მენიუ
ნახვა ინტერьерში ნახვა AR რეჟიმში შეიძინეთ ხელით შესრულებული ნახატი გადასვლა ციფრულ გამოსახულებაზე გაგზავნა
დეტალები გზამკვლევი დამატება ფავორიტებში ჩამოტვირთვა მსგავსები რენტგენოგრაფიული კვლევა სლაიდშოუ სტატისტიკა

Conversation at the Racetrack

Explore 'Conversation at the Racetrack' (1882) by Edgar Degas – a captivating pastel capturing Parisian society and Degas’s mastery of movement and modern life.

პარიზი საქართველო ჰილერ-გერმან-ედგარ დეგა Hilaire-Germain-Edgar Degas, degas ფრანგი მხატვარი ედგარ დეგა ცნობილია თავისი ბალეტის მოცემულებით, პარიზული სცენების გამოსახებთი და ინოვაციური ტექნიკით. ის არის იმპრესიონისტული ხელოვნების მნიშვნელოვანი წარმომადგენელი. იმპრესიონიზმი, რეალიზმი პიკასო ინგრეს 1834 1917 Hilaire-Germain-Edgar De Gas ფრანგი Dancer and Tambourine კუბიზმი 2 ედგარ დეგ

გიკლე / ხელოვნების პრინტი

მუზეუმის დონის ჟიკლე ან ტილოზე ბეჭდვა სწრაფი წარმოებისა და დასრულების მოქნილი ვარიანტებით. ( შეიძინეთ ხელით შესრულებული ნახატი გადასვლა ციფრულ გამოსახულებაზე)

P118B $10
P118H $10
P118W $10
P438Z $10
P508JH $12
P508YH $12
P805H $10
P805Z $10
P919BZ $10
P919G $10
P919XJ $10
P959ZH $10
P968JZ $12
W106C $8
W218G $10
W218JH $8
W218Y $10
W307PJ $10
W316G $10
W316PJ $8
W316Y $10
W398PJ $8
W4111J $10
W500HY $15
W500JH $15
W692G $12
W849H $8
W940BG $15
W953PJ $8

სტანდარტული ზომა
ინდივიდუალური ზომა
CM
INCH

აირჩიეთ ჩვენს მიერ წინასწარ განსაზღვრული ზომებიდან, რომლებიც ნაწარმოების ორიგინალურ პროპორციებს შეესაბამება.

სიგანე
სიმაღლე

თქვენ შეგიძლიათ მიუთითოთ საკუთარი ზომები კონკრეტული ჩარჩოსთვის ან სივრცისთვის მოსარგებლებლად. თუ თქვენ მიერ არჩეული ზომა არ შეესაბამება ორიგინალი გამოსახულების პროპორციებს, ჩვენ ან დავჭრით ნამუშევარს, ან გავაფართოვებთ გამოსახულებას სარკული ან ერთფეროვანი კიდეებით. წარმოების დაწყებამდე თქვენს დასამტკიცებლად გამოგეგზავნებათ ციფრული მაკეტი.
გთხოვთ, გაითვალისწინოთ, რომ ეკრანზე ნაჩვენები წინასწარი ნახვა არ ასახავს რეალურ ჭრას ან გაფართოებას. მხოლოდ მაკეტზე იქნება ზუსტად წარმოდგენილი საბოლოო კომპოზიცია.
მიუხედავად იმისა, რომ ინდივიდუალური ზომები ხელმისაწვდომია, ორიგინალური პროპორციების შესანარჩუნებლად გირჩევთ, აირჩიოთ ზომა წინასწარ განსაზღვრული სიისგან.

მიწოდება მთელ მსოფლიოში () 2 კვირაში, სტანდარტული 4/5 კვირის ნაცვლად. (25 სექტემბერი)

why_choose_icon
უფასო ექსპრეს მიწოდება მთელ მსოფლიოში
why_choose_icon
მაღალი ხარისხის ტილო
why_choose_icon
ტრანსპორტირების სრული დაზღვევა
why_choose_icon
საბაჟო გადასახადების დაბრუნების გარანტია
why_choose_icon
ფერების სრული შესაბამისობის გარანტია
why_choose_icon
დაბრუნების 100-დღიანი პერიოდი (მხოლოდ წარმოების დეფექტის შემთხვევაში)
why_choose_icon
100% თანხის სრული დაბრუნების გარანტია
why_choose_icon
ფასდაკლება დიდი რაოდენობით შეკვეთისას

ჯამური ღირებულება

$ 80

reproduction

Conversation at the Racetrack

გიკლე / ხელოვნების პრინტი

რეპროდუქციის ზომა

-

ჯამური ღირებულება

$ 80

მოკლე ფაქტები

  • Artistic style: Modern realism
  • Year: 1882-1885
  • Title: Conversation at the Racetrack
  • Subject or theme: Women at racetrack
  • Influences: Ingres
  • Dimensions: 69 x 70 cm
  • Medium: Pastel on tan paper

ტესტი ხელოვნების შესახებ

თითოეულ კითხვაზე მხოლოდ ერთი სწორი პასუხია.

