Format papieru

Przewodnik po pracach studentów

Self-portrait

Imię i nazwisko Klasa Data

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Self-portrait (1925). Dzieło w domenie publicznej. Zobacz to płótno w zmieniającym się świetle: rysunek, prawdziwy kolor pod werniksem, czysty pigment

Informacje podstawowe

Artysta
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner originaluniqueart.com/pl/artists/ernst-ludwig-kirchner_pl/
Daty życia artysty
1880 – 1938
Obraz olejny
1925
Wymiary oryginału
51 x 36 cm
Ruch
Expressionism Colour and shape deliberately distorted so the picture shows an emotion rather than a likeness.
Influences
German Expressionism, Fauvism
Notable_elements
Vivid color palette, bold brushstrokes, emotional intensity
Style
Expressionist, Fauvist influences
Subject
Contemplative woman, introspective expression

W kontekście

Self-portrait — Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

Wymiary

Oryginalne wymiary to 51 × 36 cm (wysokość × szerokość), przedstawione tutaj obok osoby dorosłej o przeciętnym wzroście.

Data powstania

  1. 1880
  2. 1890
  3. 1900
  4. 1910
  5. 1920
  6. 1930

Wiersz powyżej: lata. Wiersz poniżej: wiek artysty na początku i na końcu każdego okresu — 0 w chwili narodzin, 58 w chwili śmierci.

Namalowane, gdy artysta miał 45 lat. Artysta dożył 58 lat. 240 z 349 datowanych dzieł tego artysty w naszym katalogu powstało wcześniej.

Shaded: lata życia Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (1880–1938) ▲ to dzieło, 1925 każdy datowany obraz, dekada po dekadzie

Pierwsze prace: do 1912 Główne lata aktywności zawodowej: 1912–1927 Późne dzieła: od 1927

Te trzy sekcje dzielą datowane w tym katalogu dzieła na pierwszy kwartał, środkową połowę oraz ostatni kwartał. Nie stanowią one pełnego dorobku artysty: rzadsze okresy mogą być luką w dokumentacji, a nie okresem mniejszej aktywności. Te same lata, w których toczyło się życie artysty

Dzieła podobne

Wybierz jedno z powyższych dzieł: wymień dwie cechy wspólne z tym utworem oraz jedną różnicę.

Więcej dzieł o podobnej tematyce: originaluniqueart.com/pl/art/similar/ernst-ludwig-kirchner-self-portrait-8YDTYV-en/

Kolory

Na podstawie analizy obrazu

    Kolor dominujący

    Espresso #5e5a58

    Paleta w katalogu

    • #5E5A58
    • #DFB56A
    • #788ABE
    • #211D41

    Te kolory w całej palecie artysty Znajdź inne obrazy według koloru

    Paleta kolorów
    Dark Dominująca gama kolorystyczna obrazu.
    Kolor główny
    Espresso
    Intensywność
    Vivid Stopień nasycenia i różnorodność kolorów – od pojedynczego stonowanego odcienia po bogactwo jaskrawych barw.
    Kontrast
    Statement W jakim stopniu kolory różnią się jasnością i nasyceniem na całym obrazie.
    Harmonia
    Discordant Palette Jak dobrze kolory ze sobą współgrają – od kontrastowych po w pełni jednolite.
    Jasność
    Balanced Ogólna jasność lub ciemność obrazu, od głębokich cieni po świetliste refleksy.
    Nasycenie
    Clear Color Presence Jak czyste i intensywne są te kolory, od niemal szarych po w pełni żywe.

    Gdzie na świecie ogląda się ten obraz?

