Papierformaat

Gids voor studentenkunst

La charite

Naam Klas Datum

William-Adolphe Bouguereau, La charite. Publiek domein Bekijk dit doek onder bewegend licht: de tekening, de ware kleur onder de vernis, het pure pigment

De feiten

Kunstenaar
William-Adolphe Bouguereau originaluniqueart.com/nl/artists/william-adolphe-bouguereau_nl/
Geboortedatum en -overlijden kunstenaar
1825 – 1905
Techniek
Oil On Canvas
Periode
19th Century
Artistic style
Idealized realism
Notable elements or techniques
Detailed depiction; Luminous color palette
Subject or theme
Motherhood; Charity

In context

La charite — William-Adolphe Bouguereau

Wanneer zou dit geschilderd kunnen zijn?

  1. 1820
  2. 1830
  3. 1840
  4. 1850
  5. 1860
  6. 1870
  7. 1880
  8. 1890
  9. 1900

Bovenste rij: de jaren. Onderste rij: de leeftijd van de kunstenaar aan het begin en het einde van elke periode — 0 bij de geboorte, 80 bij het overlijden.

Shaded: het leven van William-Adolphe Bouguereau (1825–1905) elk gedateerd schilderij, decennium voor decennium

Eerste werken: tot 1872 Belangrijkste werkjaren: 1872–1893 Late werken: vanaf 1893

Deze drie periodes verdelen de werken in deze catalogus in een eerste kwart, een middelste helft en een laatste kwart. Ze vormen niet het volledige oeuvre van de kunstenaar: een dunne periode kan duiden op een hiaat in de verslaglegging in plaats van op een rustige fase. Dezelfde jaren, waarin het leven van de kunstenaar is verweven

Voor deze opname is geen exacte datum bekend — uitgaande van de levensloop van de artiest en de stijl van het werk, in welk decennium zou u dit plaatsen?

Vergelijkbare werken

  • De Golf, 1896 originaluniqueart.com/nl/art/william-adolphe-bouguereau-de-golf-5ZKB73-nl/
  • Biblis, 1884 originaluniqueart.com/nl/art/william-adolphe-bouguereau-biblis-5ZKB4Y-nl/
  • Flora and Zephyr, 1875 originaluniqueart.com/nl/art/william-adolphe-bouguereau-flora-and-zephyr-9H5TNX-en/

Kies een van de bovenstaande werken: noem twee overeenkomsten met dit werk en één verschil.

Meer werken om naast dit werk te plaatsen: originaluniqueart.com/nl/art/similar/william-adolphe-bouguereau-la-charite-9GZKDK-en/

Kleurenpalet

Gemeten op basis van de afbeelding

    Hoofdkleur

    Putty #d3bfa0

    Gecatalogiseerd palet

    • #D3BFA0
    • #401D17
    • #9D8A74
    • #71543B

    Deze kleuren binnen het volledige palet van de kunstenaar Vind andere schilderijen op kleur

    Palet
    Earthy De dominante kleurfamilie in de afbeelding.
    Naam hoofdkleur
    Putty
    Intensiteit
    Balanced De mate van verzadiging en variatie in de kleuren, variërend van een enkele ingetogen tint tot vele heldere kleuren.
    Contrast
    Statement De mate waarin de kleuren in helderheid en verzadiging variëren over het gehele kunstwerk.
    Harmonie
    Balanced Harmony De mate waarin de kleuren samensmelten, van contrasterend tot volledig harmonieus.
    Helderheid
    Balanced Hoe licht of donker het beeld in zijn geheel oogt, van diepe schaduw tot helder hoogtepunt.
    Verzadiging
    Balanced Soft Hoe puur en krachtig de kleuren zijn, van bijna grijs tot volledig levendig.

    Waar ter wereld wordt naar dit schilderij gekeken?

