Papírformátum

Művészeti útmutató diákoknak

Rape scene

Név Osztály Dátum

Kuniyoshi Utagawa, Rape scene. Közösségi tulajdonú alkotás Tekintse meg ezt a vászon mozgó fény mellett: a rajzot, a lakk alatti valódi színt, a tiszta pigmentet

Főbb tények

Művész
Kuniyoshi Utagawa originaluniqueart.com/hu/artists/kuniyoshi-utagawa_hu/
A művész élete
1797 – 1861
Mozgalom
Ukiyo-e Japanese woodblock prints of actors, city pleasures and landscapes, printed cheaply for ordinary buyers.

Kontextusban

Rape scene — Kuniyoshi Utagawa

Mikor készülhetett ez a festmény?

  1. 1790
  2. 1800
  3. 1810
  4. 1820
  5. 1830
  6. 1840
  7. 1850
  8. 1860

Felső sor: az évek. Alsó sor: a művész kora az egyes időszakok elején és végén — 0 a születéskor, 64 a halálkor.

Árnyalva: Kuniyoshi Utagawa élettartama (1797–1861) minden dátummal ellátott festmény, évtizedenként

Első művek: 1845-ig Folytonműködésének főbb évei: 1845–1849 Késői művek: 1849 óta

Ezek a három sáv az ebben a katalógusban időpontokkal ellátott műveket első negyedre, közepes félre és utolsó negyedre osztják. Ezek nem alkotják a művész teljes életművét: egy vékonyabb szakasz inkább hiányt jelent a feljegyzésekben, mintsem egy csendesebb időszakot. Ugyanezek az évek, melyekbe a művész élete van beleágyazva

Ennek a felvételnek nincs pontosan rögzített éve – az alkotó élettartama és a mű stílusa alapján melyik évtizedet tippelték?

Összehasonlítható műalkotások

Válasszon ki egy fentebb szereplő művet: nevezzen meg két olyan dolgot, ami közös vele ezzel a művel, és egy olyan dolgot, ami eltér közöttük.

További alkotások, amelyek mellé helyezhetők: originaluniqueart.com/hu/art/similar/utagawa-kuniyoshi-rape-scene-8XZ3R7-en/

Színek

A képről mérve

    Fő színe

    Espresso #5c3739

    Katalógusba került paletta

    • #5C3739
    • #E2D0B0
    • #747268
    • #A29A88

    Ezek a színek az művész teljes palettáján belül Keressen más festményeket színek alapján

    Paletta
    Neutrals A képen domináns színek családja.
    Fő színszín
    Espresso
    Intenzitás
    Balanced Mennyire telítettek és változatosak a színek, egyetlen visszafogott tónustól számos élénk színig.
    Kontraszt
    Bold Mennyire eltérnek a színek fényessége és telítettsége a kép különböző részein.
    Harmónia
    Softly Mixed Palette Mennyire harmonikusan együttműködnek a színek, az összeütközéstől a teljes egységesedésig.
    Fényerő
    Brilliant A kép teljes körű fényessége, a mély árnyékoktól a világos fényfülekig.
    Szaturáció
    Subtle Color A színek rendkívül tiszta és erőteljesek, a szürkés árnyalatoktól a teljességig vibrálóak.

    Hol tekintik meg ezt a festményt a világon?

    • 1% alatt
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% és fele
    Ennek a festménynek magának túl kevés dokumentált látogatója van a térképezéshez, ezért a táblázat Kuniyoshi Utagawa minden alkotását tartalmazza az elmúlt tizenkét hónapról — összesen 19 országban. Honnan származnak ezek a számok

    A tíz vezető ország

    1. 1 Kína 57,1%
    2. 2 Amerikai Egyesült Államok 11,5%
    3. 3 Szingapúr 10,3%
    4. 4 Hong Kong 3,8%
    5. 5 Bulgária 3,2%
    6. 6 Franciaország 2,6%
    7. 7 Belgium 1,9%
    8. 8 Ausztrália 1,3%
    9. 9 Brazília 1,3%
    10. 10 Olaszország 1,3%
    11. · 9 egyéb ország 5,7%

    Keresd meg a térképen a három legsötétebb országot. Vajon valamelyikükben található az a múzeum, amely ezt a festményt őrzi? Írj le egy okot, amiért távolról is kíváncsi lehet rá az ember.

