Paberikuju

Õpilaste kunstiteoste juhend

Thomas Fortune Ryan

Nimi Klass Kuupäev

Joaquín Sorolla, Thomas Fortune Ryan (1913). Avalik omand

Faktid

Kunstnik
Joaquín Sorolla originaluniqueart.com/et/artists/joaquin-sorolla_et/
Kunstniku eluaastad
1863 – 1923
Maalatud
1913
Tehnika
Oil On Canvas
Liikumine
Impressionism Painters working fast and outdoors to catch how light actually looked at one moment, rather than finishing smoothly in a studio.
Period
19th Century
Artistic style
Realism with Impressionism
Influences
Francisco Pradilla
Notable elements or techniques
Light and realism, Impressionistic brushwork
Subject or theme
Portrait of a lawyer/politician

Kontekstis

Thomas Fortune Ryan — Joaquín Sorolla

Millal see maalis on tehtud?

  1. 1860
  2. 1870
  3. 1880
  4. 1890
  5. 1900
  6. 1910
  7. 1920

Varjatud: Joaquín Sorolla eluajal (1863–1923) ▲ see teos, 1913

Sarnased teosed

Vali üks eelnev teos: too kaks asja, mis sellega ühendavad, ja üks asi, mis sellest erineb.

Veel sarnaseid teoseid, mida selle kõrvale asetada: originaluniqueart.com/et/art/similar/joaquin-sorolla-y-bastida-thomas-fortune-ryan-8YE4XS-en/

Värvigamma

Pildist mõõdetud palett

    Peavärv

    Phthalo Green #191416

    Salvestatud palett

    • #191416
    • #EBE0D9
    • #BA8B5D
    • #5C4027
    Palett
    Earthy Pildis domineeriv värvigrupp.
    Peavärvi nimi
    Phthalo Green
    Intensiivsus
    Balanced Kui kütkestavad ja mitmekülgsed värvid on, alates ühest peenust toonist kuni paljude ere värvini.
    Kontrast
    Statement Kuidas värvid pildil valguse ja kяmbuse osas erinevad.
    Harmonia
    Strong Color Unity Värvide omavaheline kooskõlevus, alates kontrastsetest kuni täielikult ühtlaste toonidega.
    Ereus
    Shadow Kuidas pilt üldiselt vaatub – alates sügavast varjust kuni eredast kõrvalvalgusest.
    Kintus
    Subtle Color Värvide puudus ja intensiivsus ulatub halli lähedastest toonidest kuni täielikult elavate värvide kuni.

    Teose kirjeldus

    Thomas Fortune Ryan — Joaquín Sorolla

    Thomas Fortune Ryan by Joaquín Sorolla y Bastida: A Portrait of Dignity and Intellectual Pursuit

    Joaquín Sorolla’s “Thomas Fortune Ryan” (1913) is more than just a portrait; it's a masterful study in light, realism, and the subtle conveyance of character. This oil on canvas painting, currently residing at the Virginia Historical Society, captures Thomas Fortune Ryan, a prominent African American lawyer and politician, in a moment of quiet contemplation amidst his professional life. Sorolla’s skill lies not only in depicting physical likeness but also in revealing the subject's inner world through nuanced details and masterful use of light.

    The Artist's Impressionistic Realism

    Sorolla was renowned for his ability to capture fleeting moments with a vibrant, almost impressionistic realism. While rooted firmly in observation, his brushwork is loose and expressive, creating a sense of movement and vitality even within a static composition. In "Thomas Fortune Ryan," this manifests in the subtle gradations of light across the subject's face and clothing, as well as the textured rendering of the papers on his desk. The background, a muted peach color, serves to highlight Ryan’s figure without distracting from the central focus. Sorolla’s technique avoids harsh lines, opting instead for blended colors and soft transitions that evoke a sense of warmth and intimacy.

    A Glimpse into Thomas Fortune Ryan's World

    Thomas Fortune Ryan was a significant figure in late 19th and early 20th-century America. A lawyer and politician, he navigated the complexities of his time with intelligence and determination. The painting portrays him seated at a desk, surrounded by documents and books – symbols of his intellectual pursuits and professional responsibilities. Notably, a dog rests calmly at his feet, adding a touch of domesticity and humanity to the otherwise formal setting. This inclusion suggests a man who balances ambition with personal connection, a testament to Sorolla’s ability to capture not just appearance but also essence.