კითხვა 1:
In Edgar Degas’s ‘Conversation at the Racetrack’, what is a prominent visual element that adds to the cultural significance of the scene?
კითხვა 2:
What year was ‘Conversation at the Racetrack’ created?
კითხვა 3:
What medium did Degas primarily use for ‘Conversation at the Racetrack’?
კითხვა 4:
Degas is known for capturing 'modern life'. How does ‘Conversation at the Racetrack’ exemplify this?
კითხვა 5:
What is the approximate size of ‘Conversation at the Racetrack’?

A Moment Captured: Intimacy and Observation in Degas’s “Conversation at the Racetrack”

Edgar Degas, a master of modern life, possessed an unparalleled ability to seize fleeting moments and translate them onto canvas with remarkable sensitivity. “Conversation at the Racetrack,” created between 1882 and 1885, is a compelling example of this talent. This pastel on paper doesn’t depict the thrill of the race itself, but rather the quiet intimacy shared amongst women observing it – a subtle shift in focus that defines much of Degas's innovative approach. The work presents three elegantly dressed women positioned before a low fence, their heads inclined towards each other as if sharing a confidence or commenting on the spectacle unfolding beyond our view. The composition is remarkably intimate; we are not merely *watching* these women, but feel almost like eavesdroppers on a private exchange. A handbag rests near the center, grounding the scene in everyday reality and hinting at the personal lives of those depicted.

Impressionism’s Quiet Corner: Style and Technique

While often categorized as an Impressionist, Degas resisted this label, preferring to be seen as a realist focused on contemporary life. “Conversation at the Racetrack” embodies this distinction beautifully. Unlike many of his Impressionist contemporaries who prioritized capturing light *en plein air* (outdoors), Degas frequently worked in the studio, meticulously constructing scenes from sketches and observations. The pastel medium itself is crucial to understanding the work’s impact. Degas was a pioneer in its use, exploiting its velvety texture and vibrant color potential to create an atmosphere of delicate refinement. The black and white palette isn't a limitation but rather a deliberate choice, lending a sense of understated elegance and focusing attention on form, gesture, and the interplay of light and shadow. The diagonal line created by the fence and echoed in the women’s postures introduces a dynamic energy that prevents the scene from feeling static.

Beyond the Surface: Symbolism and Social Commentary

The racetrack setting is significant. In late 19th-century Paris, horse racing was not merely a sport but a social event—a place to see and be seen, particularly for the burgeoning middle class. Degas’s choice of subject matter reflects his fascination with modern Parisian society and its evolving customs. The women themselves, adorned with fashionable headscarves, represent a new kind of female presence in public life – independent and engaged. Some scholars suggest that one of the figures may be Mary Cassatt, an American Impressionist painter and close friend of Degas, further enriching the work’s artistic context. The averted gazes and subtle body language invite speculation about their conversation; are they discussing fashion, society gossip, or perhaps something more profound? The ambiguity is intentional, allowing viewers to project their own interpretations onto the scene.

A Lasting Impression: Emotional Resonance and Legacy

“Conversation at the Racetrack” isn’t a grand historical narrative or a dramatic spectacle; it's a quiet observation of everyday life elevated to art. Its power lies in its ability to evoke a sense of intimacy, curiosity, and subtle emotional depth. The work invites us to contemplate the lives of these women, their relationships with each other, and their place within the vibrant tapestry of Parisian society. Degas’s masterful use of pastel and his innovative compositional choices continue to inspire artists today. A reproduction of this piece would bring a touch of refined elegance and intellectual curiosity to any interior space, serving as a constant reminder of the beauty found in the ordinary moments of life.


მხატვრის ბიოგრაფია

A Life Immersed in Movement

Edgar Degas, born Hilaire-Germain-Edgar De Gas on July 19, 1834, in Paris, France, stands as a figure of remarkable contradictions within the annals of art history. While often categorized alongside Impressionists—Monet, Renoir, and others who irrevocably transformed painting at the cusp of the late nineteenth century—Degas vehemently resisted this designation, asserting instead that he identified as a realist. This unwavering commitment stemmed from his meticulous observation of the world around him and an uncompromising dedication to portraying it with unflinching honesty. His formative years were comfortably bourgeois; his father served as a banker, and his mother descended from Creole lineage in New Orleans—a heritage that afforded him access to education and artistic training, though he frequently chafed against academic constraints. He commenced his formal schooling at the Lycée Louis-le-Grand but discovered his true vocation when he began copying works within the Louvre, honing his skills and igniting a lifelong passion for classical art. However, Degas’s artistic trajectory wasn't one of rigid adherence to tradition; it was characterized by constant questioning and reassessment of artistic norms—a trait that would define his entire career. He possessed an independent spirit that distinguished him from many of his contemporaries and cemented his place as a pioneer of modern art.

