Paper

Student Artwork Guide

Self-portrait

Name Class Date

Salvator Rosa, Self-portrait (1645), Musée Des Beaux. Public domain.

The facts

Artist
Salvator Rosa originaluniqueart.com/en/artists/salvator-rosa/
Artist’s dates
1615 – 1673
Painted
1645
Medium
Oil On Canvas
Movement
Baroque Dramatic, theatrical pictures using deep shadow and strong diagonals to pull you into the action.
Period
Early Modern
Held at
Musée Des Beaux originaluniqueart.com/en/museums/musee-des-beaux-strasbourg/
Artistic style
Realism
Influences
Renaissance
Notable elements or techniques
Impasto, Dramatic lighting
Subject or theme
Self-portrait

In context

Self-portrait — Salvator Rosa

When was this painted?

  1. 1610
  2. 1620
  3. 1630
  4. 1640
  5. 1650
  6. 1660
  7. 1670

Shaded: the lifetime of Salvator Rosa (1615–1673) ▲ this work, 1645

Compare with

Pick one work above: name two things it shares with this one, and one thing that's different.

More works to set beside this one: originaluniqueart.com/en/art/similar/salvator-rosa-self-portrait-D2UCRP-en/

Colours

Measured from the image

    Main colour

    Phthalo Green #1f1f17

    Catalogued palette

    • #1F1F17
    • #7B633D
    • #CDB785
    • #503C22
    Palette
    Earthy The dominant colour family in the image.
    Main colour name
    Phthalo Green
    Intensity
    Monochromatic How saturated and varied the colours are, from a single toned-down hue to many bright ones.
    Contrast
    Serene How much the colours differ in lightness and saturation across the picture.
    Harmony
    Strong Color Unity How well the colours work together, from clashing to fully unified.
    Brightness
    Deep_shadow How light or dark the picture reads overall, from deep shadow to bright highlight.
    Saturation
    Subtle Color How pure and strong the colours are, from near-grey to fully vivid.

    About this artwork

    Self-portrait — Salvator Rosa

    A Baroque Meditation on Identity

    In the turbulent landscape of the seventeenth century, few figures captured the spirit of rebellion and intellectual depth quite like Salvator Rosa. His Self-Portrait, completed around 1645, is far more than a mere record of his physical likeness; it is a profound window into the Baroque soul. As the viewer encounters this masterpiece, they are met with a gaze that is both piercing and introspective, pulling them into a world where the boundaries between the artist’s persona and the weight of philosophical thought begin to blur. The portrait presents Rosa in a moment of quiet, heavy contemplation, seated amidst an ethereal, twilight landscape that seems to pulse with the uncertainty of the era.

    The composition is masterfully orchestrated to evoke a sense of intimacy and gravity. By utilizing a tight focus on the subject's face and upper torso, Rosa directs our attention toward the psychological terrain of his own mind. The lighting is quintessentially Baroque, employing a dramatic chiaroscuro that carves the features of his face out of the surrounding darkness. This interplay of light and shadow does not merely provide depth; it creates a sense of movement within the stillness, highlighting the rugged textures of his hair and beard while casting much of the background into an indistinct, mysterious gloom. For the collector or designer, this piece offers a commanding presence, acting as a focal point that commands respect and invites long periods of silent study.

    Symbolism and the Scholar's Spirit

    Every element within this portrait serves a higher narrative purpose, weaving together the artist’s personal identity with the grander intellectual currents of his time. A laurel wreath encircles his head, a classical symbol of victory and poetic achievement that aligns Rosa with the great thinkers of antiquity, such as Plato. This choice suggests that his true triumph lies not in worldly fame, but in the mastery of thought and the pursuit of wisdom. The painting is often interpreted as a personification of philosophy itself—a meditation on silence, wisdom, and the inevitable march of mortality.

    The texture of the work further enhances its symbolic weight. Through a deliberate use of impasto, Rosa applied thick layers of oil paint to create a tactile richness, particularly in the wild, untamed strands of his beard. This technique lends a sense of dynamism and raw energy to the figure, mirroring the artist's own reputation as a provocateur and a rebel. The color palette, dominated by somber ochres, deep browns, and muted reds, reinforces a mood of melancholy and gravity, making it an ideal selection for spaces designed for reflection, such as private libraries, study halls, or sophisticated, moody interior galleries.

    A Legacy of Rebellion and Beauty

    To possess a reproduction of this work is to hold a piece of history marked by defiance. Created during a period of intense religious and political upheaval in Naples, the portrait reflects Rosa’s engagement with the existential questions of his age. He was an artist who refused to be tethered to a single movement, blending the naturalism of Ribera with a romanticized, almost wild approach to landscape that would influence generations of artists well into the nineteenth century. The emotional impact of the piece lies in this very tension—the struggle between the individual and the infinite.