    Symbolism and Emotional Resonance

    Beyond its realistic depiction, "Thomas Fortune Ryan" carries symbolic weight. The carefully arranged objects on the desk—the papers, books, and writing implements—represent knowledge, power, and authority. The dog symbolizes loyalty and companionship, hinting at a deeper emotional life beyond the confines of his professional world. Sorolla’s use of light is particularly significant; it illuminates Ryan's face, drawing attention to his gaze and conveying a sense of quiet confidence and intelligence. The overall effect is one of dignified contemplation—a portrait that invites viewers to consider not only who Thomas Fortune Ryan was but also the values he represented.

    Kunstnik ja muuseum

    Kunstnik

    Joaquín Sorolla

    Sündinud koht: València, Hispaania

    Joaquín Sorolla y Bastida – A Life Bathed in Light

    Joaquín Sorolla y Bastida, a name synonymous with the radiant light and vibrant energy of Spain, was more than just a painter; he was a chronicler of his nation’s soul. Born in Valencia in 1863, Sorolla's early life was marked by tragedy. Orphaned at the tender age of two following a cholera epidemic that claimed both parents, young Joaquín and his sister were raised by their maternal aunt and uncle. This early experience with loss perhaps instilled within him a profound appreciation for the fleeting beauty of life – a sentiment that would permeate his art. Though hardship shadowed his beginnings, it did not dim the spark of artistic talent that quickly became apparent. He received initial instruction in Valencia, demonstrating an aptitude that led to studies under established artists like Cayetano Capuz and José Benlliure, eventually culminating in a four-year grant to study in Rome. It was there, amidst the classical grandeur of Italy, that Sorolla began to forge his unique artistic path, absorbing influences while simultaneously developing a style distinctly his own.

    Early Life and Artistic Beginnings

    Joaquín Sorolla’s formative years were shaped by profound loss and circumstance. Born on February 27, 1863, in Valencia, Spain, he descended from a modest family of tradesmen. Tragically, just two years later, his parents succumbed to cholera—a devastating epidemic that gripped the city—leaving him orphaned alongside his sister, Concha. Their maternal aunt and uncle stepped forward to provide care, fostering an early awareness of vulnerability and resilience – themes that would subtly inform Sorolla’s artistic vision throughout his career. Recognizing his exceptional talent at a young age, he commenced formal art education in Valencia, honing his skills under the tutelage of prominent Valencian artists like Cayetano Capuz and José Benlliure. This foundational training instilled in him a disciplined approach to observation and representation—skills that would prove invaluable as he embarked on his artistic journey. At eighteen, Sorolla ventured to Madrid, immersing himself in the vibrant cultural landscape of the capital and dedicating himself to intensive study at the Museo del Prado, where he encountered the masterpieces of Velázquez and other titans of Spanish art.

    Rome: The Crucible of Impressionism

    A pivotal moment arrived when Sorolla secured a prestigious grant enabling him to pursue his artistic ambitions in Rome—the Italian capital—between 1884 and 1888. This immersion in the artistic milieu of Italy proved transformative, exposing him to the burgeoning currents of Impressionism and fostering an enduring fascination with capturing fleeting moments of light and color. Influenced by artists such as Jules Bastien-Lepage and Adolf von Menzel—whose works he meticulously studied—Sorolla began to experiment with looser brushstrokes and brighter palettes, distancing himself from the more rigid conventions of academic painting. He established connections with José Benlliure and Emilio Sala, furthering his artistic education and solidifying his stylistic evolution. During this period, Sorolla’s gaze turned towards Paris, where he encountered the epicenter of modern art—a city pulsating with innovation and intellectual ferment. Exhibitions featuring Bastien-Lepage and Menzel profoundly impacted his artistic sensibilities, shaping his approach to composition and color harmony.

    The Valencian Coast: A Celebration of Light

    Sorolla’s artistic focus shifted decisively upon returning to Valencia in 1890—a homecoming marked by a renewed appreciation for the luminous landscapes of his birthplace. He married Clotilde García del Castillo, forging a lifelong partnership that would inspire him creatively and provide unwavering support throughout his prolific career. Together they established a family in Madrid, where Sorolla continued to produce monumental canvases depicting scenes from Valencian life—particularly those centered around the Mediterranean coast. His fascination with capturing the effects of sunlight on water and skin reached its zenith during this period, resulting in iconic paintings like The Return from Fishing and Children on the Seashore. He adopted a technique characterized by rapid brushwork and vibrant color combinations—a deliberate departure from academic realism—reflecting his unwavering commitment to Impressionistic principles. Sorolla’s canvases are imbued with an extraordinary sense of immediacy and vitality, conveying not merely what he saw but also how he felt—a testament to his artistic empathy and profound connection to the natural world.

