Paper

Student Artwork Guide

Self-portrait

Name Class Date

Gerardo Murillo Coronado, Self-portrait (1959), colección-blaisten. Reproduced for reference; rights reserved by the rights holder. See this canvas under a moving light: the drawing, the true colour under the varnish, the bare pigment

The facts

Artist
Gerardo Murillo Coronado originaluniqueart.com/en/artists/gerardo-murillo-coronado/
Artist’s dates
1875 – 1964
Painted
1959
Held at
colección-blaisten originaluniqueart.com/en/museums/coleccion-blaisten-mexico-city/

In context

Self-portrait — Gerardo Murillo Coronado

When was this painted?

  1. 1870
  2. 1880
  3. 1890
  4. 1900
  5. 1910
  6. 1920
  7. 1930
  8. 1940
  9. 1950
  10. 1960

Row above: the years. Row below: how old the artist was at the start and at the end of each span — 0 at birth, 89 at death.

Painted when the artist was 84. The artist lived to 89. 3 of the 4 dated works by this artist in our catalogue came earlier.

Shaded: the lifetime of Gerardo Murillo Coronado (1875–1964) ▲ this work, 1959 every dated painting, decade by decade

Compare with

Pick one work above: name two things it shares with this one, and one thing that's different.

More works to set beside this one: originaluniqueart.com/en/art/similar/gerardo-murillo-coronado-self-portrait-D47VZS-en/

Colours

Measured from the image

    Main colour

    Rosy Brown #a3a6a6

    Catalogued palette

    • #A3A6A6
    • #7B3E3A
    • #3B3D48
    • #637188

    These colours inside the artist’s whole palette Find other paintings by colour

    Main colour name
    Rosy Brown
    Intensity
    Balanced How saturated and varied the colours are, from a single toned-down hue to many bright ones.
    Contrast
    Balanced How much the colours differ in lightness and saturation across the picture.
    Harmony
    Discordant Palette How well the colours work together, from clashing to fully unified.
    Brightness
    Balanced How light or dark the picture reads overall, from deep shadow to bright highlight.
    Saturation
    Subtle Color How pure and strong the colours are, from near-grey to fully vivid.

    Artist and museum

    Artist

    Gerardo Murillo Coronado

    Born in Mineral de Pozos, Mexico

    the early life and revolutionary spirit

    dr. atl, whose real name is gerardo murillo coronado, was a mexican painter and writer born in mineral de pozos, mexico, in 1875. this enigmatic figure was actively involved in the mexican revolution and had ties to the anarchosyndicalist labor organization, casa del obrero mundial. his early life was marked by a fervent spirit for change, which would later influence his artistic expressions.

    artistic evolution and fascist sympathies

    as dr. atl's life progressed, so did his political leanings. he became a supporter of fascism, penning pieces in support of the axis powers on the eve of the second world war. this shift in ideology has been a subject of intrigue for art historians and scholars alike.

    notable artworks and collections

    though dr. atl's personal life was marked by controversy, his artistic contributions remain an integral part of mexico's cultural heritage. some of his notable works can be found within the colección andrés blaisten (mexico), a diverse collection showcasing latin american art from various periods and styles.

    colección andrés blaisten (mexico) - a testament to dr. atl's enduring influence on mexican art.

    museo de arte de orizaba (veracruz, mexico) - though not exclusively featuring dr. atl's works, this museum is a hidden gem of mexican art, offering insights into the country's rich artistic history.

    legacy and enduring influence

    dr. atl passed away in 1964, but his legacy continues to intrigue art enthusiasts and scholars. his life serves as a complex canvas, interwoven with revolutionary spirit, fascist sympathies, and an undeniable impact on mexican art.

    key dates: born in 1875, mineral de pozos, mexico; died in 1964.

    notable art movement: anarchosyndicalism, fascist support

    artistic mediums: painting, writing

    dr. atl's story is a multifaceted exploration of art, politics, and the human experience. delve into the enigmatic world of gerardo murillo coronado through his artworks and writings, available at dr. atl's page on AllPaintingsStore.

    Museum

    colección-blaisten

    On show in Mexico City, Mexico

    A Sanctuary of Mexican Modernity: Exploring the Colección Blaisten

    Mexico City pulses with a creative energy born from centuries of cultural confluence—a vibrant tapestry woven with indigenous traditions, colonial legacies, and a relentless spirit of an enduring innovation. Within this dynamic metropolis lies the

    Colección Blaisten

    , not merely a museum but a carefully curated journey through the very heart of 20th and 21st-century Mexican art. Founded by the passionate collector Andrés Blaisten, the collection began as a deeply personal pursuit, an intimate engagement with the artists shaping a nation’s identity in the wake of revolution and modernization. It has since blossomed into one of Mexico's most significant cultural institutions, offering an unparalleled panorama of artistic expression that extends far beyond familiar narratives of muralism to embrace the diverse voices of a generation grappling with profound change.