    Kuniyoshi Utagawa legnézettebb 20 műve

    1. 1 Raiko tormented by the earth spider 4,1%
    2. 2 Tokiwa-Gozen with her three children in the snow, 1840 3,1%
    3. 3 Rape scene ez a festmény 3,1%
    4. 4 Seaweed Gatherers at Omari, 1833 2,6%
    5. 5 Woodcut, 1852 2,1%
    6. 6 Battle of Uji River. Uji kawa kassen no zu 2,1%
    7. 7 Yukukawa Sanpei Munenori, 1848 2,1%
    8. 8 A cat dressed as a woman tapping the head of an octopus 2,1%
    9. 9 Yata Gorôemon Suketake, 1848 2,1%
    10. 10 Strings for night firing 2,1%
    11. 11 Scene from the play “The Life of Onoe Kikugorō III”\n\nScene from the play “The Life of Onoe Kikugorō III”, 1847 1,5%
    12. 12 A szentek negyvenes kiváló esimerkője Kínában, 1852 1,5%
    13. 13 Woodcut, 1852 1,5%
    14. 14 Okabe - The cat witch 1,5%
    15. 15 Showing activity on several floors at the same time 1,5%
    16. 16 Woman in a boat on the Sumida river 1,5%
    17. 17 Miyamoto Musashi killing a giant 1,5%
    18. 18 Urawa 1,5%
    19. 19 Tsuchigumo 1,5%
    20. 20 Shoki and Demon, Edo period, 1850 1,5%

    Ezek a művek együtt 40,5% figyelmet kaptak ennek a művésznek a festményeire az elmúlt tizenkét hónapban. A 321 alkotás érhető el ebben a katalógusban, melyek közül 109-t legalább egyszer megtekintettek. Ez a festmény 3 helyet foglal el közöttük, az összes figyelem 3,1%-ával. Hasonló számok, hónapról hónapra

    A sávok a figyelmet mérik, nem a minőséget. Válaszd ki a lista elején lévő művet és ezt a következőt: nevezz meg egy olyan tényezőt, amely egy festményt híressé tehet azon kívül, hogy milyen jól van megfestve.

    Művész és múzeum

    Művész

    Kuniyoshi Utagawa

    Születési hely: Tókyó, Japán

    A Life Immersed in the Floating World

    Utagawa Kuniyoshi, born Yoshisaburō on January 1, 1798, in Edo (modern-day Tokyo), stands as a towering figure at the close of the ukiyo-e tradition – the “pictures of the floating world” that so vividly captured Japanese life during the Edo period. His journey began not amidst artistic circles, but within the practical realm of his father’s silk-dyeing business. This early exposure to color and pattern would subtly inform his later work, imbuing it with a distinctive vibrancy. Even as a young boy, however, Kuniyoshi was captivated by the dramatic world of ukiyo-e, particularly the heroic imagery of warriors and artisans that populated popular prints. These formative impressions ignited within him a passion that would define his life’s pursuit. He entered the studio of Utagawa Toyokuni I in 1811, adopting the name Kuniyoshi and embarking on a rigorous apprenticeship that honed his skills and introduced him to the conventions of the Utagawa school.

    From Humble Beginnings to Masterful Innovation

    Kuniyoshi’s early career was marked by a period of relative obscurity. While proficient in the established styles, he struggled to find his unique voice amidst the crowded landscape of Edo printmaking. His initial works largely mirrored those of his teacher, offering little that distinguished him from his contemporaries. However, this period of exploration proved crucial. He experimented with various genres and techniques, gradually developing a distinctive approach characterized by dynamic compositions, bold colors, and an increasingly sophisticated understanding of narrative storytelling. The breakthrough came in 1827 with the release of The One Hundred and Eight Heroes of the Popular Suikoden, a monumental series based on the Chinese novel Shui Hu Zhuan. This work catapulted Kuniyoshi to fame, establishing him as a master of musha-e – warrior prints. The series wasn’t merely an illustration of heroic tales; it was a showcase for Kuniyoshi's burgeoning talent for dramatic composition and characterization. He didn’t simply depict warriors; he brought them to life with compelling emotion and intricate detail, imbuing each figure with a distinct personality and presence. The sheer scale of the undertaking – over 100 figures rendered in vibrant color – demonstrated Kuniyoshi's growing mastery of the ukiyo-e technique and his ability to command attention.

    A Synthesis of Tradition and Western Influence

    What truly sets Kuniyoshi apart is his willingness to embrace innovation while remaining deeply rooted in Japanese artistic traditions. As the Edo period drew to a close, Japan experienced increasing contact with the West, and Kuniyoshi was among the first ukiyo-e artists to incorporate elements of Western perspective and shading into his work. This wasn’t simply imitation; he skillfully integrated these techniques to enhance depth, realism, and dramatic impact. His landscapes, in particular, demonstrate a masterful command of atmospheric effects and spatial relationships, often evoking a sense of grandeur and awe. He didn't abandon the established conventions of ukiyo-e; rather, he subtly layered Western influences onto them, creating a unique visual language that was both familiar and strikingly original. Beyond technique, Kuniyoshi expanded the subject matter of ukiyo-e. While traditional themes like beautiful women and Kabuki actors remained popular, he ventured into new territory, depicting historical scenes, mythological creatures, and even satirical commentaries on contemporary society. His triptych In Minamoto’s Residence the Earth Spider Appears as a Monster (1843) is a prime example of this daring approach, cleverly disguising political criticism within a fantastical narrative – a testament to his artistic versatility and willingness to engage with complex social issues.