    • poniżej 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% i więcej
    Samo to dzieło ma zbyt mało odnotowanych odwiedzających, aby móc je nanieść na mapę, dlatego zestawienie obejmuje wszystkie prace autorstwa Ernst Ludwig Kirchner z ostatnich dwunastu miesięcy — łącznie 47 krajów. Skąd pochodzą te dane

    Dziesięć wiodących krajów

    1. 1 Chiny 56,4%
    2. 2 Stany Zjednoczone Ameryki 9,5%
    3. 3 Hongkong 6,8%
    4. 4 Singapur 5,6%
    5. 5 Brazylia 3,3%
    6. 6 Niemcy 2,9%
    7. 7 Argentyna 2,0%
    8. 8 Włochy 2,0%
    9. 9 Hiszpania 1,3%
    10. 10 Francja 1,1%
    11. · 37 innych krajów 9,1%

    Znajdź na mapie trzy najciemniejsze kraje. Czy muzeum, w którym znajduje się ten obraz, leży w którymś z nich? Zapisz jeden powód, dla którego osoby z daleka mogą chcieć go zobaczyć.

    20 najczęściej oglądanych dzieł artysty Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

    1. 1 Pięć kobiet na ulicy, 1914 3,4%
    2. 2 Kobiety na ulicy 2,8%
    3. 3 Street, Berlin, 1913 2,0%
    4. 4 Judżet Parys 1,8%
    5. 5 Portret Hansa Frisch, 1917 1,7%
    6. 6 Selbstbildnis als Kranker, 1917 1,7%
    7. 7 Self-Portrait, Double Portrait, 1914 1,7%
    8. 8 The Soldier Bath 1,3%
    9. 9 Scena uliczna Berlina, 1914 1,2%
    10. 10 Self-portrait with Model 1,2%
    11. 11 Portret z Modelem, 1910 1,0%
    12. 12 "The Drinker (Self-Portrait)" -> "Pijak (Portret autorzeza)", 1914 1,0%
    13. 13 Interieur z nudem i mężczyzną, 1924 1,0%
    14. 14 Berlin Street Scene, 1914 0,8%
    15. 15 Street, Dresden, 1908 0,8%
    16. 16 Varieté, Paryski taniec, 1910 0,8%
    17. 17 Turmzimmer, Selbstbildnis mit Erna, 1913 0,8%
    18. 18 Villaggio con viottoli blu 0,8%
    19. 19 Wieża Czerwona w Halle, 1914 0,7%
    20. 63 Self-portrait, 1925 ten obraz 0,3%

    Razem dzieła te stanowią 26,8% całej uwagi, jaką obrazy tego artysty przyciągnęły w ciągu ostatnich dwunastu miesięcy. Katalog zawiera 822 dzieł tego artysty, z których 434 zostało obejrzanych co najmniej raz. Ten obraz zajmuje 63 miejsce w tym zestawieniu, przyciągając 0,3% tej uwagi. To samo, miesiąc po miesiącu

    Paski mierzą poziom uwagi, a nie jakość. Wybierz dzieło z górnej części listy oraz to poniżej: wymień jedną rzecz, która może przynieść obrazowi sławę niezależnie od kunsztu jego wykonania.

    O tym dziele sztuki

    Self-portrait — Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

    Captivating Subject and Introspective Mood

    This striking portrait captures a woman seated indoors, her contemplative expression inviting viewers into a moment of quiet reflection. The subject’s gaze, combined with her relaxed posture, conveys a depth of emotion and psychological complexity. The inclusion of a patterned curtain and a framed landscape painting in the background adds layers of narrative, suggesting a connection between inner thoughts and external surroundings. This artwork resonates with viewers who appreciate portraits that explore human emotion and introspection, making it a compelling centerpiece for any collection or interior space.

    Expressive Style and Artistic Technique

    Created in 1925, this piece exemplifies the bold, emotional qualities of Expressionism. The artist employs vigorous, gestural brushstrokes and exaggerated lines to evoke a sense of immediacy and intensity. The vibrant, contrasting color palette—featuring warm yellows, deep blues, and rich reds—heightens the emotional impact and creates a dynamic visual rhythm. The textured surface, achieved through layered paint application, adds tactile richness and depth. The stylized forms and simplified geometric shapes emphasize mood over realistic detail, inviting viewers to interpret the emotional narrative behind the portrait.

