Menü
Önizle AR ile önizle El Yapımı Tablo Satın Al Dijital Görsel Satışına Geç Gönder
Detaylar Rehber Favorilere ekle Dosyayı İndir Benzerleri X-Işını Slayt Gösterisi İstatistikler

The Bad Doctors

Inspired by Jules Champfleury’s satirical encyclopedia, Ensor's depiction critiques the medical profession and its perceived indifference to human suffering. The painting utilizes unsettling visual elements—including decaying cadavers and surgical instruments—to convey a profound sense of dread.

James Ensor (1860-1949), İkinci Dünya Savaşı sırasında Ostend’de yaşamasına rağmen Bomba saldırılarından kaçınan Belçika sanatçısıdır. Les XX sanat grubunun üyelerinden biriydi. Ayrıca Ekspresyonizm ve Surrealizm hareketlerine önemli bir etkisi olan ve Rembrandt, Goya ve Whistler gibi sanatçılardan etkilenen Bir İngiliz babası ve Bir Belçika annesi tarafından dünyaya gelen İskoçya doğumlu bir eser

Giclée / Sanat Baskısı

Hızlı üretim ve esnek bitiş seçenekleriyle müze kalitesinde giclée veya kanvas baskı. ( El Yapımı Tablo Satın Al Dijital Görsel Satışına Geç)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: kalıplanmış polistiren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B ₺10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: kalıplanmış polistiren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H ₺10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: kalıplanmış polistiren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W ₺10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: kalıplanmış polistiren, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z ₺10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: kalıplanmış polistiren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH ₺12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: kalıplanmış polistiren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH ₺12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: kalıplanmış polistiren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H ₺10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: kalıplanmış polistiren, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z ₺10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: kalıplanmış polistiren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ ₺10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: kalıplanmış polistiren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G ₺10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: kalıplanmış polistiren, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ ₺10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: kalıplanmış polistiren, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH ₺10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: kalıplanmış polistiren, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ ₺12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: masif ahşap, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C ₺8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: masif ahşap, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G ₺10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: masif ahşap, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH ₺8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: masif ahşap, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y ₺10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: masif ahşap, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ ₺10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: masif ahşap, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G ₺10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: masif ahşap, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ ₺8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: masif ahşap, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y ₺10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: masif ahşap, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ ₺8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: masif ahşap, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J ₺10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: masif ahşap, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY ₺15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: masif ahşap, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH ₺15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: masif ahşap, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G ₺12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: masif ahşap, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H ₺8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: masif ahşap, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG ₺15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: masif ahşap, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ ₺8

Standart Boyutlar
özel boyutlu
CM
INCH

Eserin orijinal oranlarıyla uyumlu, önceden belirlenmiş boyutlarımız arasından seçim yapın.

genişlik
yükseklik

Çerçevenize veya duvarınıza uygun olması için ihtiyacınız olan genişlik ve yüksekliği yazın. Bir baskı yalnızca kesilebilir, görselden daha büyük hale getirilemez; bu nedenle farklı bir formdaki boyut seçimi, görselin bir kısmının kaybına neden olur. Herhangi bir baskı yapmadan önce onaylamanız için size bir dijital taslak gönderiyoruz. Bu sayfada gösterilen resim gerçek kesimi göstermez — bunu yalnızca taslak gösterir.

Dünya Çapında Teslimat (); standart 4/5 hafta yerine 2 haftada. (20 Ekim)

Dünya Çapında Ücretsiz Ekspres Kargo
Yüksek Kaliteli Keten Tuval
Tam Nakliye Sigortası
Gümrük Vergisi İadesi Garantisi
Gerçek Renk Uyumu Garantisi
100 Günlük İade Koşulları (Sadece Üretim Hatalı Ürünler İçin)
%100 Para İade Garantisi
Toplu Alım Avantajı

Toplam Fiyat

₺ 3906

The Bad Doctors

Giclée / Sanat Baskısı

Baskı Boyutu

-

Toplam Fiyat

₺ 3906

Kısa Bilgiler

  • Medium: Oil on Panel
  • Location: Private Collection
  • Year: 1892
  • Movement: Expressionism
  • Influences: Caricature

Sanat Bilgisi Testi

Her soru için yalnızca bir doğru cevap bulunmaktadır.

Soru 1:
What artistic movement is James Ensor’s ‘The Bad Doctors’ primarily associated with?
Soru 2:
The painting depicts a scene featuring several objects and figures. Which of the following best describes the central focus of the composition?
Soru 3:
What is a prominent symbol represented in ‘The Bad Doctors’?
Soru 4:
James Ensor’s style in ‘The Bad Doctors’ is characterized by:
Soru 5:
According to the description, what is one notable aspect of the painting’s atmosphere?

A Descent into Grotesque Symbolism

James Ensor’s The Bad Doctors is far more than a mere depiction of a room; it is a chilling, visceral descent into the depths of societal anxiety. Completed in the late nineteenth century, this masterpiece serves as a darkly satirical panorama, pulling the viewer into a claustrophobic interior that feels less like a physical space and more like a psychological trap. Within this unsettling scene, Ensor orchestrates a collection of distorted figures that seem to emerge from a fever dream, populated by characters that reflect his profound critique of the medical profession and the broader human condition. The composition is intentionally oppressive, with couches and chairs arranged in a way that hems in the viewer, mirroring the suffocating weight of moral decay and corruption that Ensor so masterfully captured.

