Paper

Student Artwork Guide

Numerical Affection

Name Class Date

Oleksandr Aksinin, Numerical Affection (1983). Reproduced for reference; rights reserved by the rights holder. See this canvas under a moving light: the drawing, the true colour under the varnish, the bare pigment

The facts

Artist
Oleksandr Aksinin originaluniqueart.com/en/artists/oleksandr-aksinin/
Artist’s dates
1949 – 1985
Painted
1983
Movement
Surrealism Dream logic painted with waking precision: impossible things shown as if they were ordinary.

In context

Numerical Affection — Oleksandr Aksinin

When was this painted?

  1. 1940
  2. 1950
  3. 1960
  4. 1970
  5. 1980

Row above: the years. Row below: how old the artist was at the start and at the end of each span — 0 at birth, 36 at death.

Painted when the artist was 34. The artist lived to 36. 284 of the 353 dated works by this artist in our catalogue came earlier.

Shaded: the lifetime of Oleksandr Aksinin (1949–1985) ▲ this work, 1983 every dated painting, decade by decade

First works: up to 1976 Main working years: 1976–1982 Late works: from 1982

Those three bands split the works this catalogue has a date for into a first quarter, a middle half and a last quarter. They are not the artist’s complete output: a thin stretch may be a gap in the record rather than a quiet spell. The same years with the artist’s life laid along them

Compare with

  • Cup, 1983 originaluniqueart.com/en/art/oleksandr-aksinin-cup-D7EHFB-en/
  • Dostoevsky, 1981 originaluniqueart.com/en/art/oleksandr-aksinin-dostoevsky-D7EEWG-en/
  • M XII, 1982 originaluniqueart.com/en/art/oleksandr-aksinin-m-xii-D7EGUT-en/

Pick one work above: name two things it shares with this one, and one thing that's different.

More works to set beside this one: originaluniqueart.com/en/art/similar/oleksandr-aksinin-numerical-affection-D3HEDK-en/

Colours

Measured from the image

    Main colour

    Espresso #334234

    Catalogued palette

    • #334234
    • #BE2E33
    • #FDFCFB
    • #CD5B67

    These colours inside the artist’s whole palette Find other paintings by colour

    Palette
    Pastels The dominant colour family in the image.
    Main colour name
    Espresso
    Intensity
    Balanced How saturated and varied the colours are, from a single toned-down hue to many bright ones.
    Contrast
    Statement How much the colours differ in lightness and saturation across the picture.
    Harmony
    Unified Palette How well the colours work together, from clashing to fully unified.
    Brightness
    Brilliant How light or dark the picture reads overall, from deep shadow to bright highlight.
    Saturation
    Balanced Soft How pure and strong the colours are, from near-grey to fully vivid.

    Where in the world is this painting looked at?

    • under 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% and over
    This painting alone has too few recorded visitors to map, so the plate reads every work by Oleksandr Aksinin over the last twelve months — 2 countries in all. Where these figures come from

    The ten leading countries

    1. 1 China 91.8%
    2. 2 United States of America 8.2%

    Find the three darkest countries on the map. Is the museum that keeps this painting in any of them? Write down one reason people far away might look at it.

    The 20 most looked-at works by Oleksandr Aksinin

    1. 1 Dance of Salome, 1978 2.7%
    2. 2 Gate to the Garden. Alice in Wonderland, 1976 2.7%
    3. 3 Icarus, 1979 2.7%
    4. 4 Self Portrait, 1968 2.7%
    5. 5 Marine Quadrille. Alice in Wonderland, 1976 2.7%
    6. 6 Outdoor Scenery, 1978 2.7%
    7. 7 Cancer, 1979 2.7%
    8. 8 Hexagram 22, 1984 1.3%
    9. 9 Greenhouses, 1979 1.3%
    10. 10 Raven, 1980 1.3%
    11. 11 Awakening. Alice in Wonderland, 1977 1.3%
    12. 12 Exlibris Strumiłło, 1981 1.3%
    13. 13 Here, 1981 1.3%
    14. 14 Exlibris of V.Cherkasova, 1976 1.3%
    15. 15 Exlibris Haniuk W. A., 1976 1.3%
    16. 16 Fire, 1981 1.3%
    17. 17 Egypt, 1966 1.3%
    18. 18 Hall Painting. Abstract #2, 1967 1.3%
    19. 19 Texture in the Interior, 1967 1.3%
    20. — Numerical Affection, 1983 this painting 0.0%

    Together these works take 34.5% of all the attention this artist's paintings received over the last twelve months. The catalogue holds 353 works by this artist, of which 68 were looked at at least once. This painting has not been looked at yet in that time — it closes the list without a rank. The same counts, month by month

    Bars measure attention, not quality. Pick the work at the top and this one: name one thing that might make a painting famous beyond how well it is painted.