    Major Achievements & Legacy

    Sorolla achieved international acclaim during his lifetime through numerous exhibitions across Europe and America. His paintings were recognized for their technical brilliance and emotional depth, establishing him as one of Spain’s foremost artists of his era. He garnered considerable honors—including the Grand Prix at the Paris Salon in 1900—and was commissioned to undertake ambitious projects such as Vision of Spain, a monumental mural cycle for the Hispanic Society of America—completed posthumously—that cemented his reputation as a visionary artist and a champion of Spanish culture. Sorolla’s influence extended far beyond his own lifetime, inspiring generations of painters who embraced Luminism—the art movement that sought to capture the essence of light and atmosphere—and whose works continue to resonate with audiences today. His legacy resides not only in his stunning canvases but also in his unwavering dedication to artistic innovation and his profound appreciation for the beauty of everyday life—a painter whose enduring vision continues to illuminate our understanding of Spanish art history.

    Loe lähemalt siit

    Leidke seda internetist

    QR-kood, mis viib Thomas Fortune Ryan allalaadimislehele

    originaluniqueart.com/et/art/download/joaquin-sorolla-y-bastida-thomas-fortune-ryan-8YE4XS-en/

    Viige seda teost allintena

    MLA
    Sorolla, Joaquín. Thomas Fortune Ryan. 1913, https://originaluniqueart.com/et/art/joaquin-sorolla-y-bastida-thomas-fortune-ryan-8YE4XS-en/
    APA
    Sorolla, Joaquín (1913). Thomas Fortune Ryan [Painting]. https://originaluniqueart.com/et/art/joaquin-sorolla-y-bastida-thomas-fortune-ryan-8YE4XS-en/
    Chicago
    Joaquín Sorolla. Thomas Fortune Ryan. 1913. https://originaluniqueart.com/et/art/joaquin-sorolla-y-bastida-thomas-fortune-ryan-8YE4XS-en/
    Harvard
    Sorolla, Joaquín (1913) Thomas Fortune Ryan. Available at: https://originaluniqueart.com/et/art/joaquin-sorolla-y-bastida-thomas-fortune-ryan-8YE4XS-en/

    Vaata lähedalt

    Thomas Fortune Ryan — Joaquín Sorolla

    Vaata lähemalt

    Vasta oma sõnadega. Siin ei ole vale vastuseid — on vaid vastuseid, mida saad selgitada.

    1. Mis esimesena silma kõige rohkem paneb ja miks?
    2. Millised värvid või kujundid loovad meeleolu — ja milline see meeleolu on?
    3. How many faces can you find? ____ (our catalogue counts 1 — do you agree?)
    4. Meie kataloog liigitab seda teost kategooria portrait, dignity, intellectual alla. Olete nõus? Mida te lisaksin või eemaldasite?
    5. Vaadake tagasi selle juhendi alguses esitatud teosele Valencia beach in the morning light (1908). Tooge kaks asja, mis seda teost sellega ühendavad, ning üks erinevus.

    Teie vastus

    Kirjutage sellest teosest lühike lõik, kasutades selle juhendi varasemate osade fakte ja eelmist annetud vastuseid.

    Kunstiküüpme

    Thomas Fortune Ryan — Joaquín Sorolla

    Kui hästi tunned seda teost?

    Märkige üks vastus iga 5 allpool esitatud küsimuse kohta. Igal on täpselt üks õige vastus.

    1. 1. Who was the artist who painted "Thomas Fortune Ryan"?

      • A Pierre-Auguste Renoir
      • B Joaquín Sorolla y Bastida
      • C Claude Monet
    2. 2. In what year was the portrait of Thomas Fortune Ryan painted?

      • A 1883
      • B 1913
      • C 1923
    3. 3. What is a prominent characteristic of Joaquín Sorolla's painting style, as demonstrated in this portrait?

      • A Heavy use of dark, somber colors
      • B A blend of realism and impressionism with loose brushwork
      • C Strict adherence to geometric shapes
    4. 4. What symbolic element is included in the painting that suggests a touch of domesticity and humanity?

      • A A grand piano
      • B A dog resting at Ryan's feet
      • C An elaborate chandelier
    5. 5. According to the description, what do the objects on Thomas Fortune Ryan’s desk primarily symbolize?

      • A Leisure and relaxation
      • B Knowledge, power, and authority
      • C Artistic creativity and inspiration

    Minu tulemus: ____ 5 kohta

    Vastuste võti — õpetajale

    See algab uue trükitud lehe, mistするため saab koopiidist lihtsalt eesmislõiguga eemaldada.

    1B · 2B · 3B · 4B · 5B