Papper

Guide till studentkonst

Peaceable Kingdom (34)

Namn Klass Datum

Edward Hicks, Peaceable Kingdom (34) (1834), National Gallery of Art. Allmän egendom

Fakta om verket

Konstnär
Edward Hicks originaluniqueart.com/sv/artists/edward-hicks_sv/
Konstnärens levnadstid
1780 – 1849
Målat
1834
Teknik
Oil On Canvas
Rörelse
Folk Art
Visas på
National Gallery of Art originaluniqueart.com/sv/museums/national-gallery-of-art-washington_sv/
Artistic style
Mannerism; Folk art blend
Influences
Quaker faith
Notable elements or techniques
Detailed rendering; Diagonal lines
Subject or theme
Noah’s Ark; Harmony between humans & nature

I sammanhanget

Peaceable Kingdom (34) — Edward Hicks

När målades detta?

  1. 1780
  2. 1790
  3. 1800
  4. 1810
  5. 1820
  6. 1830
  7. 1840

Skuggat: Edward Hicks livstid (1780–1849) ▲ detta verk, 1834

Liknande verk

Välj ett av verken ovan: nämn två saker som det har gemensamt med detta, och en sak som är annorlunda.

Fler verk som passar tillsammans med detta: originaluniqueart.com/sv/art/similar/edward-hicks-peaceable-kingdom-34-8YDLSX-en/

Färger

Mätt från bilden

    Huvudfärg

    Phthalo Green #241c25

    Sparad palett

    • #241C25
    • #B89358
    • #6B4E36
    • #E9E2DB
    Färgpalett
    Earthy Den dominerande färggruppen i bilden.
    Huvudfärg
    Phthalo Green
    Intensitet
    Balanced Hur mättade och varierade färgerna är, från en enda dämpad nyans till många klara färger.
    Kontrast
    Statement I vilken utsträckning färgerna skiljer sig åt i ljusstyrka och mättnad över bilden.
    Harmoni
    Balanced Harmony Hur väl färgerna samspelar, från kontrasterande till helt enhetliga.
    Ljusstyrka
    Balanced Hur ljust eller mörkt bilden upplevs som helhet, från djupa skuggor till ljusa högdagrar.
    Mättnad
    Balanced Soft Färgernas renhet och intensitet, från nästan grått till helt livfullt.

    Om detta konstverk

    Peaceable Kingdom (34) — Edward Hicks

    Peaceable Kingdom (34): A Vision of Harmony Embodied

    Edward Hicks’ “Peaceable Kingdom” (1834) stands as an enduring testament to Quaker faith and artistic ingenuity, capturing a moment of profound serenity amidst the anxieties of its time. Currently residing in the National Gallery of Art's collection, this monumental oil on canvas transcends mere depiction; it presents a carefully constructed allegory for universal peace and reconciliation—a message powerfully conveyed through Hicks’ distinctive blend of folk art sensibilities and meticulous realism.

    Subject Matter: The painting portrays the biblical narrative of Noah’s Ark, depicting animals and humans coexisting peacefully after the Great Flood. This selection of imagery wasn't arbitrary; it directly reflects Quaker beliefs concerning God’s benevolent stewardship of creation and humanity’s responsibility to foster harmony within the natural world.

    Style: Hicks’ approach leans heavily into Mannerism—a stylistic movement characterized by elongated figures, dramatic poses, and an expressive handling of form—though tempered by a grounding in American folk art traditions. This fusion creates a visual language that is both emotionally resonant and intellectually stimulating.

    Technique: The artist employed painstaking detail in rendering textures – particularly fur, feathers, and fabric – demonstrating mastery over oil paint application. Layers upon layers of pigment were skillfully blended to achieve luminous effects and imbue the scene with palpable warmth.

    The composition itself is deliberately balanced and symmetrical, guiding the viewer’s gaze across a densely populated ark landscape. Diagonal lines created by the ark's structure intersect with figures, fostering movement and dynamism while simultaneously reinforcing the overarching sense of equilibrium. The muted palette—dominated by earthy tones—further enhances the painting’s tranquil atmosphere, mirroring the Quaker ideal of simplicity and humility. Light emanates from an unseen source, illuminating key animals and individuals, casting shadows that deepen the dramatic impact without sacrificing visual clarity.

    Symbolism: Beyond its biblical narrative, “Peaceable Kingdom” is laden with symbolic significance. The ark represents salvation and divine protection, while the diverse animal population symbolizes God’s covenant with humanity—a promise of mutual care and respect. Notably, the two infants nestled amongst the animals symbolize future generations inheriting this legacy of peace.

