Format papira

Vodič za studentske radove

William Kelsall, Mayor (1859)

Ime Razred Datum

Richard Waller, William Kelsall, Mayor (1859) (1872), Leeds Civic Hall. Domen javnog dobra. Pogledajte ovo platno pod pokretnim svetlom: crtež, pravu boju ispod vernisa, čisti pigment

Osnovne informacije

Umetnik
Richard Waller originaluniqueart.com/sr/artists/richard-waller/
Podaci o umetniku
1811 – 1882
Slikano
1872
Originalne dimenzije
75 x 62 cm
Mesto održavanja
Leeds Civic Hall originaluniqueart.com/sr/museums/leeds-civic-hall-leeds/

U kontekstu

William Kelsall, Mayor (1859) — Richard Waller

Dimenzije

Originalne dimenzije su 75 × 62 cm (visina × širina), prikazane ovde pored odrasle osobe prosečne visine.

Godina nastanka

  1. 1810
  2. 1820
  3. 1830
  4. 1840
  5. 1850
  6. 1860
  7. 1870
  8. 1880

Red iznad: godine. Red ispod: koliko je umetnik imao godina na početku i na kraju svakog perioda — 0 u rođenju, 71 u smrti.

Naslikano kada je umetnik imao 61 godina. Umetnik je doživeo 71. 0 od 5 datiranih dela ovog umetnika u našem katalogu nastalo je ranije.

Osenčeno: životni vek umetnika Richard Waller (1811–1882) ▲ ovo delo, 1872 svaka datirana slika, deceniju po deceniju

Slična dela

Izaberite jedno od gore navedenih dela: navedite dve stvari koje su mu zajedničke sa ovim i jednu stvar koja ga razlikuje.

Još dela koja se mogu postaviti pored ovog: originaluniqueart.com/sr/art/similar/richard-waller-william-kelsall-mayor-1859-AS83B7-en/

Paleta boja

Izmereno na osnovu slike

    Glavna boja

    Espresso #4e3832

    Katalogizovana paleta

    • #4E3832
    • #282723
    • #D0AF7A
    • #8C6144

    Ove boje unutar cele umetnikove palete Pronađite druge slike prema boji

    Paleta
    Earthy Dominantna grupa boja na slici.
    Naziv glavne boje
    Espresso
    Intenzitet
    Monochromatic Koliko su boje zasićene i raznolike, od jedne prigušene nijanse do mnoštva jarkih tonova.
    Kontrast
    Gentle Razlika u svetlini i zasićenosti boja širom slike.
    Harmonija
    Balanced Harmony Koliko se dobro boje uklapaju, od kontrastnih do potpuno ujedinjenih.
    Osvetljenost
    Deep_shadow Koliko je slika u celini svetla ili tamna, od duboke senke do najsvetlijih tonova.
    Zasićenost
    Muted Koliko su boje čiste i snažne, od skoro sivih do potpuno živopisnih.

    Gde u svetu se posmatra ova slika?

    • ispod 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% i više
    Ova slika sama po sebi ima premalo zabeleženih posetilaca da bi se napravila mapa, pa ploča prikazuje svaki rad koji je kreirao Richard Waller tokom poslednjih dvanaest meseci — ukupno u 1 zemalja. Odakle ovi podaci potiču

    Deset vodećih zemalja

    1. 1 Кина 100,0%

    Pronađite tri najtamnije zemlje na mapi. Da li se muzej u kojem se čuva ova slika nalazi u bilo kojoj od njih? Navedite jedan razlog zbog kojeg bi je ljudi sa dalekih mesta mogli posmatrati.

    2 najposećenijih dela umetnika Richard Waller

    1. 1 Colour chart, 1686 100,0%
    2. — William Kelsall, Mayor (1859), 1872 ova slika 0,0%

    Zajedno, ova dela privlače 100,0% pažnje koju su slike ovog umetnika dobile tokom poslednjih dvanaest meseci. Katalog sadrži 10 dela ovog umetnika, od kojih je 1 pregledano barem jednom. Ova slika još uvek nije pregledana u tom periodu — ona zatvara listu bez rangiranja. Isto važi i za mesec po mesec

    Barovi mere pažnju, ne kvalitet. Odaberite rad na vrhu i ovaj: navedite jednu stvar koja bi sliku mogla učiniti slavnom pored toga koliko je dobro naslikana.

    Umetnik i muzej

    Umetnik

    Richard Waller

    The Botanical Visionary: The Life and Legacy of Richard Waller

    In the quiet, verdant landscapes of nineteenth-century Britain, a unique artistic voice emerged that bridged the gap between rigorous scientific inquiry and the delicate beauty of the natural world. Richard Waller (1811–1882), born in Groombridge, Kent, remains an enigmatic yet profoundly influential figure whose work captures the very essence of the ephemeral. While history often remembers the grand masters of oil on canvas, Waller’s true genius lay in his ability to freeze time through meticulous botanical illustration and impressionistic observation. His life was a tapestry woven from the threads of scientific precision and aesthetic wonder, a rare duality that allowed him to document the minute details of flora with the soul of a poet.