The Visceral Power of Expressionist Technique

To behold this work is to experience the raw power of early Expressionism. Ensor eschews objective reality in favor of a more profound, emotional truth, utilizing thick, palpable brushstrokes that lend a heavy, textural quality to the surface. The artist’s palette is deliberately jarring, dominated by sickly yellows, bruised reds, and murky greens—hues that evoke the very essence of illness and psychological distress. This use of color does not merely decorate the scene; it infects it, creating an atmosphere where decay feels almost tangible. Every stroke contributes to a sense of disorientation, as if the very air within the painting is thick with the scent of mortality and unrest.

Symbolism and the Weight of Time

Beyond its striking visual impact, The Bad Doctors is laden with potent symbols that demand deep contemplation. Most haunting are the multiple clocks scattered throughout the room—reminders of time's relentless, indifferent march toward death. A large clock hangs prominently above a physician, acting as a silent witness to the inevitable confrontation with mortality that haunts every figure in the frame. For the discerning collector or interior designer, this piece offers an unparalleled opportunity to introduce a work of immense intellectual and emotional depth into a space. It is a painting that does not merely sit upon a wall; it commands the room, inviting conversation through its complex layers of meaning, from the grotesque masks of identity to the haunting shadows of social critique.

Soru ve Cevaplar

James Ensor imzalı "The Bad Doctors" hangi oda için öneriliyor?

James Ensor imzalı "The Bad Doctors" eseri için Living Room önerilmektedir. Bu öneri; eserin konusu, renkleri ve hissettirdiği duyguya dayanmaktadır.

James Ensor imzalı "The Bad Doctors", Expressionism akımı içerisinde nasıl bir duygu ifade ediyor?

Expressionism akımı içerisinde, "The Bad Doctors" eseri Somber bir tonla kaydedilmiştir.

James Ensor imzalı "The Bad Doctors" eserini farklı ışıklar altında görebilir miyim?

James Ensor imzalı "The Bad Doctors" eserinin X-Ray görünümü, eserin X-Işını sayfasında yer almaktadır: on bir optik katman aracılığıyla görüntünün interaktif bir incelemesi.


Sanatçı Biyografisi

James Ensor: A Pioneer of Expressionism and Surrealism

James Sidney Edouard Ensor (Ostend, 13 April 1860-19 November 1949) was a Belgian painter and printmaker, an important influence on expressionism and surrealism who lived in Ostend for almost his entire life. He was associated with the artistic group Les XX.

Early Life and Artistic Training

Ensor’s father, James Frederic Ensor, born in Brussels to English parents, was a cultivated man who studied engineering in England and Germany. Ensor’s mother, Maria Catharina Haegheman, was Belgian. Ensor himself lacked interest in academic study and left school at the age of fifteen to begin his artistic training with two local painters. From 1877 to 1880 he attended the Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts in Brussels, where one of his fellow students was Fernand Khnopff. Ensor first exhibited his work in 1881.

The Emergence of Expressionist Style

During the late 19th century much of Ensor’s work was rejected as scandalous, particularly his painting Christ’s Entry Into Brussels (1888–89). The Belgium art critic Octave Maus famously summed up the response from contemporaneous art critics to Ensor's innovative (and often scathingly political) work: “Ensor is the leader of a clan. Ensor is the limelight. Ensor sums up and concentrates certain principles which are considered to be anarchistic. In short, Ensor is a dangerous person who has great changes. ... He is consequently marked for blows. It is at him that all the harquebuses are aimed. It is on his head that are dumped the most aromatic containers of the so-called serious critics.” Some of Ensor's contemporaneous work reveals his defiant response to this criticism.

Key Works and Recurring Themes

Ensor’s artistic style evolved dramatically over time, reflecting a profound engagement with psychological exploration and social critique. Initially influenced by Rembrandt, Redon, Goya, Japanese woodcuts, Brueghelian images and contemporary spoofs, Ensor developed a highly personal iconography and design. He rejected French Impressionism and Symbolism and lent himself to the expressive qualities of light, line, colour and the grotesque and macabre motifs such as carnival masks and skeletons, which he rendered in massive tableaux such as *The Aureoles of Christ* (1885–86) and *Skeletons Fighting over a Hanged Man* (1891). These grotesque metamorphoses culminate in Ensor’s most well-known and monumental mask tableau: *Christ’s Entry Into Brussels* (1888–89, oil on canvas, Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum).

Legacy and Influence

Ensor is now widely recognized as a pivotal figure in the transition from 19th-century Symbolism to early 20th-century Expressionism and Surrealism—a true pioneer of modern art. His fearless exploration of the subconscious, his embrace of grotesque imagery, and his rejection of academic conventions paved the way for future generations of artists who dared to challenge artistic norms. Despite facing initial resistance, Ensor eventually gained recognition in his later years, being named a Baron by King Albert I in 1929 and awarded the Légion d’honneur in 1933. He died in Ostend in 1949, leaving behind a body of work that continues to captivate, disturb, and inspire.

James Ensor

James Ensor

1860 - 1949 , Belçika

Kısa Bilgiler

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Expressionism, Surrealism
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • Bruegel the Elder
    • Francisco Goya
    • Whistler
  • Date Of Birth: April 13, 1860
  • Date Of Death: November 19, 1949
  • Full Name: James Sidney Edouard Ensor
  • Nationality: Belgian
  • Notable Artworks:
    • The Scandalized Masks
    • Skeletons Fighting...
    • Christ's Entry into Brussels
  • Place Of Birth: Ostend, Belgium
Temalara, stillere ve özelliklere göre gruplandırılmış sanat eserlerini keşfedin.