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: gegoten polystyreen, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H €10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: gegoten polystyreen, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z €10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: gegoten polystyreen, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ €10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: gegoten polystyreen, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G €10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: gegoten polystyreen, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ €10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: gegoten polystyreen, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH €10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: gegoten polystyreen, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ €12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: massief hout, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C €8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: massief hout, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G €10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: massief hout, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH €8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: massief hout, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y €10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: massief hout, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ €10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: massief hout, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G €10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: massief hout, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ €8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: massief hout, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y €10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: massief hout, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ €8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: massief hout, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J €10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: massief hout, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY €15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: massief hout, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH €15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: massief hout, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G €12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: massief hout, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H €8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: massief hout, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG €15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: massief hout, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ €8

Standaardformaat
op maat gemaakt
CM
INCH

Kies uit onze vooraf ingestelde maten die overeenkomen met de originele verhoudingen van het kunstwerk.

breedte
hoogte

Voer de breedte en de hoogte in die u nodig heeft, passend bij uw lijst of uw muur. Dit is handgeschilderd, dus bij een afmeting met een andere vormverhouding kan de kunstenaar iets meer rondom het schilderij schilderen of juist iets meer weglaten — u kiest zelf. Wij sturen u een digitaal mockup ter goedkeuring voordat het schilderwerk begint. De afbeelding die op deze pagina wordt getoond, is niet het uiteindelijke resultaat — alleen de mockup geeft dit weer.

Voorbeelden van wat aangepast kan worden: Vervang het gezicht met een eigen foto; Voeg een huisdier toe (bijv. vervang de kat door een hond); Verwerk een verborgen boodschap in de achtergrond; Wijzig het landschap of andere elementen in de achtergrond.
Na de bestelling zal het team van OriginalUniqueArt.com per e-mail contact opnemen met de klant voor instructies en een mockup-voorbeeld sturen.

Wereldwijde levering () binnen 3 tot 4 weken in plaats van de standaard 5 weken. (24 oktober). Zonder concessies aan de kwaliteit.

Gratis wereldwijde expressverzending
Hoogwaardig linnen canvas
Volledige verzendverzekering
Garantie op terugbetaling van invoerrechten
Garantie op exacte kleurweergave
Retourbeleid van 100 dagen (alleen bij defecten)
100% Geld-terug-garantie
Korting bij meerdere afnames

Totaalprijs

€ 263

Variations on a Six Sided Object

Reproductiemethode

Formaat reproductie

-

Totaalprijs

€ 263

Alvin D. Loving Jr.'s "Variations on a Six Sided Object" – A Geometric Meditation

This striking artwork, created in 1967 by the visionary artist Alvin D. Loving Jr., offers a compelling glimpse into the heart of his pioneering work within fabric abstraction. The painting immediately captivates with its bold geometric forms—a vibrant red triangle asserting itself on the left, a calming green square anchoring the central space, and a luminous yellow circle radiating warmth from the right. Smaller triangles punctuate the composition near the center, adding layers of visual interest, while a rich purple diamond introduces an element of luxurious depth towards the bottom left corner. The interplay of these shapes isn't merely decorative; it’s a carefully considered exploration of color relationships and spatial dynamics – a direct response to the influence of Josef Albers’ famed “Squares within Squares” technique.

Technique and Materiality: Embracing Abstraction

Loving’s approach, as evidenced in "Variations on a Six Sided Object," was rooted in a rigorous investigation of color theory and formal composition. While the precise materials used remain unspecified, it's highly probable that Loving employed acrylic paints, a medium he favored for its versatility and ability to achieve intense, saturated hues. The application technique – likely layering and blending—creates subtle gradations within each shape, preventing them from appearing flat or static. This meticulous attention to detail contributes significantly to the painting’s overall luminosity and tactile quality. The artist's deliberate use of hard-edged shapes speaks to a desire to strip away representational imagery, focusing instead on the pure essence of color and form.

Historical Context: The Rise of Fabric Abstraction

"Variations on a Six Sided Object" was produced during a pivotal moment in American art history – the late 1960s. This period witnessed a surge of experimentation within abstract expressionism, fueled by a desire to break free from traditional representational modes and explore new avenues for artistic expression. Alvin Loving Jr. stands as a key figure in this movement, particularly within the subgenre of “fabric abstraction.” This style, characterized by its emphasis on geometric forms, bold color combinations, and explorations of surface texture, sought to evoke the qualities of textiles – their patterns, folds, and tactile properties – through purely abstract means. Loving’s work aligns with a broader trend among artists seeking to redefine the boundaries of painting and engage with contemporary concerns about materiality and perception.

Symbolic Resonance: Form and Color as Language

Beyond its formal qualities, "Variations on a Six Sided Object" invites contemplation regarding the symbolic potential of color and shape. The deliberate selection of primary colors – red, green, yellow – carries associations with primal energy, growth, and illumination respectively. The geometric forms themselves can be interpreted as representing fundamental building blocks of visual experience. Loving’s use of these elements suggests a desire to communicate directly with the viewer's subconscious, bypassing rational thought and engaging with emotions on a visceral level. The six-sided object itself adds an intriguing layer of complexity, hinting at mathematical precision and perhaps even a subtle nod to architectural design.