    The foundations of Waller’s artistic journey were laid in the fertile soil of his upbringing. Raised in a family deeply connected to the agricultural traditions of Sussex, he was the son of John and Margaret Waller. It was through his mother’s passion for horticulture that young Richard first learned to look closely at the world around him. This early exposure to the intricate structures of plants and flowers did more than just spark an interest; it cultivated a lifelong obsession with the microscopic wonders of nature. His formal education may have been modest, but his intellectual curiosity was boundless, eventually leading him toward the prestigious halls of the Royal Society.

    A Convergence of Science and Artistry

    Waller’s career reached a significant milestone in 1839 when he was accepted into the Royal Society, a distinction that would define much of his professional existence. Serving as the secretary of the society from 1840 to 1867, he occupied a central position within the scientific community of his era. This role provided him with unparalleled access to the latest advancements in microscopy and biological research. Rather than viewing science and art as opposing forces, Waller embraced them as two sides of the same coin. He utilized advanced microscopic techniques to observe plant specimens, translating these scientific findings into exquisitely detailed drawings that were as much works of art as they indeed were vital biological records.

    His technical mastery was most evident in his use of watercolor, a medium perfectly suited for capturing the translucency of petals and the subtle shifts in botanical color. His works, such as the delicate Knap-weed & Bluebottle, demonstrate a profound command over fine line work and soft washes. Through his brush, the scientific study of species like Conopa became an immersive visual experience. This period of his life represents a pivotal moment in art history where the burgeoning field of Impressionism began to find its footing within the disciplined framework of botanical documentation, creating a legacy of accuracy paired with atmospheric beauty.

    Historical Significance and Enduring Influence

    The historical importance of Richard Waller extends far beyond the boundaries of mere illustration. He stood at the crossroads of a changing world, where the industrial revolution was reshaping society, yet the natural world remained a subject of intense scrutiny and reverence. His ability to document the flora of the British Isles with such fidelity provided an invaluable resource for both botanists and art historians alike. While his name may not carry the same immediate recognition as the titans of landscape painting, his contribution to the visual language of science is undeniable.

    Today, we look back at Waller’s oeuvre as a testament to the power of observation. His works serve as a window into the nineteenth-century mindset—a time when the discovery of a new specimen could be as thrilling as any grand historical event. The enduring charm of his paintings lies in their ability to evoke a sense of peace and wonder, reminding us of the intricate complexities that exist beneath our very feet. Through his dedication to the small and the subtle, Richard Waller ensured that the fleeting beauty of the natural world would remain etched in the annals of art forever.

    Muzej

    Leeds Civic Hall

    Prikazano u Leeds, United Kingdom

    The Architecture of Ambition

    Rising from the heart of West Yorkshire, Leeds Civic Hall stands as more more than a mere administrative center; it is an emblem etched in

    Portland stone

    , a testament to the profound ambition and resilience that defined its era. Completed in 1933 amidst the global shadows of the Great Depression, the hall’s very existence was an act of civic faith. Its construction served as a vital lifeline, providing much-needed employment to a workforce drawn largely from the ranks of the unemployed, thereby weaving the spirit of community into the very mortar of its walls. To approach this monument is to encounter a deliberate evocation of power and success, where the imposing scale and classical elegance are designed to inspire an immediate sense of awe and confidence in all who behold it.

    The architectural language of the hall is a masterful dialogue between tradition and modernity. It presents a sophisticated blend of

    Classical

    grandeur and the restrained, sleek lines characteristic of

    Art Deco

    design. The grand portico, adorned with majestic

    Corinthian columns

    , pays homage to Roman architectural legacies, while the overall structure reflects the interwar period's unique aesthetic—a moment in time where historical reverence met a forward-looking momentum. This structural harmony makes the hall not just a functional space, but a sculptural masterpiece that anchors the city’s identity.

    Symbolic Guardians and Interior Splendor

    Beyond its formidable exterior, the Civic Hall reveals a world of intricate detail and symbolic depth. Perhaps most iconic are the

    golden owls

    that perch atop the twin towers and grace the columns within Millennium Square. These majestic creatures, rooted in the city’s coat-of-arms, serve as more than mere ornamentation; they are the watchful guardians of Leeds, representing wisdom, vigilance, and a protective presence over its people. Every carving and gilded edge tells a story of

    Yorkshire’s

    cultural legacy, inviting the eye to linger on the fine craftsmanship that defines this Grade II* listed treasure.