    • minder dan 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% en meer
    Dit schilderij alleen heeft te weinig geregistreerde bezoekers om in kaart te brengen, dus de plaat toont elk werk van William-Adolphe Bouguereau over de afgelopen twaalf maanden — in totaal 45 landen. Waar deze cijfers vandaan komen

    De tien belangrijkste landen

    1. 1 China 31,9%
    2. 2 Verenigde Staten van Amerika 17,2%
    3. 3 Singapore 5,4%
    4. 4 Frankrijk 5,2%
    5. 5 Brazilië 4,8%
    6. 6 Spanje 4,1%
    7. 7 Hongkong 3,5%
    8. 8 Canada 3,1%
    9. 9 Mexico 2,3%
    10. 10 Duitsland 2,1%
    11. · 35 andere landen 20,4%

    Zoek de drie donkerste landen op de kaart. Bevindt het museum waar dit schilderij wordt bewaard zich in een van deze landen? Noteer één reden waarom mensen van ver zouden kunnen komen om het te bekijken.

    De 20 meest bekeken werken van William-Adolphe Bouguereau

    1. 1 Song of the Angels, 1881 4,9%
    2. 2 The Birth of Venus - William-Adolphe Bouguereau, 2026 4,3%
    3. 3 Nymphes et satyre (also known as Nymphs and Saytr), 1873 4,0%
    4. 4 Christ Meeting His Mother on the Way to Calvary 4,0%
    5. 5 Dante and Virgil, 1850 3,5%
    6. 6 The Birth of Venus 3,2%
    7. 7 De Golf, 1896 3,0%
    8. 8 The Nymphaeum 3,0%
    9. 9 Child at Bath, 1886 2,7%
    10. 10 Biblis, 1884 2,5%
    11. 11 A Soul Brought to Heaven, 1878 2,4%
    12. 12 Le ravissement de Psyche (also known as The Abduction of Psyche), 1895 2,2%
    13. 13 FemmeAuCoquillage, 1885 2,1%
    14. 14 Before the bath, 1900 1,9%
    15. 15 De Maagd Maria met Engelen, 1900 1,9%
    16. 16 Dante and Virgil 1,9%
    17. 17 The Birth of Venus 1,6%
    18. 18 La jeunesse de Bacchus 1,4%
    19. 19 After the bath 1875 1,4%
    20. 43 La charite dit schilderij 0,5%

    Samen maken deze werken 52,4% uit van alle aandacht die de schilderijen van deze kunstenaar in de afgelopen twaalf maanden hebben gekregen. De catalogus bevat 434 werken van deze kunstenaar, waarvan 155 minstens één keer zijn bekeken. Dit schilderij staat op de 43 plaats, met 0,5% van die aandacht. Hetzelfde geldt voor elke maand

    Staven meten aandacht, niet kwaliteit. Kies het werk bovenaan en dit werk: noem één ding dat een schilderij beroemd zou kunnen maken, los van hoe goed het geschilderd is.

    Over dit kunstwerk

    La charite — William-Adolphe Bouguereau

    A Symphony of Maternal Devotion

    In the realm of nineteenth-century academic realism, few works resonate with the tender intimacy of William-Adolphe Bouguereau’s La Charité. Painted in 1893, this masterpiece serves as a profound ode to maternal compassion, capturing a moment that feels both timeless and deeply personal. The scene unfolds with a breathtakingly serene woman cradling three children, her very posture an embodiment of grace and selfless care. As she nurtures the young ones, there is a palpable sense of peace that radiates from the canvas, inviting the viewer into a sanctuary of familial devotion. Bouguereau does not merely depict a scene of childcare; he elevates the act of nurturing to a level of spiritual virtue, presenting motherhood as a sacred pillar of human existence.

    The technical mastery on display in La Charité is nothing short of extraordinary, showcasing why Bouguereau remains a titan of the French academic tradition. His technique is characterized by an exquisite attention to texture and light, where the soft, delicate skin tones of the children contrast beautifully with the rich, vibrant folds of the woman's red dress. This splash of crimson serves as a powerful focal point, symbolizing passion, vitality, and the life-giving force of love. Through subtle gradations of color and a luminous palette, the artist achieves a sense of three-dimensional presence that makes the fabric feel touchable and the atmosphere almost breathable. Every brushstroke is calculated to enhance the emotional resonance, creating a polished, idealized realism that feels both incredibly lifelike and ethereally beautiful.

    Symbolism and the Spirit of the Belle Époque

    Beyond its immediate visual beauty, the painting is layered with symbolic elements that speak to the cultural values of the Belle Époque. During this era, there was a profound fascination with classical ideals and the moral upliftment of society through the celebration of domestic tranquility. In La Charité, the inclusion of humble objects—such as the bowls and the book resting near the corner—serves as a metaphor for the dual nourishment required for a flourishing life: the sustenance of the body and the cultivation of the mind. The presence of these quiet details suggests that true charity lies in providing both physical care and intellectual growth, mirroring the Victorian era's emphasis on piety and familial duty.