    For those seeking to infuse their surroundings with character and historical depth, this Self-Portrait offers an unparalleled opportunity. It is a work that transcends decoration, providing a conversation piece that speaks of intellectual curiosity and the enduring power of the human spirit. Whether placed in a contemporary setting to provide a striking contrast or within a classical room to enhance its traditional elegance, Rosa’s vision remains as potent and captivating today as it was in 1645.

    Artist and museum

    Artist

    Salvator Rosa

    Born in Arenella, Italy

    **early life and training**

    salvator rosa, an italian baroque painter, poet, and printmaker, was born in arenella, naples, on either june 20 or july 21, 1615. his mother, giulia greca rosa, was a member of one of the greek families of sicily. despite his father's wishes for him to become a lawyer or priest, salvator showed a preference for the arts from an early age.

    **artistic career**

    salvator rosa's artistic career was marked by his unorthodox and extravagant style, which set him apart from his contemporaries. he was active in naples, rome, and florence, and his work was influenced by the naturalism of ribera and the classicism of poussin. however, he refused to be tied down by any particular style or movement.

    pythagoras emerging from the underworld (kimbell art museum, fort worth, united states), one of his most famous works, showcases his unique blend of philosophical and artistic themes.

    his the baptism of the eunuch (chrysler museum of art, norfolk, united states) demonstrates his ability to infuse high drama into even minor bible stories.

    **influences and legacy**

    salvator rosa's work had a significant impact on the development of baroque art. his influence can be seen in the works of later artists, such as luca giordano, who continued to push the boundaries of artistic expression. *important links:* salvator rosa's profile on AllPaintingsStore wikipedia: salvator rosa pythagoras emerging from the underworld on AllPaintingsStore

    **conclusion**

    salvator rosa's life and work continue to fascinate art lovers and historians alike. his unorthodox style and perpetual rebellion against the norms of his time have cemented his place in the annals of baroque art. as a painter, poet, and printmaker, he remains an enigmatic figure, and his work continues to inspire new generations of artists and art enthusiasts. kimbell art museum, chrysler museum of art (museum names)

    Museum

    Musée Des Beaux

    On show in Strasbourg, France

    A Palatial Journey Through Alsatian Art History

    The Musée des Beaux-Arts de Strasbourg is far more than a mere repository for canvas and stone; it is a living embodiment of the Alsatian soul, a profound testament to centuries of cultural exchange and creative evolution. Nestled within the opulent Palais Rohan, a structure commissioned by Cardinal Rohan in the 18th century as a symbol of Bourbon grandeur, the museum invites visitors into an unforgettable exploration of European painting history. To step through its doors is to enter a realm where the architectural splendor of the Baroque era meets the transformative power of art. The museum’s very existence is inextricably linked to the narrative of Alsace itself—a story of resilience, rebirth, and an unyielding artistic ambition that has survived the tremors of revolution and the devastation of war.

    The history of this institution is etched in both triumph and tragedy. Born from the revolutionary fervor of 1801 through the expropriation of ecclesiastical lands, the museum was founded on the noble conviction that art should serve as an instrument of enlightenment for all citizens. While its early years were bolstered by strategic loans from the Louvre and generous donations from discerning patrons, the museum faced a harrowing period during the Franco-Prussian War in 1870. The destruction of its original home at the Aubette by Prussian artillery served as a catalyst for a magnificent reconstruction. This era of rebuilding culminated in the museum’s triumphant relocation to the Palais Rohan in 1898, where it has since flourished, transforming every challenge into an opportunity for growth and acquisition.

    A Tapestry of Masters and Regional Brilliance

    Within its hallowed halls, the collection unfolds as a chronological panorama, transporting the observer from the 14th to the 19th centuries. The museum’s core resides in an extraordinary assemblage of Old Master paintings that command attention through their technical mastery and emotional depth. One finds themselves lost in the breathtaking realms of the Italian Renaissance, encountering the groundbreaking techniques of titans such as

    Botticelli, Raphael, Veronese, and Tiepolo

    —artists who fundamentally redefined human psychology on canvas. This journey continues through the vibrant palettes and meticulous narratives of Flemish and Dutch masters like

    Rubens, Jordaens, and van Dyck

    , whose works pulse with drama and life.