    Stepping inside, the atmosphere shifts from civic strength to an intimate, opulent elegance. The interiors are bathed in diffused light that dances across marble-effect surfaces and intricate architectural flourishes. The

    Victoria Hall

    stands as a crown jewel of the collection, renowned not only for its breathtaking acoustics but also for the elaborate frescoes that adorn its walls, transforming the space into a canvas of historical narrative. Similarly, the

    Banquet Hall

    offers a glimpse into the city's grand traditions, providing a sophisticated backdrop for official receptions and celebrations. For the interior designer or art lover, these spaces offer an unparalleled study in how light, texture, and classical motifs can coalesce to create an environment of profound prestige.

    A Living Legacy of Culture

    While its primary purpose remains the governance of Leeds, the Civic Hall has long transcended its administrative duties to become a vibrant stage for cultural expression. It is a place where history breathes through contemporary life, hosting internationally acclaimed orchestras and theatrical productions that showcase the breadth of artistic talent. This duality—serving as both a seat of power and a sanctuary for the arts—is what makes the hall truly unique. It is a venue where the echoes of 1930s resilience meet the modern pulse of a thriving metropolis.

    For collectors and enthusiasts of historical grandeur, the Leeds Civic Hall represents the pinnacle of civic pride. It remains a destination where one can witness the intersection of architectural history and living culture, a place where every stone and every gilded owl serves as a reminder that even in times of great adversity, humanity possesses the capacity to create something enduringly beautiful and profoundly significant.

    Saznajte više

    • Umetnik Richard Waller originaluniqueart.com/sr/artists/richard-waller/
    • Muzej Leeds Civic Hall originaluniqueart.com/sr/museums/leeds-civic-hall-leeds/
    • Slična dela Još radova za poređenje originaluniqueart.com/sr/art/similar/richard-waller-william-kelsall-mayor-1859-AS83B7-en/

    Pronađite ovo na mreži

    QR kod koji vodi na stranicu za preuzimanje William Kelsall, Mayor (1859)

    originaluniqueart.com/sr/art/download/richard-waller-william-kelsall-mayor-1859-AS83B7-en/

    Citiranje ovog umetničkog dela

    MLA
    Waller, Richard. William Kelsall, Mayor (1859). 1872, Leeds Civic Hall. https://originaluniqueart.com/sr/art/richard-waller-william-kelsall-mayor-1859-AS83B7-en/
    APA
    Waller, Richard (1872). William Kelsall, Mayor (1859) [Painting]. Leeds Civic Hall. https://originaluniqueart.com/sr/art/richard-waller-william-kelsall-mayor-1859-AS83B7-en/
    Chicago
    Richard Waller. William Kelsall, Mayor (1859). 1872. Leeds Civic Hall. https://originaluniqueart.com/sr/art/richard-waller-william-kelsall-mayor-1859-AS83B7-en/
    Harvard
    Waller, Richard (1872) William Kelsall, Mayor (1859). Leeds Civic Hall. Available at: https://originaluniqueart.com/sr/art/richard-waller-william-kelsall-mayor-1859-AS83B7-en/

    Pogledajte pažljivije

    William Kelsall, Mayor (1859) — Richard Waller

    Pažljiviji pogled

    Odgovorite svojim rečima. Ovde nema netačnih odgovora — postoje samo odgovori koje možete objasniti.

    1. Šta vam prvo privuče pažnju i zašto?
    2. Koje boje ili oblici stvaraju atmosferu — i kakva je to atmosfera?
    3. Vratite se na Henry R. Marsden, Mayor (1873–1874), ranije u ovom vodiču. Navedite dve stvari koje to delo deli sa ovim radom i jednu koja ih razlikuje.
    4. Richard Waller je imao oko 61 godina kada je ovo nastalo. Šta u ovom delu podseća na rad umetnika u toj životnoj fazi?
    5. Šta je umetnik možda želeo da osetite?

    Vaš odgovor

    Napišite kratak pasus o ovom umetničkom delu. Koristite činjenice iz prethodnih delova ovog vodiča i svoje odgovore navedene iznad.

    Pitanja i odgovori

    Kako mogu da preuzmem sliku dela „William Kelsall, Mayor (1859)”, Richard Waller?

    Slika dela „William Kelsall, Mayor (1859)”, Richard Waller može se preuzeti na stranici za preuzimanje ovog umetničkog dela: Preuzimanje: preuzimanje digitalne slike visoke rezolucije.

    Gde mogu pronaći umetnička dela slična delu „William Kelsall, Mayor (1859)”, Richard Waller?

    Stranica Slična dela za delo „William Kelsall, Mayor (1859)”, Richard Waller prikazuje srodna umetnička dela.

    Pod kojim drugim imenima ili pseudonimima je Richard Waller poznat/a?

    Ostala imena zabeležena za Richard Waller, autora dela "William Kelsall, Mayor (1859)", uključuju Francis Waller.