    For the discerning collector or interior designer, this artwork offers more than just a decorative element; it provides an emotional anchor for a space. The painting’s ability to evoke profound feelings of tenderness and admiration makes it a perfect centerpiece for rooms intended to inspire warmth and reflection. Whether displayed in a grand salon or a quiet study, a high-quality reproduction of La Charité brings with it a legacy of classical elegance and an enduring message of unconditional love. It is a piece that transcends mere decoration, acting as a window into a world of grace, virtue, and the eternal beauty of the human spirit.

    Kunstenaar en museum

    Kunstenaar

    William-Adolphe Bouguereau

    Geboren in La Rochelle, Frankrijk

    A Life Immersed in Beauty: The World of William-Adolphe Bouguereau

    Born in 1825, amidst the vineyards and olive groves of La Rochelle, France, William-Adolphe Bouguereau’s life was destined to be a celebration of classical ideals and breathtaking realism. From an early age, his artistic inclinations were nurtured, leading him to Paris and the prestigious École des Beaux-Arts. There, under the guidance of François-Edouard Picquenot, he honed his skills, absorbing the lessons of the Old Masters – Raphael and Titian foremost among them. These influences weren’t mere imitation; they became the bedrock upon which Bouguereau built a unique artistic vision, one characterized by meticulous detail, luminous color palettes, and an unwavering commitment to portraying beauty in its most idealized form. He wasn't simply painting what he saw, but rather what he believed to be inherently beautiful, striving for a perfection that resonated with the aesthetic sensibilities of his time.

    The Architect of Academic Perfection

    Bouguereau’s artistic style is often described as academic realism, and rightly so. He possessed an unparalleled mastery of anatomy, light, and composition. His canvases are populated by figures rendered with astonishing precision – the delicate curve of a shoulder, the subtle flush of skin, the expressive depth of an eye. But his work transcends mere technical skill; it’s infused with emotion and narrative power. He frequently depicted mythological scenes, transforming ancient tales into vibrant, emotionally resonant moments. The Birth of Venus, for example, isn't just a depiction of a goddess emerging from the sea; it’s a celebration of feminine grace and ethereal beauty. Similarly, works like Zenobia Found by Shepherds on the Banks of the Araxes capture vulnerability and pathos with remarkable sensitivity. Beyond mythology, Bouguereau found inspiration in everyday life – shepherdesses tending their flocks, young girls at play, mothers cradling their children. These genre scenes, while seemingly simple, are imbued with a sense of dignity and tenderness that elevates them to the realm of art. Faneuse (1869) exemplifies this approach, portraying a young woman in a tranquil landscape with an exquisite attention to detail and atmosphere. His dedication to capturing innocence is particularly evident in paintings like Child at Bath, where the delicate rendering of skin and light creates a truly captivating image.

    Influences and Artistic Development

    Bouguereau’s artistic journey was profoundly shaped by his early exposure to the works of Raphael and Titian, whose mastery of composition, color, and idealized beauty served as enduring models. He also drew inspiration from the Neoclassical painters, particularly Ingres, appreciating their emphasis on anatomical accuracy and classical themes. However, Bouguereau’s style evolved beyond mere imitation; he developed a distinctive approach characterized by a heightened sense of lyricism and emotional intensity. He was deeply influenced by the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, adopting their interest in medieval legends and romantic subjects, though he tempered their darker tones with a more optimistic vision. The influence of his teacher, François-Edouard Picquenot, who emphasized meticulous draftsmanship and careful observation, is also evident in Bouguereau’s work. Throughout his career, Bouguereau consistently sought to refine his technique, striving for an unparalleled level of realism and beauty. His early works were characterized by a more rigid adherence to academic conventions, but as he matured, he gradually introduced elements of Impressionism into his palette and brushwork, creating a unique synthesis of styles.