    Yet, what truly distinguishes the Musée des Beaux-Arts is its intimate connection to the Upper Rhenish tradition. The collection offers an unparalleled glimpse into the distinctive cultural landscape of Alsace, a region historically shaped by the delicate interplay between French and German influences. Collectors and enthusiasts will find profound beauty in pieces such as

    “Eva”

    by Hendrik Goltzius and the atmospheric

    “Low Tide”

    by Simon Jacobsz de Vlieger. Even more evocative is the discovery of

    “A Landscape With Figures”

    by Nicolaes Pietersz Berchem, which serves as a remarkable exemplar of the regional artistry that defines this corner of Europe. For the interior designer or art lover, these works provide not just aesthetic pleasure, but a deep sense of historical context and cultural dialogue.

    Architecture as an Artistic Companion

    The experience of viewing these treasures is heightened by the magnificent setting of the Palais Rohan itself. Designed by Jean-Baptiste Raspail and Nicolas Léonard Falconet, the palace is a masterpiece of architectural innovation that acts as a silent companion to the art it houses. The Baroque grandeur of the building—characterized by its gilded salons, monumental staircases, and soaring ceilings—amplifies the splendor of the paintings. Intricate stucco decorations and expansive windows create an atmosphere of light and contemplation, a deliberate strategy intended to immerse the visitor in the spirit of artistic heritage. As one wanders through these opulent spaces, the boundary between the architecture and the art begins to dissolve, leaving only a pure, immersive encounter with beauty.

    Beyond its permanent collection, the museum continues to engage the modern world through notable exhibitions that explore themes of identity and cultural dialogue. These initiatives reaffirm Strasbourg's commitment to fostering contemporary discourse while honoring its classical roots. For those seeking inspiration, whether it be for a private collection or a curated interior space, the Musée des Beaux-Arts de Strasbourg stands as a singular destination—a place where beauty transcends borders and celebrates the enduring power of human expression.

    Where to read more

    Find this online

    QR code linking to the download page for Self-portrait

    originaluniqueart.com/en/art/download/salvator-rosa-self-portrait-D2UCRP-en/

    Cite this artwork

    MLA
    Rosa, Salvator. Self-portrait. 1645, Musée Des Beaux. https://originaluniqueart.com/en/art/salvator-rosa-self-portrait-D2UCRP-en/
    APA
    Rosa, Salvator (1645). Self-portrait [Painting]. Musée Des Beaux. https://originaluniqueart.com/en/art/salvator-rosa-self-portrait-D2UCRP-en/
    Chicago
    Salvator Rosa. Self-portrait. 1645. Musée Des Beaux. https://originaluniqueart.com/en/art/salvator-rosa-self-portrait-D2UCRP-en/
    Harvard
    Rosa, Salvator (1645) Self-portrait. Musée Des Beaux. Available at: https://originaluniqueart.com/en/art/salvator-rosa-self-portrait-D2UCRP-en/

    Look closely

    Self-portrait — Salvator Rosa

    Look closely

    Answer in your own words. There are no wrong answers here — only answers you can explain.

    1. What catches your eye first, and why?
    2. Which colours or shapes create the mood — and what is that mood?
    3. How many faces can you find? ____ (our catalogue counts 1 — do you agree?)
    4. Our catalogue files this work under: self-portrait, baroque art, dramatic lighting. Do you agree? What would you add, or take away?
    5. Look back at The Shade of Samuel Appears to Saul (1668), earlier in this guide. Name two things it shares with this work, and one that is different.

    Your response

    Write a short paragraph about this artwork. Use the facts from the earlier parts of this guide, and your answers above.

    Art quiz

    Self-portrait — Salvator Rosa

    How well do you know this artwork?

    Tick one answer for each of the 5 questions below. Each has exactly one correct answer.

    1. 1. What artistic movement is Salvator Rosa’s ‘Self-portrait’ primarily associated with?

      • A Renaissance
      • B Romanticism
      • C Baroque
    2. 2. The painting utilizes a dramatic lighting technique characteristic of Baroque art. What is its primary purpose?

      • A To create an illusion of depth
      • B To depict religious symbolism
      • C To emphasize the subject’s facial features
    3. 3. What material was used to execute Salvator Rosa's 'Self-portrait'?

      • A Watercolor
      • B Acrylic Paint
      • C Oil Paints
    4. 4. The wreath of leaves surrounding the subject’s head in ‘Self-Portrait’ symbolizes:

      • A Wealth and Prosperity
      • B Victory and Connection to Nature
      • C Religious Devotion
    5. 5. Salvator Rosa's style is described as 'unorthodox'. What does this term suggest about his approach to artistic conventions?

      • A He strictly adhered to classical ideals
      • B He deliberately challenged established norms
      • C He blended elements of realism and idealism

    My score: ____ out of 5

    Answer key — for the teacher

    This starts a fresh printed page, so it can simply be left out of the copies.

    1C · 2C · 3C · 4B · 5B