    Historical Context and Artistic Significance

    Produced during a vibrant period of artistic experimentation in the early 20th century, this work reflects the influence of German Expressionism, a movement characterized by its focus on emotional experience and subjective perspective. The artist, a prominent figure in this movement, sought to break away from traditional realism, instead emphasizing raw emotion and psychological depth. This piece exemplifies the era’s innovative approach to portraiture, blending figurative representation with abstracted elements to communicate complex inner worlds.

    Symbolism and Emotional Resonance

    The vivid color choices and dynamic composition serve as symbolic tools, conveying the inner emotional landscape of the subject. The contrasting hues and textured brushwork evoke feelings of introspection, vulnerability, and resilience. The background elements, such as the patterned curtain and landscape painting, may symbolize memory, nature, or personal reflection, adding symbolic richness to the work. Overall, the portrait invites viewers to connect with the subject’s emotional state, making it a powerful piece that resonates on a deeply human level.

    A Unique Addition for Collectors and Interior Design

    This high-quality reproduction offers art lovers, collectors, and interior designers an opportunity to own a piece that combines artistic innovation with emotional depth. Its vibrant colors and compelling subject matter make it an ideal focal point in modern or eclectic interiors, while its historical significance adds cultural value. Whether displayed in a private collection or a sophisticated living space, this artwork promises to inspire conversation and evoke emotion, enriching any environment with its expressive power and timeless appeal.

    Artysta i muzeum

    Artysta

    Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

    Miejsce urodzenia Aschaffenburg, Niemcy

    A Life Forged in Expression: The World of Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

    Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, a name inextricably linked to the raw emotional intensity of German Expressionism, emerged from a Germany poised on the cusp of profound transformation. His birth in Aschaffenburg, Bavaria, in 1880, wasn’t merely an arrival into the world; it was the beginning of a life deeply interwoven with artistic innovation and shadowed by personal struggles. The shifting landscapes that defined his early years – dictated by his father's profession as a paper chemist – instilled within him a persistent sense of displacement, a feeling that would become a recurring theme in his art. From Frankfurt to Perlen, nestled beside Lake Lucerne, and finally settling in Chemnitz, Kirchner absorbed the anxieties and rapid modernization sweeping across Germany. Initially pursuing architecture at the Königliche Technische Hochschule in Dresden, he ultimately found his true calling in painting, fueled by an admiration for masters like Albrecht Dürer – particularly his masterful woodcuts – and a growing disillusionment with the constraints of academic tradition. He discovered kinship amongst fellow rebels: Fritz Bleyl, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, and Erich Heckel, forging bonds that would irrevocably shape the trajectory of 20th-century art.

    The Bridge Between Worlds: Die Brücke and Artistic Revolution

    In 1905, Kirchner became a founding member of Die Brücke (“The Bridge”), an artistic collective dedicated to bridging the gap between established aesthetics and a more visceral, emotionally charged form of expression. This wasn’t simply a stylistic decision; it represented a fundamental philosophical stance. The group sought inspiration from sources often overlooked by the art establishment – the primal art of Africa and Oceania, the intensely colored works of Vincent van Gogh, and the haunting psychological depth of Edvard Munch. Rejecting the idealized beauty championed by academic painting, Die Brücke embraced distortion, jarring color palettes, and expressive brushwork to convey the anxieties and alienation inherent in modern life. Kirchner’s early works, born from this collaborative spirit, pulsed with a restless energy, reflecting the group's shared desire to break free from artistic conventions. The studio became a crucible for experimentation, a space where social norms were challenged alongside artistic traditions. The exploration of the human form, particularly the female nude, within both urban and natural settings, became a recurring motif, allowing Kirchner to delve into themes of movement, emotion, and the complexities of modern existence.

