Knud Bergslien

1827 - 1908

Quick Facts

  • Works on APS: 21
  • Born: 1827, Voss Municipality, Norway
  • Color intensity: monochromatic
  • Typical colors: phthalo green
  • Died: 1908
  • Also known as:
    • Knud Larsen Bergslien
    • Кнуд Бергслин
    • 克努茲·貝格斯林
    • Knud-Larsen Bergslien
  • Nationality: Norway

Questions & Answers

Can I browse Knud Bergslien's works by mood?

Knud Bergslien's works can be browsed by mood on the artist's Mood Room page, which arranges the artworks by their recorded moods.

Can I explore Knud Bergslien's works by keyword?

To find works by Knud Bergslien on a specific theme, use the artist's By Keywords page, which groups the artworks by keyword.

Can I visit a virtual museum of Knud Bergslien's works?

Knud Bergslien's artworks can be seen in a 3D gallery on the artist's 3D Museum page.

Art Quiz

There is only one correct answer for each question.

Question 1:
In which country was the painter Knud Bergslien born?
Question 2:
Which artistic movement is Knud Bergslien most closely associated with?
Question 3:
Knud Bergslien was a student of which famous art school located in Germany?
Question 4:
Which of the following famous artists was a student of Knud Bergslien?
Question 5:
What is one of Bergslien's most famous historical paintings?