Collecting and Displaying This Masterpiece

"Variations on a Six Sided Object" by Alvin D. Loving Jr. is more than just a painting; it’s a testament to the power of abstract art to provoke thought, evoke emotion, and transform our perception of the world. A hand-painted reproduction offers an exceptional opportunity to bring this iconic work into your home or office. Its vibrant colors and dynamic composition will undoubtedly serve as a focal point, adding sophistication and visual interest to any space. Consider framing it with a simple black border to further enhance its impact, or incorporating it into a larger collection of modern art. This piece is an investment in artistic legacy – a reminder of Alvin Loving Jr.’s groundbreaking contribution to the landscape of American art.

Vragen & Antwoorden

Wat is de kunsthistorische betekenis van "Variations on a Six Sided Object" door Alvin D. Loving Jr.?

"Variations on a Six Sided Object" door Alvin D. Loving Jr. behoort tot de Abstract Expressionism-stroming, binnen de Modern-periode. Samen geven zij het werk zijn plaats in de kunstgeschiedenis.

Is "Variations on a Six Sided Object" een van de meest populaire werken van Alvin D. Loving Jr.?

"Variations on a Six Sided Object" wordt geclassificeerd als Recognized.

Wat voor soort kunstwerk is "Variations on a Six Sided Object" door Alvin D. Loving Jr.?

"Variations on a Six Sided Object" is een WallArt-werk.


Biografie van de kunstenaar

Alvin D. Loving Jr.: Pioneer of Fabric Abstraction

Alvin Demar Loving Jr., better known as Al Loving, was an African-American abstract expressionist painter who profoundly impacted the landscape of American art in the late 1960s and 1970s. Born on September 19, 1935, in Detroit, Michigan, Loving’s artistic journey began at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign where he earned a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in 1963 before furthering his studies with an MFA from the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor. His formative mentorship under Al Mullen instilled within him a dedication to exploring innovative approaches to visual art and propelled him toward groundbreaking experimentation.
  • Early Influences: Loving’s artistic sensibilities were significantly shaped by Josef Albers's explorations of squares within squares—a technique that encouraged him to consider the fundamental principles of form and color relationships. This influence would become a cornerstone of his distinctive style.
  • The Once Group & NYC Arrival: Recognizing the importance of collaborative dialogue, Loving joined the Once Group organization in 1968, fostering connections with fellow artists who shared similar ambitions for pushing artistic boundaries. Shortly thereafter, he relocated to New York City, immersing himself in the vibrant cultural milieu and establishing a studio within the infamous Hotel Chelsea—a space that would become synonymous with artistic creativity and bohemian spirit.

Hard-Edge Abstraction & Geometric Exploration

Loving’s artistic breakthrough arrived in 1968 when he began to produce hard-edge abstraction series inspired by Albers's work. He meticulously crafted polyhedrons of identical size, employing contrasting colors—often vibrant reds and yellows—to create visually arresting compositions. These pieces weren’t merely decorative; they represented a deliberate effort to distill visual experience into its purest form, prioritizing geometric precision over expressive gesture. Loving’s approach challenged conventional notions of painting, emphasizing structural integrity and the interplay of color hues. As he eloquently stated, “For me at the time, it was about painting the square until it was ‘enough,’ and that meant until it obtained form.” His work gained recognition through exhibitions at the Whitney Museum of American Art in 1968 and subsequently cemented his position as a leading figure in geometric abstraction.

Fabric Constructions & Material Experimentation

Inspired by an encounter with abstract design in American quilts at the Whitney Museum of American Art, Loving embarked on a transformative artistic endeavor: fabric constructions. He began hanging strips of canvas from walls and ceilings—a bold departure from traditional easel painting—creating sculptural forms that simultaneously engaged with pictorial and spatial dimensions. Utilizing a sewing machine, he meticulously assembled these fragments together, resulting in expansive textile installations that captured the essence of movement and fluidity. Loving’s exploration extended beyond mere color; he experimented with dyeing fabrics to achieve nuanced tonal variations and textural contrasts. This innovative technique reflected his belief in embracing unconventional materials and processes as conduits for artistic expression.

Notable Achievements & Legacy

Loving's career spanned decades of dedicated artistic practice, culminating in significant accomplishments that solidified his place within the annals of American art history. He received prestigious National Endowment for the Arts fellowships in 1970, 1974, and 1984—a testament to the recognition accorded to his pioneering contributions. Furthermore, he secured a Guggenheim Fellowship for Painting in 1986—an honor bestowed upon exceptionally talented artists who demonstrate exceptional creativity and artistic merit. Loving’s monumental mural painting *A Message to Demar and Lauri*, commissioned for The First National Bank Building in Detroit, served as a powerful symbol of civic engagement and artistic ambition. His enduring influence continues to inspire contemporary artists exploring innovative approaches to material abstraction and geometric composition—a legacy that underscores the significance of Loving's contribution to the evolution of American art.
Alvin D. Loving Jr.

Alvin D. Loving Jr.

1935 - 2005 , United States of America

Snelle feiten

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Abstract expressionism, Hard-edge abstraction
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • Josef Albers
    • Al Mullen
  • Full Name: Alvin Demar Loving Jr.
  • Nationality: African-American
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Variations on a Six Sided Object
    • Brownie, Sunny, Dave, and Al
  • Place Of Birth: Detroit, United States of America
  • Date Of Birth: 1935
  • Date Of Death: 2005