    Historical Context: Hicks created “Peaceable Kingdom” during a period marked by social unrest and religious fervor in America. The painting served as a visual articulation of Quaker pacifism—a stance firmly opposed to violence—and offered solace amidst turbulent times.

    Ultimately, “Peaceable Kingdom” transcends its historical context to speak to universal themes of compassion, understanding, and the enduring hope for a harmonious coexistence between humanity and nature. It remains an inspiring masterpiece, inviting contemplation on the importance of ethical conduct and fostering a vision of a world guided by principles of peace and goodwill—a sentiment that continues to resonate powerfully with audiences today.

    Further Exploration

    For more information about Edward Hicks and his artistic endeavors, visit /art/list/?Filter=8YDLSX-Edward-Hicks-Peaceable-Kingdom-(34). You can also discover other paintings by Hicks here: /art/list/?Filter=8YDLSH-Edward-Hicks-Peaceable-Kingdom-(20) and /art/list/?Filter=8YDLS3-Edward-Hicks-Peaceable-Kingdom.

    Resources

    You can find more details about “Peaceable Kingdom” and its artistic merit on the National Gallery of Art’s website: https://www.nga.gov/artworks/59908-peaceable-kingdom

    Konstnär och museum

    Konstnär

    Edward Hicks

    Född i Attleboro, USA

    A Life Rooted in Faith and Vision

    Edward Hicks, born April 4th, 1780, in the tranquil landscape of Attleboro (now Langhorne), Bucks County, Pennsylvania, was a figure uniquely positioned at the intersection of religious conviction and artistic expression. His story is not simply that of a self-taught painter, but of a dedicated Quaker minister whose spiritual journey profoundly shaped his distinctive visual language. Though born to Anglican parents, young Edward’s life took a pivotal turn when he came under the care of Matron Elizabeth Twining, a devout Quaker who instilled in him the core tenets of this faith – simplicity, peace, and an unwavering belief in the “inner light.” This early exposure would become the bedrock upon which his artistic vision was built. From the age of thirteen, Hicks apprenticed with coach makers William and Henry Tomlinson, mastering the techniques of decorative painting that would initially sustain him. However, even as he honed his skills in rendering ornate designs on carriages, a deeper calling resonated within him, one that would ultimately lead him down a path less traveled – a path where faith and artistry converged. By 1803, Hicks had fully embraced the Society of Friends, marrying Sarah Worstall and embarking on a life of itinerant preaching throughout Philadelphia, all while continuing to support his growing family through his painting skills.

    The Evolving Canvas: From Coachwork to Spiritual Landscapes

    Hicks’s artistic development was far from conventional. He wasn't formally trained in the academic traditions of the time; instead, he cultivated a distinctly American folk art style born from observation, necessity, and deeply held beliefs. Initially, his paintings served practical purposes – house painting, coach decoration, tavern signs, and even decorative work on furniture and farm equipment. These early commissions provided financial stability but often conflicted with the Quaker emphasis on plainness and eschewal of worldly vanities. A period of hardship in 1815 saw Hicks briefly abandon ornamental painting for farming, a venture that proved unsuccessful. It was through encouragement from friends that he returned to his brushes in 1816, a turning point that allowed him to reconcile his artistic talents with his spiritual calling. He began to imbue his paintings with symbolic meaning, reflecting his Quaker worldview and personal interpretations of scripture. His canvases became vehicles for conveying messages of peace, harmony, and the promise of a divinely ordained order.

    The Peaceable Kingdom: A Vision of Harmony

    Edward Hicks is most celebrated today for his series of paintings known collectively as The Peaceable Kingdom. Comprising over sixty variations created throughout his life, these works are arguably the most iconic examples of American folk art. Inspired by Isaiah 11:6-9 – a passage foretelling a time when natural predators would coexist peacefully – Hicks depicted scenes of wild animals and children living in idyllic harmony. The paintings often feature figures from colonial Pennsylvania history, such as William Penn negotiating treaties with Native Americans, further grounding the biblical vision within an American context. The Peaceable Kingdom is not simply a charming depiction of animal life; it’s a powerful statement about Hicks's belief that Pennsylvania represented a fulfillment of this prophetic ideal – a place where peace and justice could prevail. Each version of The Peaceable Kingdom possesses subtle variations in composition, color palette, and detail, reflecting Hicks’s evolving artistic sensibilities and deepening spiritual understanding. Notable examples include *Peaceable Kingdom (31) housed at Yale University Art Gallery, and Peaceable Kingdom (34)* which portrays Noah's Ark amidst a serene landscape.