    The Suikoden Series and Beyond

    The One Hundred and Eight Heroes of the Popular Suikoden remains Kuniyoshi’s most celebrated achievement, but it was only the beginning of his prolific career. He continued to produce a vast array of prints across diverse genres, including portraits of Kabuki actors (a particularly successful area for him), landscapes, scenes from folklore and mythology, and depictions of everyday life. His work during this period is characterized by a dynamic energy and a masterful use of color – bold reds, vibrant greens, and deep blues create a visually arresting effect. He also developed a distinctive style of portraying animals, often imbuing them with human-like qualities and emotions. Kuniyoshi’s ability to capture the essence of his subjects, whether they were legendary heroes or humble villagers, cemented his reputation as one of Japan's greatest artists. He was a master of capturing movement and emotion, evident in his depictions of warriors engaged in battle, actors performing on stage, and animals in their natural habitats.

    Legacy and Historical Significance

    Kuniyoshi’s influence on subsequent generations of artists is undeniable. He left behind a vast and diverse body of work – estimated to number over 5,000 designs – that continues to inspire awe and admiration today. His innovative blending of traditional Japanese aesthetics with Western techniques paved the way for new artistic possibilities, while his willingness to challenge conventions broadened the scope of ukiyo-e. He trained numerous students, including Yoshitoshi, who would carry on his legacy into the Meiji period. Kuniyoshi’s work offers a valuable glimpse into the social and cultural landscape of Edo Japan – a time of rapid change, increasing Western influence, and a vibrant artistic scene. His prints are not merely beautiful images; they are windows into a fascinating era, testaments to the power of artistic innovation, and celebrations of the enduring spirit of Japan. He remains a pivotal figure in the history of Japanese art, whose work continues to resonate with audiences around the world. He passed away on April 14, 1861, leaving behind a legacy that firmly cemented his place as one of the last great masters of ukiyo-e.

    További információk

    Keresse online is

    QR-kód, amely a Rape scene letöltési oldalára mutat

    originaluniqueart.com/hu/art/download/utagawa-kuniyoshi-rape-scene-8XZ3R7-en/

    Ezen mű megidézése

    MLA
    Utagawa, Kuniyoshi. Rape scene. n.d., https://originaluniqueart.com/hu/art/utagawa-kuniyoshi-rape-scene-8XZ3R7-en/
    APA
    Utagawa, Kuniyoshi (n.d.). Rape scene [Painting]. https://originaluniqueart.com/hu/art/utagawa-kuniyoshi-rape-scene-8XZ3R7-en/
    Chicago
    Kuniyoshi Utagawa. Rape scene. n.d. https://originaluniqueart.com/hu/art/utagawa-kuniyoshi-rape-scene-8XZ3R7-en/
    Harvard
    Utagawa, Kuniyoshi (n.d.) Rape scene. Available at: https://originaluniqueart.com/hu/art/utagawa-kuniyoshi-rape-scene-8XZ3R7-en/

    Nézzen rá alaposan

    Rape scene — Kuniyoshi Utagawa

    Tekintsünk rá közelebbről

    Válaszoljon saját szavaival. Nincsenek itt rossz válaszok – csak olyanok, amelyeket képes elmagyarázni.

    1. Mi hívja először fel a figyelmét, és miért?
    2. Mely színek vagy formák keltik ezt a hangulatot – és pontosan milyen ez a hangulat?
    3. Hány arcot találsz meg? ____ (a katalógusunk 4 darabot számol – te is így látod?)
    4. Katalógusunk az alábbi kategóriákba sorolja ezt a művet: japanese art, medical examination, family distress. Egyetért ezzel? Mit adna hozzá, vagy mit távolítana el?
    5. Nézzen vissza a guide korábbi részére, ahol a Scene from the play “The Life of Onoe Kikugorō III”\n\nScene from the play “The Life of Onoe Kikugorō III” (1847) szerepel. Nevezzen meg két olyan dolgot, ami közös vele ezzel a művel, és egy olyanat, ami eltér tőle.

    Az Ön válasza

    Írjon egy rövid bejegyzést erről a műről az ebben az útmutatóban korábban szereplő adatok és a fenti válaszai alapján.

    Gyakran Ismételt Kérdések

    Hogyan épül fel a „Rape scene”, Kuniyoshi Utagawa alkotása színes kompozíciója?

    A „Rape scene”, Kuniyoshi Utagawa alkotása színes kompozíció egy Bold kontrasztot és egy Softly Mixed Palette harmóniát ötvöz.

    „Rape scene”, Kuniyoshi Utagawa alkotása színei tel愈tek vagy fakók?

    A „Rape scene”, Kuniyoshi Utagawa alkotása alkotás Subtle Color telítettségű színekkel készült.

    Ki készítette a(t): "Rape scene"?

    A "Rape scene" alkotását Kuniyoshi Utagawa készítette. Az ezen az oldalon található információk Kuniyoshi Utagawa eredeti művészetét mutatják be.