    Major Achievements and Recognition

    William-Adolphe Bouguereau achieved widespread recognition during his lifetime, becoming one of the most celebrated painters in France. He was awarded the prestigious Prix de Rome in 1850, which provided him with invaluable training in Italy and opened doors to the Parisian art world. His paintings were regularly exhibited at the Salon, the official exhibition of the Académie des Beaux-Arts, where he consistently garnered critical acclaim and commercial success. Bouguereau’s works were highly sought after by wealthy collectors, including American millionaires who recognized his talent and commissioned numerous portraits and genre scenes. He was elected to the Académie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture in 1883, a testament to his artistic merit and influence. His paintings are now housed in prestigious museums worldwide, including the Musée d’Orsay in Paris, the Carnegie Museum of Art in Pittsburgh, and The J. Paul Getty Museum in Los Angeles. Song of the Angels (1881), with its ethereal beauty and serene composition, remains a particularly celebrated masterpiece, embodying the artist's ability to evoke a sense of wonder and spiritual transcendence.

    A Rediscovered Master

    Despite his initial success, Bouguereau’s work fell somewhat out of favor in the early 20th century as modern art movements gained prominence. His meticulous realism and adherence to academic conventions were seen as outdated by artists embracing abstraction and experimentation. However, in recent decades, there has been a significant resurgence of interest in Bouguereau's oeuvre. Art historians have reassessed his work, recognizing its technical brilliance, emotional depth, and enduring beauty. Bouguereau is now widely regarded as one of the most important figures in 19th-century French painting, a master craftsman who deserves recognition alongside other great artists of his time. His legacy continues to inspire contemporary figurative painters, demonstrating the timeless appeal of classical ideals and the power of meticulous observation and artistic skill.

    Lees meer op

    Online beschikbaar

    QR-code die linkt naar de downloadpagina van La charite

    originaluniqueart.com/nl/art/download/william-adolphe-bouguereau-la-charite-9GZKDK-en/

    Bronvermelding voor dit kunstwerk

    MLA
    Bouguereau, William-Adolphe. La charite. n.d., https://originaluniqueart.com/nl/art/william-adolphe-bouguereau-la-charite-9GZKDK-en/
    APA
    Bouguereau, William-Adolphe (n.d.). La charite [Painting]. https://originaluniqueart.com/nl/art/william-adolphe-bouguereau-la-charite-9GZKDK-en/
    Chicago
    William-Adolphe Bouguereau. La charite. n.d. https://originaluniqueart.com/nl/art/william-adolphe-bouguereau-la-charite-9GZKDK-en/
    Harvard
    Bouguereau, William-Adolphe (n.d.) La charite. Available at: https://originaluniqueart.com/nl/art/william-adolphe-bouguereau-la-charite-9GZKDK-en/

    Bekijk het van dichtbij

    La charite — William-Adolphe Bouguereau

    Kijk eens goed

    Beantwoord de vragen in je eigen woorden. Er zijn hier geen foute antwoorden — alleen antwoorden die je kunt toelichten.

    1. Wat valt u als eerste op, en waarom?
    2. Welke kleuren of vormen bepalen de sfeer — en wat is die sfeer?
    3. In onze catalogus is dit werk geclassificeerd onder: motherhood, compassion, virtue. Bent u het hiermee eens? Wat zou u toevoegen of weglaten?
    4. Kijk nog eens naar De Golf (1896), eerder in deze gids. Noem twee overeenkomsten met dit werk en één verschil.
    5. Terugkerende thema's in het werk van William-Adolphe Bouguereau: raphael influence, moral virtue, classical ideals. Welke daarvan ziet u hier?

    Uw reactie

    Schrijf een korte paragraaf over dit kunstwerk aan de hand van de feiten uit de eerdere delen van deze gids en uw bovenstaande antwoorden.

    Vragen & Antwoorden

    Zijn de kleuren van "La charite" door William-Adolphe Bouguereau levendig of gedempt?

    De kleuren van "La charite" door William-Adolphe Bouguereau vertonen een Balanced Soft verzadiging met een Balanced intensiteit.

    Wie heeft "La charite" gemaakt en in welke stijl is het uitgevoerd?

    William-Adolphe Bouguereau creëerde "La charite" binnen de Classical Realism-stroming.

    In welke ruimte wordt het tonen van "La charite" aanbevolen, gezien het kleurenpalet?

    Gezien de Earthy kleuren, wordt "La charite" aanbevolen voor een Living Room.