Yamamoto Kansuke

1914 - 1987

Kratki pregled

  • Lifespan: 73 years
  • Nationality: Japan
  • Born: 1914, Nagoya, Japan
  • Died: 1987
  • Museums on APS: Nagoya City Art Museum
  • Copyright status: Under copyright

**early life and encounter with surrealism**

yamamoto kansuke, a prominent figure in japan's surrealist movement, was born on march 30, 1914, in nagoya, japan. his early life was marked by an encounter with surrealism and dadaism through the poetry magazine "cine´," which significantly influenced his artistic trajectory.

**surrealist contributions and photography**

as a surrealist artist and poet, yamamoto kansuke's works are characterized by their liberty, anti-war, and anti-government themes, often presented in surrealistic ways. his photographic contributions to the nagoya photo avant-garde group in 1939, alongside tajima tsugio, minoru sakata, shimozato yoshio, and yamanaka chiruu, garnered national attention.

**notable exhibitions and works**

* **"the blue wonder association exhibition" (1939)** / maruzen gallery, nagoya, japan * **"vivi" (1948-1950)** / maruzen gallery, nagoya, japan * **"modern art" (1949)** / mitsukoshi gallery, nihonbashi, japan

**legacy and later life**

yamamoto kansuke's legacy extends beyond his artistic contributions, as he coached the younger generation from around 1965 to 1975. his decision to donate his body to science upon his death in 1987 reflects his unconventional approach to life.

**museums and collections featuring yamamoto kansuke's works**

* nagoya city art museum * tokyo metropolitan museum of photography * the museum of fine arts (gifu, japan) and its collection

**conclusion**

yamamoto kansuke's enigmatic life and works continue to intrigue art enthusiasts worldwide. his contributions to surrealism and photography have left an indelible mark on japanese art history, ensuring his legacy endures.

Pitanja i odgovori

Gdje je i kada je rođen/a Yamamoto Kansuke?

Yamamoto Kansuke rođen/a je u gradu Nagoya 1914. godine.

Koliko je umjetničkih djela autora Yamamoto Kansuke dostupno u katalogu?

Možete pregledati 1 umjetničkih djela djela autora Yamamoto Kansuke na stranici Sva umjetnička djela.

Mogu li istražiti djela umjetnika Yamamoto Kansuke prema spektru boja?

Stranica Spektar boja organizira djela umjetnika Yamamoto Kansuke prema boji.

Kviz o umjetnosti

Svako pitanje ima samo jedan točan odgovor.

Pitanje 1:
Koji je pokret značajno utjecao na umjetnički put Yamamoto Kansukea kroz njegov susret s časopisom “cine´”?
Pitanje 2:
U kojoj je godini Yamamoto Kansuke osnovao skupinu Nagoya Photo Avant-Garde zajedno s Tajima Tsugio, Minoru Sakata, Shimozato Yoshio i Yamanaka Chiruu?
Pitanje 3:
Koji muzej čuva značajnu kolekciju djela Yamamoto Kansukea, uključujući fotografske printove i slike?
Pitanje 4:
Po čemu je Yamamoto Kansuke bio poznat u svojoj poeziji?
Pitanje 5:
Yamamoto Kansuke umro je 1987. nakon što je svoje tijelo darovao znanosti. Što je bio značajan aspekt njegovog života?