    Artist and museum

    Artist

    Oleksandr Aksinin

    Born in Lviv, Ukraine

    Oleksandr Aksinin: A Master of Soviet Printmaking

    Early Life and Artistic Beginnings

    Born in Lviv, Ukraine in 1949, Oleksandr Aksinin emerged as a significant figure within the Soviet art scene. Details surrounding his early life remain somewhat scarce, but his dedication to artistic pursuits was evident from a young age.

    He quickly gravitated towards etching, a printmaking technique that would become synonymous with his name and define his artistic legacy.

    Artistic Development and Style

    Aksinin’s style is characterized by an exceptional level of precision and detail. This meticulous approach earned him the moniker ‘Dürer of Lviv’, a testament to his technical skill and artistic vision.

    His work often depicts scenes from Ukrainian life, particularly winter landscapes and rural settings, rendered with remarkable realism and atmospheric depth.

    He explored complex compositions and subtle tonal variations within his etchings, demonstrating a mastery of light and shadow.

    Notable Works and Contributions

    “The End of Winter” stands as one of Aksinin’s most celebrated masterpieces, showcasing his ability to capture the essence of the Ukrainian winter with breathtaking detail.

    His “Haymaking” series exemplifies his attention to the beauty and rhythms of rural life, offering a poignant glimpse into traditional Ukrainian culture.

    Beyond these iconic pieces, Aksinin produced a diverse body of work encompassing portraits, landscapes, and abstract compositions, all unified by his distinctive etching technique.

    Influences and Artistic Context

    While specific artistic influences are not extensively documented, it’s clear that Aksinin was deeply rooted in the traditions of printmaking, drawing inspiration from masters like Albrecht Dürer.

    His work reflects the broader context of Soviet art during his lifetime, navigating the complexities of socialist realism while maintaining a unique artistic voice.

    The cultural landscape of Ukraine and its rich heritage undoubtedly played a significant role in shaping his subject matter and aesthetic sensibilities.

    Legacy and Historical Significance

    Despite his relatively short life – he passed away in 1985 – Oleksandr Aksinin left an indelible mark on the world of printmaking.

    Art critics have hailed him as a 20th-century master of etching, recognizing his exceptional technical skill and artistic vision.

    His works are held in prominent museum collections, including the Kharkov Museum of Art and the Lugansk Regional Art Museum (Ukraine), ensuring that his legacy continues to inspire future generations of artists.

    Aksinin’s art provides a valuable window into Ukrainian culture and the artistic landscape of the Soviet era, offering insights into both its triumphs and challenges.

    Where to read more

    Find this online

    QR code linking to the download page for Numerical Affection

    originaluniqueart.com/en/art/download/oleksandr-aksinin-numerical-affection-D3HEDK-en/

    Cite this artwork

    MLA
    Aksinin, Oleksandr. Numerical Affection. 1983, https://originaluniqueart.com/en/art/oleksandr-aksinin-numerical-affection-D3HEDK-en/
    APA
    Aksinin, Oleksandr (1983). Numerical Affection [Painting]. https://originaluniqueart.com/en/art/oleksandr-aksinin-numerical-affection-D3HEDK-en/
    Chicago
    Oleksandr Aksinin. Numerical Affection. 1983. https://originaluniqueart.com/en/art/oleksandr-aksinin-numerical-affection-D3HEDK-en/
    Harvard
    Aksinin, Oleksandr (1983) Numerical Affection. Available at: https://originaluniqueart.com/en/art/oleksandr-aksinin-numerical-affection-D3HEDK-en/

    Look closely

    Numerical Affection — Oleksandr Aksinin

    Look closely

    Answer in your own words. There are no wrong answers here — only answers you can explain.

    1. What catches your eye first, and why?
    2. Which colours or shapes create the mood — and what is that mood?
    3. Our catalogue files this work under: abstract composition, symbolic interaction, dreamlike imagery. Do you agree? What would you add, or take away?
    4. Look back at Cup (1983), earlier in this guide. Name two things it shares with this work, and one that is different.
    5. Surrealism: Dream logic painted with waking precision: impossible things shown as if they were ordinary. Where can you see that in this work?

    Your response

    Write a short paragraph about this artwork. Use the facts from the earlier parts of this guide, and your answers above.

    Questions & Answers

    Who is the author of "Numerical Affection", and in which movement?

    Oleksandr Aksinin created "Numerical Affection" within the Surrealism movement.

    Can I see an X-ray view of "Numerical Affection" by Oleksandr Aksinin?

    The X-Ray page of "Numerical Affection" by Oleksandr Aksinin is an interactive viewer that lets you slide through eleven optical layers of the artwork's image, including an X-ray style view.

    Does "Numerical Affection" have an augmented reality preview?

    "Numerical Affection" by Oleksandr Aksinin can be previewed on your own wall with the artwork's AR Preview page, using augmented reality on a compatible device.