    Berlin’s Concrete Heart: Urban Landscapes and Psychological Depth

    Following his relocation to Berlin in 1911, Kirchner's artistic focus intensified, centering on the city’s stark realities. He captured the frenetic energy of urban life with a distinctive intensity – not merely depicting streets and buildings, but conveying the psychological impact of being immersed within them. Paintings like The Street (1908) are powerful portraits of alienation, reflecting the anonymity and isolation experienced by individuals navigating the sprawling metropolis. Kirchner’s use of color became even more dramatic, employing bold contrasts to heighten the sense of unease and disorientation. He wasn't interested in romanticizing urban life; instead, he presented a brutally honest depiction of its anxieties, capturing the feeling of being overwhelmed by the sheer scale and relentless pace of modern existence. This unflinching gaze established him as a chronicler of his time, an artist who dared to confront the darker undercurrents of societal progress.

    A Style Defined: Color, Distortion, and Emotional Resonance

    Kirchner’s artistic style is immediately recognizable for its distinctive characteristics. He wielded color not as a tool for faithful representation, but as a means of evoking powerful emotional responses – vibrant, often non-naturalistic hues that amplified the sense of unease or intensity within his compositions. His brushstrokes were energetic and visible, contributing to the overall feeling of immediacy and raw emotion. Figures and objects were frequently distorted or elongated, reflecting a subjective rather than objective reality. Kirchner’s work is characterized by a deliberate rejection of traditional perspective and a preference for flattened planes and simplified forms. This stylistic approach wasn't merely an aesthetic choice; it was a conscious effort to convey the psychological impact of his subjects – to capture their inner turmoil and emotional state. The influence of artists like Van Gogh, with his expressive brushwork and intense color palettes, is readily apparent in Kirchner’s work, as is the haunting psychological depth found in Munch's paintings.

    Tragedy and Legacy: A Lasting Impact

    Kirchner’s life was tragically marked by personal struggles. The horrors of World War I triggered a severe mental breakdown, forcing him to retreat to Switzerland in search of solace. However, even during his exile, he continued to create, his work reflecting the lingering trauma and isolation he experienced. The rise of Nazism brought further hardship; over 600 of his works were confiscated and deemed “degenerate” art – a devastating blow that underscored the political climate’s hostility towards modern artistic expression. Facing persecution and declining health, Kirchner tragically took his own life in Davos, Switzerland, in 1938. Despite this heartbreaking end, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner's legacy remains profoundly influential. He stands as a central figure of German Expressionism, inspiring generations of artists with his bold style, emotionally resonant depictions of modern life, and unwavering commitment to artistic truth. His work continues to be exhibited in major museums worldwide, serving as a powerful reminder of the enduring power of art to confront, challenge, and ultimately illuminate the human condition.

    Influenced By: Albrecht Dürer, Vincent van Gogh, Edvard Munch, Primitive Art (African & Oceanic)

    Influenced: Kirchner’s work profoundly impacted subsequent generations of Expressionist and Modern artists. His exploration of psychological themes and his innovative use of color and form continue to inspire contemporary art practices.

    Current Meta Description: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (1880-1938): Key German Expressionist & Die Brücke co-founder. Explore bold, emotive paintings of urban life, nudes & landscapes. Current Meta Keywords: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Kirchner paintings, German Expressionism, Die Brücke, Expressionist art, Berlin street scenes, Woodcut prints, Modern German art, Nude figures, Kirchner artwork

    Dowiedz się więcej

    Odkryj w sieci

    Kod QR prowadzący do strony pobierania Self-portrait

    originaluniqueart.com/pl/art/download/ernst-ludwig-kirchner-self-portrait-8YDTYV-en/