    Beyond the Kingdom: A Broader Artistic Scope

    While *The Peaceable Kingdom* remains his signature achievement, Edward Hicks’s artistic output extended beyond this celebrated series. He painted landscapes, portraits, and historical scenes, each imbued with his characteristic folk art style and Quaker sensibility. His Falls of Niagara, now at the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Center, demonstrates his ability to capture the grandeur of nature while maintaining a sense of simplicity and reverence. Similarly, his depiction of George Washington crossing... – also held at the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Center – offers a unique folk perspective on this iconic moment in American history. Even seemingly mundane subjects like *Grave of William Penn at Jordans in England*, reveal Hicks’s deep connection to Quaker heritage and his ability to find spiritual significance in everyday scenes. These works, taken together, demonstrate the breadth of Hicks's artistic vision and his commitment to using art as a means of expressing his faith and values.

    A Lasting Legacy: The Folk Art Icon

    Edward Hicks passed away on August 23rd, 1849, in Newtown, Pennsylvania, leaving behind a body of work that continues to resonate with audiences today. He is now recognized as a pivotal figure in American folk art, celebrated for his distinctive style, recurring themes, and profound spiritual depth. His paintings offer invaluable insights into the beliefs and values of the Society of Friends during the 19th century, providing a visual record of their commitment to peace, simplicity, and social justice. Hicks’s unique ability to blend religious faith with artistic expression created a body of work that is both visually compelling and spiritually meaningful. His legacy extends beyond the museums and collections where his paintings are displayed; it lives on in the continued appreciation for his art and the enduring power of his vision – a vision of a “peaceable kingdom” where harmony reigns between humanity, nature, and the divine. He remains a testament to the power of self-taught artistry and the profound impact that faith can have on creative expression.

    Museum

    National Gallery of Art

    Utställd på Washington, USA

    Ett Konsthistoriskt Kapittel: National Gallery of Art i Washington D.C.

    Mitt bland den storslagna arkitekturen och de monumentala minnesmärkena på National Mall i Washington D.C., finner man en plats där tiden tycks stå stilla – National Gallery of Art. Mer än bara ett museum, är det en resa genom århundraden av kreativitet, en hyllning till mänsklig ambition och en levande dialog mellan konstnärer och betraktare. Grundat 1937 tack vare Andrew W. Mellons visionära generositet, representerar galleriet inte bara en samling mästerverk utan också ett uttryck för amerikansk kultur och ett löfte om att göra konsten tillgänglig för alla.

    Från Renässansens Skönhet till Modernismens Utmaningar

    National Gallerys berättelse börjar med Mellon-samlingen, en imponerande samling som lade grunden för institutionen. Här möter man ikoniska verk av renässansens största mästare: Leonardo da Vincis Ginevra de' Benci, vars porträtt utstrålar både intimitet och psykologisk djup; Michelangelos kraftfulla Döende Slaver, en skulptur som fångar mänsklig smärta och sårbarhet; och Rafaels strålande Madonna del Prato, där stillheten och nåden flödar från duken. Men samlingen har vuxit genom åren, tack vare donationer från inflytelserika samlare som Paul Mellon och Chester Dale. Den sistnämnda donerade en fantastisk samling av impressionistiska och moderna konstverk – Cézanne, Matisse, Picasso – vilket skapar en unik möjlighet att uppleva den franska konstens guldålder sida vid sida med banbrytande modernism. Tänk er att stå framför en Monet, där ljuset dansar över ytan, eller att förlora sig i ett Picassos djärva former – det är bara några av de skatter som galleriet rymmer.

    Arkitektur som Konst: En Dialog Mellan Stilarter

    Gallerians arkitektur är lika fascinerande som dess konstsamling. West Building, designad av John Russell Pope, hyllar den klassiska traditionen med sina imponerande pelare, välvda tak och en känsla av tidlös elegans. Det är en plats för kontemplation, där ljuset strömmar in genom de stora fönstren och belyser marmorgolven och skulpturerna. I stark kontrast står East Building, ett mästerverk av I.M. Pei. Dess dramatiska atrium, badat i naturligt ljus tack vare heliostat-speglar som reflekterar solens strålar, är en hyllning till modernismen. Det är inte bara en plats att betrakta konst utan också ett arkitektoniskt upplevelse – en demonstration av hur design kan skapa dynamik och rymd.