    The collection distinguishes itself through its comprehensive representation of the

    Generación de la Ruptura

    —the “Breakaway Generation.” Emerging in the 1950s, these artists deliberately rejected the dominant nationalist style of Mexican muralism, seeking new avenues for expression rooted in abstraction, experimentation, and a dialogue with international art movements. Figures like Gustavo Arias Murueta stand as central to this shift, his work embodying a sophisticated interplay between form, color, and texture that moved beyond overt political messaging towards a more introspective exploration of the human condition. But the museum’s scope is vast; it thoughtfully traces the evolution of Mexican art from early Modernism through contemporary practices, showcasing the enduring influence of masters like Juan O'Gorman—whose unique fusion of modernist principles with pre-Hispanic motifs continues to resonate today—and Manuel González Serrano, whose contributions helped define a new visual language for Mexico.

    Architecture as Atmosphere and Intellectual Dialogue

    The museum itself provides an ideal setting for contemplation and discovery. Housed within the

    Centro Cultural Universitario Tlatelolco

    , the architecture complements rather than competes with the artworks on display. The space is designed to foster a sense of serenity, allowing visitors to fully immerse themselves in the visual experience. Thoughtful lighting and carefully considered layouts guide the eye through the collection, revealing subtle connections and thematic resonances between different works. It is an environment that encourages slow viewing, inviting viewers to linger with each piece and engage in a personal dialogue with the art. The building's history as part of the UNAM campus adds another layer of significance, connecting the museum to Mexico’s broader intellectual and cultural landscape—a testament to the enduring legacy of humanist scholarship.

    Throughout its history, the Colección Blaisten has hosted groundbreaking exhibitions that have challenged conventional interpretations of Mexican art history. Recurring themes explored include indigenous symbolism revisited through modern lenses, explorations of identity and diaspora within Latin American contexts, and investigations into the intersection of art and social activism. Collaborations with prominent curators and artists alike have ensured that the museum remains at the forefront of artistic discourse, fostering critical engagement and inspiring new perspectives on Mexican cultural heritage. These exhibitions underscore the institution’s commitment to promoting intellectual curiosity and stimulating conversations about the role of art in shaping our understanding of the world.

    A Unique Cultural Compass for the Discerning Eye

    What truly sets the Colección Blaisten apart is its unwavering focus on the nuances of Mexican artistic identity. While acknowledging the influence of international trends, it consistently emphasizes the unique cultural context in which these artworks were created—the interplay between indigenous traditions and European influences, the legacy of colonialism, and the ongoing search for national expression. It is a museum that does not simply present art

    from

    Mexico; it presents art

    of

    Mexico, imbued with its history, its struggles, and its enduring spirit.

    For interior designers seeking pieces that tell a profound story, collectors looking to diversify their portfolios with unparalleled historical depth, or art lovers eager to delve deeper into the richness of Mexican culture, the Colección Blaisten offers an experience that is both intellectually stimulating and profoundly moving. It remains a definitive destination for anyone seeking to understand the soul of a nation through its most masterful visual achievements.

    Where to read more

    Find this online

    QR code linking to the download page for Self-portrait

    originaluniqueart.com/en/art/download/gerardo-murillo-coronado-self-portrait-D47VZS-en/

    Cite this artwork

    MLA
    Coronado, Gerardo Murillo. Self-portrait. 1959, colección-blaisten. https://originaluniqueart.com/en/art/gerardo-murillo-coronado-self-portrait-D47VZS-en/
    APA
    Coronado, Gerardo Murillo (1959). Self-portrait [Painting]. colección-blaisten. https://originaluniqueart.com/en/art/gerardo-murillo-coronado-self-portrait-D47VZS-en/
    Chicago
    Gerardo Murillo Coronado. Self-portrait. 1959. colección-blaisten. https://originaluniqueart.com/en/art/gerardo-murillo-coronado-self-portrait-D47VZS-en/
    Harvard
    Coronado, Gerardo Murillo (1959) Self-portrait. colección-blaisten. Available at: https://originaluniqueart.com/en/art/gerardo-murillo-coronado-self-portrait-D47VZS-en/

    Look closely

    Self-portrait — Gerardo Murillo Coronado

    Look closely

    Answer in your own words. There are no wrong answers here — only answers you can explain.

    1. What catches your eye first, and why?
    2. Which colours or shapes create the mood — and what is that mood?
    3. Look back at Nahui Olin (1922), earlier in this guide. Name two things it shares with this work, and one that is different.
    4. Gerardo Murillo Coronado was about 84 when this was made. What in it looks like the work of an artist at that stage?
    5. What might the artist have wanted you to feel?

    Your response

    Write a short paragraph about this artwork. Use the facts from the earlier parts of this guide, and your answers above.

    Questions & Answers

    What color intensity does "Self-portrait" by Gerardo Murillo Coronado have?

    The color intensity of "Self-portrait" is balanced. Intensity describes how strong the colors appear.

    Why is the copyright status of "Self-portrait" what it is?

    "Self-portrait" by Gerardo Murillo Coronado is still protected by copyright. Copyright terms are measured from the artist's death, and Gerardo Murillo Coronado died in 1964.

    How do the colors of "Self-portrait" relate to each other?

    The colors of "Self-portrait" by Gerardo Murillo Coronado show a discordant palette harmony. Harmony describes how the colors relate to each other.