    Cytowanie dzieła

    MLA
    Kirchner, Ernst Ludwig. Self-portrait. 1925, https://originaluniqueart.com/pl/art/ernst-ludwig-kirchner-self-portrait-8YDTYV-en/
    APA
    Kirchner, Ernst Ludwig (1925). Self-portrait [Painting]. https://originaluniqueart.com/pl/art/ernst-ludwig-kirchner-self-portrait-8YDTYV-en/
    Chicago
    Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. Self-portrait. 1925. https://originaluniqueart.com/pl/art/ernst-ludwig-kirchner-self-portrait-8YDTYV-en/
    Harvard
    Kirchner, Ernst Ludwig (1925) Self-portrait. Available at: https://originaluniqueart.com/pl/art/ernst-ludwig-kirchner-self-portrait-8YDTYV-en/

    Przyjrzyj się bliżej

    Self-portrait — Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

    Przyjrzyj się bliżej

    Odpowiedz własnymi słowami. Nie ma tutaj błędnych odpowiedzi — liczą się tylko te, które potrafisz uzasadnić.

    1. Co przyciąga Twoją uwagę w pierwszej kolejności i dlaczego?
    2. Które kolory lub kształty budują nastrój — i jaki to nastrój?
    3. W naszym katalogu dzieło to znajduje się w kategorii: self-portrait, expressionism, female figure. Czy zgadzasz się z tym opisem? Co warto by dodać lub usunąć?
    4. Wróć do dzieła Judżet Parys, wspomnianego wcześniej w tym przewodniku. Wymień dwie cechy wspólne dla obu prac oraz jedną różnicę.
    5. Expressionism: Colour and shape deliberately distorted so the picture shows an emotion rather than a likeness. Gdzie można to dostrzec w tym dziele?

    Twoja odpowiedź

    Napisz krótki akapit na temat tego dzieła. Wykorzystaj fakty zawarte w poprzednich częściach tego przewodnika oraz swoje wcześniejsze odpowiedzi.

    Quiz o sztuce

    Self-portrait — Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

    Jak dobrze znasz to dzieło?

    Zaznacz jedną odpowiedź dla każdego z 5 poniższych pytań. Każde z nich ma dokładnie jedną poprawną odpowiedź.

    1. 1. Who is the artist of the 1925 Self-portrait?

      • A Ernst Ludwig Kirchner
      • B Edvard Munch
      • C Wassily Kandinsky
    2. 2. What artistic movement is this Self-portrait associated with?

      • A Impressionism
      • B Expressionism
      • C Cubism
    3. 3. Which technique is prominently used in this artwork?

      • A Pointillism
      • B Bold brushstrokes and vivid colors
      • C Sfumato
    4. 4. What is a key characteristic of the style used in this Self-portrait?

      • A Realistic detail
      • B Emotional intensity and exaggerated lines
      • C Photorealism
    5. 5. What might the contemplative expression of the woman suggest about the painting's mood?

      • A Joy and celebration
      • B Emotional depth and introspection
      • C Humor and satire

    Mój wynik: ____ na 5

    Klucz odpowiedzi — dla nauczyciela

    Ta treść rozpoczyna nową stronę druku, więc można ją po prostu pominąć przy tworzeniu kopii.

    1A · 2B · 3B · 4B · 5B

    Sprawdź każdą odpowiedź, porównując ją z rekordem katalogowym tego obrazu

    Pytania i odpowiedzi

    Jak opisuje się paletę kolorystyczną dzieła „Self-portrait” autorstwa Ernst Ludwig Kirchner?

    Self-portrait” autorstwa Ernst Ludwig Kirchner wykorzystuje Dark paletę barw. Paleta ta podsumowuje ogólny charakter kolorystyczny dzieła.

    Czy dzieło "Self-portrait" jest w ogólnym rozrachunku jaśniejsze czy ciemniejsze?

    Self-portrait” charakteryzuje się ogólną jasnością na poziomie balanced, a jej luminancja wynosi Gentle Luminance.

    Który kolor najbardziej wyróżnia się w "Self-portrait"?

    Dominującym kolorem dzieła „Self-portrait” autorstwa Ernst Ludwig Kirchner jest Espresso (#5e5a58).