Early Life and Artistic Foundations

Degas’s upbringing instilled in him a profound appreciation for intellectual pursuits alongside familial stability. His father's profession provided financial security, allowing him to pursue artistic endeavors without undue worry—a circumstance that contrasted sharply with the aspirations of many aspiring artists at the time. He received an exceptional education, focusing on drawing and sculpture, disciplines that would prove instrumental in shaping his distinctive style. Notably, he diligently studied the works of Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres, whose meticulous draftsmanship and emphasis on idealized form profoundly influenced Degas’s artistic sensibilities. This early exposure to classical art served as a bedrock upon which he built his own innovative approach—a synthesis of tradition and experimentation that would become his hallmark. The Louvre became his classroom, where he absorbed the techniques and aesthetics of masters past, preparing himself for the challenges of forging his own path in the burgeoning artistic landscape.

Beyond Impressionism: A Singular Artistic Vision

Despite aligning with Impressionists like Monet and Renoir—artists who championed capturing fleeting moments of light and color outdoors—Degas stubbornly resisted categorization within this movement. He prioritized working independently in his studio, constructing scenes from observation and memory rather than relying on plein air techniques. This deliberate choice reflected a fundamental divergence from prevailing artistic trends and underscored his unwavering belief in the primacy of personal vision. His subject matter deliberately eschewed historical or mythological narratives favored by academic painters; instead, he found inspiration in the everyday realities of Parisian life—the bustling marketplaces, the lively cafes, and most notably, the world of ballet. He wasn’t merely interested in depicting beautiful dancers; he sought to capture the grueling physicality and psychological complexities inherent in their profession—a task that demanded painstaking attention to detail and a willingness to confront uncomfortable truths about human experience.

The Ballet Class: A Masterpiece of Observation

Perhaps Degas's most iconic achievement resides in his series of paintings depicting ballet classes—works that exemplify his unparalleled mastery of draftsmanship and his ability to convey movement with breathtaking precision. Unlike Impressionists who attempted to capture the ephemeral effects of light, Degas meticulously documented the physical exertion and emotional intensity of dancers preparing for performances. His compositions are unconventional, cropping figures in unexpected ways and utilizing asymmetrical arrangements that create a palpable sense of dynamism—a technique that distinguishes him from his peers and elevates his art beyond mere visual representation. He captured not just what was seen but also what was felt—the strain on muscles, the concentration on faces, and the subtle gestures of movement that communicated both discipline and passion. The resulting images are imbued with a remarkable immediacy and authenticity, reflecting Degas’s unwavering commitment to portraying reality without embellishment or sentimentality.

Legacy and Influence

Edgar Degas died September 27, 1917, in Paris—leaving behind an oeuvre that continues to resonate powerfully within the artistic canon. His pioneering approach to composition, his exceptional draftsmanship, and his unflinching portrayal of modern life profoundly impacted subsequent generations of artists—most notably Pablo Picasso and Henri Matisse. He challenged academic conventions and championed a new aesthetic sensibility characterized by spontaneity and psychological depth—a legacy that persists today as museums worldwide showcase his paintings, sculptures, prints, and drawings. Degas’s influence extends far beyond the immediate stylistic innovations he engendered; he fundamentally altered perceptions of artistic expression and solidified his position as one of the most influential figures in twentieth-century art. He remains a testament to the transformative power of observation and the enduring beauty of uncompromising artistic integrity.

მოკლე ფაქტები

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: იმპრესიონიზმი და რეალიზმი
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['პიკასო და ჰენრი მატის პს']
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • ჟან-შუสตე დონ ჟო დი ინგრეს
    • გუსტავ კურბეტი
  • Date Of Birth: 1834 წელი
  • Date Of Death: 1917 წელი
  • Full Name: Hilaire-Germain-Edgar De Gas
  • Nationality: ფრანგილია
  • Notable Artworks:
    • მსხვილობრინდა მუსხვი და ტამბურინა
    • ბალეტი სცენის დებაჲ
    • დეგასი მწვანე კორკეტითი
    • მფ რაჩქსე სხეპები და სძრაჩქე მძრაველები
  • Place Of Birth: პარისი საფრანგეთი
აღმოაჩინეთ ხელოვნების ნაწარმოებები თემების, სტილისა და მახასიათებლების მიხედვით დაჯგუფებული.