    En Levande Institution: Utställningar och Engagemang

    National Gallery of Art är mer än bara en samling statiska objekt; det är en levande institution som ständigt utvecklas. Genom regelbundna föreläsningar, konferenser och utbildningsprogram skapas en djupare förståelse för konsthistoria och dess komplexitet. Galleriet engagerar sig aktivt med både etablerade och nya konstnärer, vilket främjar innovation och kritiskt tänkande. Man kan utforska den detaljrika världen i Jan Boths Plate 5: Stag Beetle, ett exempel på holländska guldålderns fascination för observation och vetenskap, eller reflektera över Missouri Pettways rörande quilts från Gee's Bend, som berättar historier genom färg och form. Och för den som söker en utmaning, erbjuder Arshile Gorkys biomorfa former en spännande inblick i modern konstens gränser. Med fri entré fortsätter National Gallery of Art att vara ett tillgängligt och inspirerande centrum för alla som uppskattar konsten.

    Här kan du läsa mer

    Hitta detta online

    QR-kod som länkar till nedladdningssidan för Peaceable Kingdom (34)

    originaluniqueart.com/sv/art/download/edward-hicks-peaceable-kingdom-34-8YDLSX-en/

    Källhänvisning för detta konstverk

    MLA
    Hicks, Edward. Peaceable Kingdom (34). 1834, National Gallery of Art. https://originaluniqueart.com/sv/art/edward-hicks-peaceable-kingdom-34-8YDLSX-en/
    APA
    Hicks, Edward (1834). Peaceable Kingdom (34) [Painting]. National Gallery of Art. https://originaluniqueart.com/sv/art/edward-hicks-peaceable-kingdom-34-8YDLSX-en/
    Chicago
    Edward Hicks. Peaceable Kingdom (34). 1834. National Gallery of Art. https://originaluniqueart.com/sv/art/edward-hicks-peaceable-kingdom-34-8YDLSX-en/
    Harvard
    Hicks, Edward (1834) Peaceable Kingdom (34). National Gallery of Art. Available at: https://originaluniqueart.com/sv/art/edward-hicks-peaceable-kingdom-34-8YDLSX-en/

    Granska detaljerna

    Peaceable Kingdom (34) — Edward Hicks

    Granska detaljerna

    Svara med egna ord. Det finns inga felaktiga svar här – bara svar som du kan förklara.

    1. Vad fångar ditt öga först, och varför?
    2. Vilka färger eller former skapar stämningen – och vad är det för stämning?
    3. Hur många ansikten kan du hitta? ____ (vår katalog räknar 3 — håller du med?)
    4. Vår katalog klassificerar detta verk under: noah's ark, biblical scene, animals & nature. Håller du med? Vad skulle du lägga till eller ta bort?
    5. Se tillbaka på Grave of William Penn at Jordans in England (1847) tidigare i denna guide. Nämn två saker som det har gemensamt med detta verk, och en sak som är annorlunda.

    Ditt svar

    Skriv ett kort stycke om detta konstverk. Använd informationen från tidigare delar av denna guide samt dina svar ovan.

    Konstquiz

    Peaceable Kingdom (34) — Edward Hicks

    Hur väl känner du till detta konstverk?

    Markera ett svar för var och en av de 5 frågorna nedan. Varje fråga har exakt ett rätt svar.

    1. 1. What is the primary subject matter depicted in Edward Hicks’ ‘Peaceable Kingdom (34)?

      • A A depiction of a biblical flood narrative.
      • B A portrait of Abraham and Sarah.
      • C An abstract landscape inspired by Quaker spirituality.
    2. 2. The painting utilizes Mannerism artistic style, characterized by which prominent features?

      • A Realistic depiction of human anatomy.
      • B Emphasis on linear perspective and detailed shading.
      • C Elongated forms, dramatic poses, and heightened emotional expression.
    3. 3. What medium was employed by Edward Hicks to create ‘Peaceable Kingdom (34)?

      • A Watercolor on paper.
      • B Sculpture made of marble.
      • C Oil paint on canvas.
    4. 4. The painting’s color palette is predominantly characterized by:

      • A Bright reds and yellows.
      • B Cool blues and greens.
      • C Earthy tones with muted hues.
    5. 5. What symbolic element contributes to the overall mood of harmony and peace conveyed in ‘Peaceable Kingdom (34)?

      • A The use of geometric shapes.
      • B The depiction of a stormy seascape.
      • C The inclusion of animals representing God’s covenant with humanity.

    Min poäng: ____ av 5

    Facit — för läraren

    Detta skapar en ny utskriven sida, vilket gör att den enkelt kan lämnas utanför kopiorna.

    1A · 2C · 3C · 4C · 5C